Lolo, MT
Montana · Ravalli County
Lolo is a small town in Montana with a population of 4,378. Residents earn $73,700 per year, which is 2% below the national average.
Discover Lolo, MT
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
How Lolo Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Economy
A+Housing
B+Crime
FHealth
Climate
Education
ACommunity
Is Lolo a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Lolo receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Lolo offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Lolo is $73,700, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.3%. Only 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Lolo is $353,700, 25% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,126 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Lolo is below the national average at 319 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,118 per 100,000, 110% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 40.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 94.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Lolo has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 14.1 inches, including 43.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Population
Gender Distribution
Race & Ethnicity
Lolo vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Social Characteristics
Lolo vs U.S. Average
Income: Lolo vs U.S.
Commute Mode
Income
| Median HH Income | $73,700 |
| 2% below US avg | |
| Per Capita Income | $36,461 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,019 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $80,548 |
| Gini Index | 0.453 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.3% |
| 64% below US avg | |
| Poverty Rate | 3.2% |
| 74% below US avg | |
| Establishments (County) | 2,394 |
| County GDP | $1,926M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 96 |
| Healthcare | 155 |
| Retail | 167 |
| Manufacturing | 94 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,266 |
| 22% above US avg | |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.21% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.3% |
Walkability
Home Value Sources
Ownership Split
Home Values
| Census Median | $353,700 |
| 25% above US avg | |
| Zillow ZHVI | $533,508 |
| Median List Price | $587,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $587,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $452 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 8.3% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,126 |
| 3% below US avg | |
| Rent Burden | 34.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.4% |
| Housing Units | 1,883 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,266 |
| 22% above US avg | |
| Effective Rate | 1.21% |
Health Metrics: Lolo vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.2% |
| 12% below US avg | |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.5% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.8% |
| 1% below US avg | |
| Binge Drinking | 23.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.7% |
| Depression | 27.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 29.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.9% |
| 3% above US avg | |
| Primary Care | 1:1,641 |
| Dentists | 1:2,056 |
| Mental Health | 1:382 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.8% |
| Dental Visits | 61.1% |
| Premature Death | 6,195/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 155 |
Crime Rates: Lolo vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 318.6/100K |
| 16% below US avg | |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,117.8/100K |
| 110% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 199 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 273 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Temperature
| Annual Average | 45.2°F |
| 16% below US avg | |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,975 ft (1,212 m) |
| Area | 9.5 sq mi (24.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 463/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.7719°N, 114.1085°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Ravalli County County |
| Nearest Airport | Missoula Montana (MSO) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 26.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 78.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 45.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 27.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.3 in | |
| February | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.8 in | Driest |
| March | 36°F (2°C) | 0.9 in | |
| April | 43°F (6°C) | 1.0 in | |
| May | 51°F (10°C) | 1.7 in | Wettest |
| June | 59°F (15°C) | 1.7 in | |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 1.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 65°F (18°C) | 1.1 in | |
| September | 55°F (13°C) | 1.0 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 0.9 in | |
| November | 32°F (0°C) | 1.0 in | |
| December | 24°F (-4°C) | 1.2 in | Coldest |
Lolo has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 24°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 13.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.7") and February the driest (0.8").
2024 Presidential Election (County)
Winner: Republican by 40.6 points
Safety & Disasters
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 199 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disaster Declarations | 273 |
Education
| Bachelor's Degree+ | 40.3% |
| 20% above US avg | |
| High School+ | 94.1% |
| Graduate Degree+ | 14.0% |
| School Test Score | 6.03 |
Area & Infrastructure
| RUCC Code 6 | Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K, adjacent |
| Population Density | 463/sq mi |
| Total Area | 9.5 sq mi |
| County | Ravalli County County |
Services
| Broadband Access | 97.7% |
| Avg Download Speed | 63.6 Mbps |
| Avg Upload Speed | 4.7 Mbps |
| Max Download Speed | 940 Mbps |
| EV Charging Stations | 21 |
| Alt Fuel Stations | 23 |
| Public Libraries | 3 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 155 |
| Restaurants | 96 |
| Retail Stores | 167 |
Commute & Transportation
| Avg Commute | 24.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.3% |
