Median Income
$61,250
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$88,900
68% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.4%
66% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.2%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Carpio Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population169
Median Age46.9 yrs
Density268/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans10.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$61,250
Per Capita$44,741
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$5,094M
Commute55 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$88,900
Ownership94.3%
Zillow$311,561
Housing Units76
Rent Burden24.0%
Health
Obesity34.2%
Uninsured8.9%
Smoking14.0%
Depression21.6%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (6°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain17.6 in/yr
Elevation1,700 ft (518 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.4%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.82
Community
2024 VoteR 73% / D 25%
Commute55 min
Broadband95.7%
EV Stations6
Libraries4
Is Carpio a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Carpio receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include long commute times. Carpio offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Carpio is $61,250, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 55 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Carpio is $88,900, 68% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
11.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Carpio has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.6 inches, including 55.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Carpio has a population of 169 with a density of 268 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 46.9 years, 21% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.9% female and 49.1% male. The city is predominantly White (84%), with 1.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 10.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
169
Total Population
2023 Census
46.9yrs
Median Age
21% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Carpio is $61,250, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,741 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,163, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,723 business establishments, including 176 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 55 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 4.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,250 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,741 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,163 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,981 |
| Gini Index | 0.433 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,723 |
| County GDP | $5,094M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 176 |
| Healthcare | 196 |
| Retail | 284 |
| Manufacturing | 42 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,178 |
| 77% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 6.95% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 54.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.5% |
The median home value in Carpio is $88,900, 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $311,561, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 76 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1950. The average annual property tax is $6,178 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $88,900 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $311,561 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 5.7% |
| Housing Units | 76 |
| Median Year Built | 1950 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,178 |
| 77% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 6.95% |
In Carpio, 34.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 30.9% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 23.8% report binge drinking. 21.9% are physically inactive. 21.6% report depression. 15.1% experience frequent mental distress. 8.9% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,279. The dentist ratio is 1:1,187. 79.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Carpio vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.2% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.9% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.9% |
| Depression | 21.6% |
| Mental Distress | 15.1% |
| Physical Distress | 11.2% |
| Short Sleep | 39.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.1% |
| Uninsured | 8.9% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,279 |
| Dentists | 1:1,187 |
| Mental Health | 1:330 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.2% |
| Dental Visits | 66.6% |
| Premature Death | 7,781/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 79.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 196 |
Carpio has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 55.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. 81% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,700 feet.
Temperature
12°F Jan (-11°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 42.2°F |
| 22% below US avg |
| January Average | 12°F (-11°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,700 ft (518 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 268/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.4434°N, 101.7163°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Ward County County |
| Nearest Airport | Minot International (MOT) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.6"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.45"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 81.4% |
| Unhealthy Days | 9 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0476 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 2.9 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.29 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 64.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 76.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M3.3 on Sep 28, 2012.
| Sep 28, 2012 |
22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota |
M3.3 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
194 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 18 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 5, 1955 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 2010 |
EF3 |
54 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 1986 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 1977 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1974 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2022 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 2004 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1997 |
EF2 |
6 km |
1 |
| Jun 6, 1982 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1976 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1974 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1974 |
EF2 |
24 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1969 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1962 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Aug 2, 1960 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1958 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1954 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 2024 |
EF1 |
60 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2022 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2009 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LOSTWOOD WILDERNESS 2015 (6,837 ac, 2015).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2015 |
LOSTWOOD WILDERNESS 2015 |
6,837 |
59 km |
| 2005 |
H RX 05 WILD |
5,644 |
60 km |
| 1986 |
WILDERNESS |
5,615 |
60 km |
| 1997 |
WILDERNESS |
5,556 |
60 km |
| 2005 |
CLEAR LAKE |
5,040 |
41 km |
| 2024 |
CHARLSON |
3,055 |
97 km |
| 2017 |
NDJCR WUI RX COUNTY RD 17 2016 |
2,772 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
LOSTWOOD NON-NFP |
2,769 |
58 km |
| 2007 |
MUSKRAT LAKE |
2,344 |
85 km |
| 2009 |
COUNTY ROAD 17 |
2,291 |
90 km |
| 2006 |
HB 35 |
2,164 |
56 km |
| 2023 |
NDLWR-HFR-FY23-RX-ASPEN |
2,074 |
56 km |
| 1994 |
ASPEN |
1,994 |
90 km |
| 2017 |
NDLWR FY17 RX CENTRAL CORE |
1,899 |
58 km |
| 2008 |
POOL 326 |
1,805 |
79 km |
| 2016 |
LWR WUI RX FESCUE 2016 |
1,802 |
55 km |
| 1993 |
KRUSES |
1,802 |
57 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
1,678 |
95 km |
| 1990 |
KRUSES |
1,619 |
57 km |
| 1986 |
KRUSES |
1,615 |
57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
12°F (-11°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
15°F (-9°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| March |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
42°F (6°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
2.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| October |
44°F (7°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Carpio has a seasonal temperature swing of 59°F / from 12°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.5") and January the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Carpio. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $953 |
| Toddler | $869 |
| Preschool | $807 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $701 |
| Toddler | $660 |
| Preschool | $666 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Carpio
What is the population of Carpio?
Carpio has a population of 169 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 268 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.9% female and 49.1% male.
Is Carpio expensive to live in?
Carpio is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,250, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $88,900 (68% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Carpio?
Carpio has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 12°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.6 inches, with 55.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Carpio?
The job market in Carpio is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,163. There are 2,723 business establishments in the area, including 176 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 55 minutes, and 4.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Carpio?
The median home value in Carpio is $88,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $311,561. The homeownership rate is 94.3%. The average annual property tax is $6,178.
How are the schools in Carpio?
Schools in Carpio score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.4% of adults in Carpio hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Carpio?
The obesity rate in Carpio is 34.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 21.9% are physically inactive. 21.6% of residents report depression. 8.9% lack health insurance. 79.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,279.
What is transportation like in Carpio?
The average commute in Carpio is 55 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Carpio?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Carpio is 84% White, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Asian. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 10.2% of the population are military veterans. 23.1% of residents have a disability. 91.1% have health insurance coverage.