Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Lolo, MT

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Lolo has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 14.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 43.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 3,975 feet.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 68°F Jul (20°C)
Annual Average45.2°F
16% below US avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average68°F (20°C)
Sunny Days273 days/yr

Geography

Elevation3,975 ft (1,212 m)
Area9.5 sq mi (24.5 km²)
Population Density463/sq mi
Coordinates46.7719°N, 114.1085°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyRavalli County County
Nearest AirportMissoula Montana (MSO)
10 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 14.1"
63% below US avg
Snowfall 43.0"
Wettest Month (May) 1.73"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.79"

Air Quality

AQI Median26.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score78.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability45.2 / 100
Community Resilience27.3 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively High
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Avalanche Relatively High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

337 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M5.8.

Jul 6, 2017 11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana M5.8 117 km 12 km
Jul 6, 2017 15 km S of Lincoln, Montana M5.0 110 km 15 km
Jul 6, 2017 14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana M4.4 119 km 10 km
Jan 30, 2016 19 km E of Lincoln, Montana M4.3 130 km 2 km
Aug 17, 1994 1 km E of Mullan, Idaho M4.1 148 km 2 km
Apr 15, 1998 11 km NE of Swan Lake, Montana M4.1 140 km 4 km
Jan 20, 1998 15 km SSE of Happys Inn, Montana M4.0 149 km 7 km
Apr 1, 1992 10 km ESE of Swan Lake, Montana M4.0 127 km 5 km
Jul 19, 2002 43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana M4.0 109 km 25 km
Jul 6, 2017 14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana M4.0 116 km 9 km
Jun 28, 2000 21 km SE of Clinton, Montana M4.0 47 km 10 km
Jul 17, 2017 12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana M4.0 120 km 13 km
Apr 1, 1993 15 km E of Lincoln, Montana M3.9 126 km 5 km
Jun 2, 1996 37 km N of Ovando, Montana M3.9 103 km 5 km
Oct 19, 2017 12 km SE of Lincoln, Montana M3.9 119 km 4 km
Mar 13, 2017 4 km ESE of Avon, Montana M3.8 121 km 20 km
Mar 21, 1992 20 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana M3.8 86 km 5 km
Apr 17, 2018 13 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana M3.8 121 km 14 km
May 7, 1992 14 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana M3.8 80 km 5 km
Jul 5, 2024 24 km ENE of Seeley Lake, Montana M3.8 89 km 22 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990–2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

10 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF2. Total: 1 injury.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jun 23, 1975 EF2 69 km 0.1 mi 0
May 9, 2023 EF0 66 km 0.5 mi 0
Jul 18, 2007 EF0 100 km 1.0 mi 0
Aug 7, 1995 EF0 89 km 0.1 mi 0
Mar 3, 1991 EF0 39 km 0.1 mi 0
Aug 15, 1990 EF0 38 km 0.1 mi 0
Oct 16, 1988 EF0 58 km 0.2 mi 0
Aug 11, 1988 EF0 80 km 2.0 mi 0
Jul 20, 1983 EF0 14 km 2.0 mi 0
May 4, 1971 EF0 88 km 0.5 mi 0
May 17, 1962 EF0 99 km 0.1 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: RICE RIDGE (171,473 acres, 2017).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2017 RICE RIDGE 171,473 87 km
2000 VALLEY COMPLEX (BEAR) 118,045 85 km
2017 MEYERS 68,711 97 km
2007 SAWMILL COMPLEX (WYMAN 2) 68,236 46 km
2017 LOLO PEAK 62,316 16 km
2007 BRIDGE 36,732 54 km
2007 JOCKO LAKES 35,759 59 km
2017 LITTLE HOGBACK 34,646 55 km
2003 FISH CREEK COMPLEX (THOMPSON CREEK) 33,779 45 km
2012 FERN 29,736 45 km
2012 FREEZE OUT 28,355 71 km
2017 LIBERTY 27,731 45 km
2017 SUNRISE 26,896 65 km
2003 COONEY RIDGE 25,741 24 km
2007 CONGER CREEK 22,936 98 km
2000 MONTURE-SPREAD RIDGE (MONTURE) 22,493 90 km
2012 CEDAR 21,305 65 km
2017 MOOSE CREEK 1 21,242 89 km
2003 MINERAL-PRIMM (MINERAL AND PRIMM) 20,888 38 km
2000 VALLEY COMPLEX (COYOTE) 20,601 78 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 1.3 in
February 29°F (-2°C) 0.8 in Driest
March 36°F (2°C) 0.9 in
April 43°F (6°C) 1.0 in
May 51°F (10°C) 1.7 in Wettest
June 59°F (15°C) 1.7 in
July 68°F (20°C) 1.0 in Warmest
August 65°F (18°C) 1.1 in
September 55°F (13°C) 1.0 in
October 44°F (7°C) 0.9 in
November 32°F (0°C) 1.0 in
December 24°F (-4°C) 1.2 in Coldest

Lolo has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 24°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.7") and February the driest (0.8").

View full profile of Lolo, MT →