Weather & Climate in Carpio, ND
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Carpio has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 55.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. 81% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,700 feet.
Temperature
12°F Jan (-11°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 42.2°F |
| 22% below US avg | |
| January Average | 12°F (-11°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,700 ft (518 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 268/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.4434°N, 101.7163°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Ward County County |
| Nearest Airport | Minot International (MOT) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 81.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 9 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 64.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 76.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Very High |
| Lightning | Very Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively High |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.
| Sep 28, 2012 | 22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota | M3.3 | 129 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
194 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 18 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Jul 5, 1955 | EF4 | 45 km | 28.0 mi | 0 |
| Aug 12, 2010 | EF3 | 54 km | 5.0 mi | 1 |
| Jun 26, 1986 | EF3 | 98 km | 8.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 6, 1977 | EF3 | 35 km | 17.2 mi | 0 |
| Jul 11, 1974 | EF3 | 85 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Aug 15, 2022 | EF2 | 95 km | 2.3 mi | 0 |
| Jun 6, 2004 | EF2 | 67 km | 8.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 23, 1997 | EF2 | 6 km | 0.2 mi | 1 |
| Jun 6, 1982 | EF2 | 55 km | 10.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 5, 1976 | EF2 | 93 km | 2.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 4, 1974 | EF2 | 96 km | 11.4 mi | 0 |
| Jun 4, 1974 | EF2 | 24 km | 0.3 mi | 0 |
| Aug 5, 1969 | EF2 | 75 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 14, 1962 | EF2 | 60 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Aug 2, 1960 | EF2 | 35 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 30, 1958 | EF2 | 57 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 13, 1954 | EF2 | 58 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jul 6, 2024 | EF1 | 60 km | 1.2 mi | 0 |
| Aug 15, 2022 | EF1 | 92 km | 2.2 mi | 0 |
| Jul 8, 2009 | EF1 | 53 km | 10.5 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: LOSTWOOD WILDERNESS 2015 (6,837 acres, 2015).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2015 | LOSTWOOD WILDERNESS 2015 | 6,837 | 59 km |
| 2005 | H RX 05 WILD | 5,644 | 60 km |
| 1986 | WILDERNESS | 5,615 | 60 km |
| 1997 | WILDERNESS | 5,556 | 60 km |
| 2005 | CLEAR LAKE | 5,040 | 41 km |
| 2024 | CHARLSON | 3,055 | 97 km |
| 2017 | NDJCR WUI RX COUNTY RD 17 2016 | 2,772 | 91 km |
| 2005 | LOSTWOOD NON-NFP | 2,769 | 58 km |
| 2007 | MUSKRAT LAKE | 2,344 | 85 km |
| 2009 | COUNTY ROAD 17 | 2,291 | 90 km |
| 2006 | HB 35 | 2,164 | 56 km |
| 2023 | NDLWR-HFR-FY23-RX-ASPEN | 2,074 | 56 km |
| 1994 | ASPEN | 1,994 | 90 km |
| 2017 | NDLWR FY17 RX CENTRAL CORE | 1,899 | 58 km |
| 2008 | POOL 326 | 1,805 | 79 km |
| 2016 | LWR WUI RX FESCUE 2016 | 1,802 | 55 km |
| 1993 | KRUSES | 1,802 | 57 km |
| 1988 | UNNAMED | 1,678 | 95 km |
| 1990 | KRUSES | 1,619 | 57 km |
| 1986 | KRUSES | 1,615 | 57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12°F (-11°C) | 0.5 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 15°F (-9°C) | 0.5 in | |
| March | 28°F (-2°C) | 0.7 in | |
| April | 42°F (6°C) | 1.2 in | |
| May | 55°F (13°C) | 2.5 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 3.5 in | Wettest |
| July | 71°F (21°C) | 2.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 70°F (21°C) | 1.8 in | |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 1.7 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.7 in | |
| December | 16°F (-9°C) | 0.7 in |
Carpio has a seasonal temperature swing of 59°F / from 12°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.5") and January the driest (0.5").