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) | $237 ($142–$378) |
| Specialist Visit | $331 ($189–$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit | $189 ($95–$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit | $2,081 ($757–$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning | $123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling | $237 ($142–$378) |
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) | $43 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) | $71 ($47–$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement | $284 ($142–$473) |
| Tire Rotation | $38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) | $568 ($378–$946) |
| Battery Replacement | $189 ($95–$331) |
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) | $95 ($57–$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) | $85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair | $378 ($142–$757) |
| HVAC System Install | $6,622 ($3,784–$11,352) |
| Roof Repair | $946 ($378–$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement | $8,514 ($5,203–$14,190) |
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) | $1,419 ($473–$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) | $14,190 ($4,730–$28,380) |
| DUI Defense | $4,730 ($1,892–$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) | $1,419 ($757–$2,838) |
| Will Preparation | $473 ($189–$946) |
| Trust Preparation | $2,365 ($946–$4,730) |
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut | $24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut | $52 ($28–$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) | $142 ($71–$237) |
| Manicure | $24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure | $38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) | $76 ($47–$123) |
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) | $3.88 ($2.84–$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) | $3.31 ($2.37–$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread | $3.59 ($2.37–$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) | $4.26 ($2.84–$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) | $5.20 ($3.78–$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) | $0.95 ($0.57–$1.70) |
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) | $132 ($76–$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) | $66 ($28–$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) | $66 ($38–$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) | $66 ($38–$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) | $61 ($28–$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) | $80 ($47–$142) |
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) | $189 ($71–$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) | $1,892 ($1,135–$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) | $66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) | $14 ($7.57–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) | $95 ($28–$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal | $28 ($14–$71) |
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) | $1,135 ($568–$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) | $946 ($473–$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) | $378 ($189–$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) | $47 ($24–$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course | $946 ($378–$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) | $11,825 ($4,730–$28,380) |
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) | $57 ($28–$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) | $95 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming | $57 ($28–$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) | $38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter | $284 ($142–$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter | $189 ($95–$378) |
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) | |
| Infant | $976 |
| Toddler | $1,019 |
| Preschool | $872 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) | |
| Infant | $769 |
| Toddler | $786 |
| Preschool | $786 |
Top Industries in Ravalli County
Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).
| Industry | Jobs | Establishments | Avg Annual Pay | Location Quotient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care & Social Assistance | 2,003 | 200 | $60,837 | 1.02 |
| Retail Trade | 1,685 | 157 | $34,361 | 1.23 |
| Accommodation & Food Services | 1,233 | 104 | $24,059 | 0.99 |
| Construction | 1,227 | 446 | $54,040 | 1.70 |
| Administrative & Waste Services | 981 | 136 | $43,444 | 1.21 |
| Professional & Technical Services | 961 | 347 | $90,574 | 1.00 |
| Manufacturing | 842 | 118 | $49,041 | 0.74 |
| Other Services | 559 | 175 | $35,808 | 1.35 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 458 | 57 | $41,543 | 1.98 |
| Finance & Insurance | 396 | 107 | $70,855 | 0.71 |
| Wholesale Trade | 354 | 134 | $79,740 | 0.65 |
| Agriculture & Forestry | 337 | 68 | $51,128 | 3.03 |
| Transportation & Warehousing | 290 | 72 | $49,523 | 0.50 |
| Educational Services | 128 | 30 | $35,359 | 0.45 |
| Information & Technology | 99 | 31 | $78,489 | 0.38 |
| Real Estate | 85 | 84 | $52,254 | 0.40 |
| Utilities | 49 | 7 | $116,273 | 0.94 |
| Unclassified | 36 | 31 | $60,843 | 1.88 |
| Management of Companies | 24 | 14 | $115,065 | 0.10 |
| Mining & Oil/Gas | 19 | 9 | $149,363 | 0.37 |
Schools in Lolo
4 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lolo Elementary (Charter) | Elementary | 290 | 24 | 12.1:1 |
| Lolo Middle School (Charter) | Middle | 217 | 15 | 14.5:1 |
| Woodman School (Charter) | Elementary | 47 | 4 | 11.8:1 |
| Woodman 7-8 (Charter) | Middle | 8 | 0 | — |
Radio Stations near Lolo
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Campgrounds Near Lolo
8 campgrounds found near Lolo.
| Name | Rating | Sites | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN-CASE HOMESTEAD | 4.7/5 | 1 | $75 |
| HOGBACK HOMESTEAD | 4.6/5 | 1 | $75 |
| LARRY CREEK GROUP CAMP | 4.6/5 | 1 | $75 |
| WEST FORK BUTTE LOOKOUT | 4.6/5 | 1 | $55 |
| STONY CABIN | 4.5/5 | 1 | $45 |
| PATTEE CANYON PICNIC AREA | 4.3/5 | 3 | $50–$100 |
| Charles Waters Campground | — | — | Free |
| Gold Creek Campground | — | — | Free |
National Parks Near Lolo
12 national parks and monuments found near Lolo.
| Park | Type | Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Beavertail Hill State Park | State Park | Free |
| Council Grove State Park | State Park | Free |
| Fish Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Flathead Lake/Finley Point State Park | State Park | Free |
| Fort Owen State Park | State Park | Free |
| Frenchtown Pond State Park | State Park | Free |
| Glade Creek State Park | State Park | Free |
| Granite Ghost Town State Park | State Park | Free |
| Milltown State Park | State Park | Free |
| Placid Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Salmon Lake State Park | State Park | Free |
| Travelers' Rest State Park | State Park | Free |
Trails Near Lolo
351+ trails found near Lolo.
| Trail | Miles | Surface | Hike | Bike | Horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLD CREEK | 20.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LOLO | 18.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| WAGON MTN-FISH CR SNOWO TR# 9 | 18.6 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| ELK MDWS-SPRUCE CR SNOWMO TR#3 | 15.9 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LAKE MARSHALL LOOP | 15.5 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BITTERROOT-ROCK CREEK DIVIDE | 14.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| KREIS POND RED LOOP | 14.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK | 14.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SHEEP MOUNTAIN | 14.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| W FK BUTTE-ELK MDWS SNOW TR# 8 | 13.8 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BITTERROOT-ROCK CREEK DIVIDE | 13.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BIG CREEK | 12.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| RESERVATION DIVIDE | 11.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LAKE ELSINA | 11.4 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| HOGBACK RIDGE | 11.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BUTTE CABIN CREEK | 9.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| RANCH CREEK | 9.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BUTTE CABIN RIDGE | 9.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| FRED BURR | 9.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SOLOMON RIDGE | 9.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| EAST FORK SNOWMOBILE TR #1 | 9.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BURNT FORK | 8.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MILL CREEK | 8.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MTN HIKING & EQUESTRIAN | 8.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BEAR CREEK | 7.9 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SOUTH O'BRIEN LOOP | 7.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| HOWARD CREEK SNOWMOBILE TR# 6 | 7.8 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| WELCOME CREEK | 7.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| STUART PEAK | 7.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| KOOTENAI CREEK | 7.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| WYMAN GULCH | 7.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| GOLD CREEK | 7.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| RESERVATION DIVIDE | 6.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BLODGETT CREEK | 6.9 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PALISADE | 6.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BIG SPRING CREEK | 6.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| E FK-W FK BUTTE SNOWMO TR# 7 | 6.5 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LARRY CREEK | 6.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SAWMILL RIDGE | 6.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| GRANITE CREEK SNOWMOBILE TR#5 | 6.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| LOST PARK | 6.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BASS CREEK | 6.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GRANITE RIDGE | 6.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| ALBERT CREEK | 5.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PETTY MOUNTAIN | 5.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| PLACID CREEK- JOCKO PASS | 5.9 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| MOUNT HENRY | 5.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| DOME SHAPED MOUNTAIN | 5.7 | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| LANTERN RIDGE | 5.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| STUART PEAK | 5.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| LEE RIDGE | 5.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| FLAT ROCK CREEK | 5.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| FAWN CR.- PLACID CR. HOOKUP | 5.4 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| WYMAN-WILLIAMS RIDGE | 5.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WEST FORK BUTTE | 5.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SHEAFMAN CREEK | 5.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| HUTSINPILAR RIDGE | 5.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BURDETTE CREEK | 4.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PRINTERS CREEK | 4.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WAHLQUIST RIDGE | 4.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LOST PARK LOOP SNOWMO TR# 13 | 4.7 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| GOLD CREEK | 4.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| WELCOME-SAWMILL SADDLE | 4.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| STONY LAKE TRAIL | 4.6 | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SNOWBOWL MOUNTAIN BIKE | 4.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| SAWMILL GULCH (RATTLESNAKE) | 4.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| BOLES CREEK | 4.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| MCCORMICK CREEK | 4.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| JOSEPHINE | 4.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| NORTH O'BRIEN LOOP | 4.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| EAST FORK SNOWMOBILE TR #1 | 4.0 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| HOLLOWAY LAKE | 4.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MILLER DIVIDE | 4.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| KENNEDY CREEK | 3.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BABCOCK | 3.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| MILL CREEK | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LOLO PEAK | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| STARK MOUNTAIN | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN LOOKOUT MC | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| EAST FORK RATTLESNAKE CREEK | 3.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| ELK MEADOWS | 3.8 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| SHEEP MOUNTAIN LOOP | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WILD HORSE POINT | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| BOULDER LAKE | 3.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| WILLOW CREEK | 3.5 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| NORTH FORK HOWARD CREEK | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SAM BRAXTON | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| CROOKED TRAIL | 3.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| CARTER LAKE | 3.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WRANGLE CREEK | 3.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PORCUPINE CREEK | 3.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CLEVELAND MOUNTAIN | 3.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| WALLMAN | 3.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| CUTOFF GULCH | 3.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BITTERROOT-ROCK CREEK DIVIDE | 3.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SAWMILL GULCH CUTOFF C | 3.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| BITTERROOT-ROCK CREEK DIVIDE | 3.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| EDITH PEAK | 3.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SOUTH FORK BIG CREEK | 3.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SOUTH FORK BEAR CREEK | 3.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| E FRK-LST PARK SNOWMO TR# 2 | 3.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| WAGON MOUNTAIN | 3.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| CINNAMON BEAR RIDGE | 3.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| HELLGATE CANYON | 3.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WAGON MOUNTAIN | 3.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| ST. MARY PEAK | 3.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ALBERT POINT | 2.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WOLVERINE | 2.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BABCOCK MOUNTAIN | 2.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PETTY PASTURE | 2.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| KOOTENAI CREEK | 2.9 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GOLD CREEK | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| GRANT CREEK RAVINE | 2.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| ONE HORSE LAKES | 2.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| LITTLE THREEMILE | 2.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BOLES POINT | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| GROUSE CREEK | 2.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BITTERROOT BIG SPRINGS | 2.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MTN M/C DEADMAN RIDGE | 2.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| HOLLOWAY LAKE | 2.5 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SIXMILE | 2.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SHEEP MOUNTAIN CONNECTION B | 2.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| BITTERROOT-ROCK CREEK DIVIDE | 2.5 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BASS CREEK | 2.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BEAR CREEK OVERLOOK | 2.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| KREIS POND BLUE LOOP | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| KREIS POND GREEN LOOP | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| CH-PAA-QN PEAK | 2.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BEAR CREEK | 2.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| THREE LARCHES | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| WEST MOUNTAIN CREEK | 2.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| PATTEE NORTH --MEADOW LOOP | 2.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PATTEE SKI NORTH --MEADOW LOOP | 2.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| KREIS POND YELLOW LOOP | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| KREIS POND BLUE LOOP - A | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| KREIS POND ORANGE LOOP | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| CINNAMON BEAR RIDGE | 2.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN BIKE B | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| TEEPEE RIDGE | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CURRY | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| LITTLE ST. JOE | 1.9 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SPRING GULCH | 1.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| LEE CREEK INTERPRETIVE | 1.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BIG CREEK DIVIDE | 1.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MACLAY FLAT NATURE LOOP | 1.7 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| JOCKO DIVIDE | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| TWIN LAKES | 1.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| HAUF LAKE | 1.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GRANITE LAKE | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PATTEE SOUTH -- MAIN LOOP | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PATTEE SOUTH -- MAIN LOOP | 1.6 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| CARTER LAKE | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CURRY CABIN RIDGE | 1.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| SIGNAL CREEK | 1.5 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| CRAZY CANYON CUTOFF A | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| WOODS GULCH -LINCOLN HILLS TIE | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| BLUE MTN MC (TRHD TO ATV) | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WEST FORK BUTTE | 1.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| EDITH PEAK | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| MANY HORSE PEAK | 1.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SAWMILL GULCH, WOOTEN RANCH | 1.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| BIG CREEK | 1.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GLEN LAKE | 1.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| E FRK-LST PARK SNOWMO TR# 2 | 1.3 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BLUE MTN HIKING & EQUESTRIAN | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SAWMILL GULCH WOOTEN RANCH | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MTN LOOKOUT MC EAST LOOP | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| MINERAL PEAK | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| GASH CREEK | 1.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| SAWMILL GULCH CUTOFF A | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| MEADOW CUTOFF | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| EDITH PEAK | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SKOOKUM BUTTE | 1.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SWEATHOUSE CREEK | 1.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GLEASON LAKE | 1.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MILL CREEK | 1.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN BIKE C | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| UNIVERSITY MOUNTAIN TIE | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| FLY LAKE | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SAWMILL GULCH CUTOFF D | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| ARASTA | 1.2 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GOLD CREEK | 1.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CINNAMON BEAR RIDGE | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LAPPI LAKE | 1.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| KOOTENAI LAKES | 1.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| WILD HORSE POINT | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| WEST FORK GOLD CREEK | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WEST FORK GOLD CREEK | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LARCH CAMP CUTOFF B | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN BIKE SPUR 1 | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| GASH CREEK | 1.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GRAND MENARD ENVIR DISCOVERY | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BLUE MTN HORSE/HIKER NRT TIE | 1.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN HORSE/HIKER B | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| DINAH LAKE | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| LARCH CAMP CUTOFF A | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| PATTEE NORTH --PICNIC LOOP | 1.0 | ASPHALT | — | Yes | — |
| PATTEE SKI NORTH --PICNIC LOOP | 1.0 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| SEARS LAKE | 1.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| QUIGG PEAK | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SAWMILL GULCH CUTOFF B | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MTN NRT CUTOFF A | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BOULDER LAKE | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| DAM CREEK | 1.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| LARCH CAMP CUTOFF D | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK CUTOFF A | 1.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| UPPER SIGNAL CREEK | 1.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GLEN LAKE | 1.0 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| CINNAMON BEAR POINT | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SPRING GULCH - COONEY RIDGE | 0.9 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MTN MC/ATV BYPASS | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| PLACID CREEK- JOCKO PASS | 0.9 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| UPPER TWIN CREEK | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BLUE MTN HORSE/HIKER/BIKE | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| SHEAFMAN CREEK | 0.9 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| CROOKED TRAIL CUTOFF | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| DINAH LAKE | 0.9 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| FRED BURR | 0.9 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BIG LAKE | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LITTLE ST. JOE | 0.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| CRAZY CANYON CUTOFF F | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| SAWMILL GULCH CUTOFF E | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| MEADOW CUTOFF | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| COW CREEK | 0.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ST. MARY PEAK | 0.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| DEADMAN RIDGE BYPASS | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| MILL CREEK | 0.8 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MOUNTIAN BIKE A | 0.8 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| GLEN LAKE | 0.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| W FK BUTTE-ELK MDWS SNOW TR# 8 | 0.7 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| ST. MARY PEAK | 0.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BOULDER LAKE | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SHEEP MOUNTAIN CONNECTION A | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| ECOLOGY TRAIL | 0.7 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| WALLMAN CUTOFF A | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| MISSOULA RATTLESNAKE | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| HAYES POINT CUTOFF | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| PATTEE SOUTH -- CUTOFF C | 0.7 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PATTEE SOUTH -- CUTOFF C | 0.7 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| THREE LARCHES CUTOFF | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| BLUE MTN HORSE/HIKER - BIKE A | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| ALBERT-PETTY TIE | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| CRAZY CANYON CUTOFF B | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| SWEENEY VIEWPONT | 0.6 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MTN HORSE/HIKER/BIKE | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK CUTOFF G | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SWEATHOUSE CREEK | 0.6 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| GOLD CREEK | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WHITE CREEK DIVIDE | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| SAWMILL GULCH CUTOFF F | 0.6 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| SOUTHSIDE SPUR | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| LOOKOUT SPUR | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN HORSE/HIKER A | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| MEADOW CUTOFF | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| WRANGLE CREEK | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| GLACIER LAKE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| WOODS GULCH TIE | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| CURRY CUTOFF | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| NORTH ZONE LOOP | 0.5 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| LARCH CAMP CUTOFF C | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SAM BRAXTON SPUR | 0.5 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN BIKE SPUR 2 | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| NATURE TRAIL | 0.4 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| BLUE MTN HORSE/HIKER/BIKE | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| DINAH LAKE | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| WEST FORK GOLD CREEK | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN NATURE | 0.4 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK CUTOFF D | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| PORCUPINE CREEK | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| MEADOW CUTOFF | 0.4 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| MINERAL PEAK | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| MEADOW LOOP CUTOFF | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| HORSEHOE LOOP | 0.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PETTY CREEK SHEEP VIEWING | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| CH-PAA-QN PEAK | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| CRAZY CANYON CUTOFF D | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| CRAZY CANYON CUTOFF E | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| SOLOMON RIDGE | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| FITNESS TRAIL | 0.3 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK CUTOFF H | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| BLUE MTN HORSE/HIKER/BIKE | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| CRAZY CANYON CUTOFF C | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| STUART PEAK | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK CUTOFF E | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BLUE MTN HORSE/HIKER - BIKE B | 0.3 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| CRAZY CANYON TH CUTOFF | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| WORDEN LAKE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LARCH CAMP CUTOFF G | 0.2 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| REESE CUTOFF | 0.2 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| WEST FORK GOLD CREEK | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BLUE MTN HORSE/HIKER BIKE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| SOUTHSIDE CUTOFF B | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| MEADOW LOOP CUTOFF | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| MEADOW LOOP CUTOFF | 0.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BOULDER LAKE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | Yes |
| BOULDER POINT | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LARCH CAMP CUTOFF F | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| PICNIC LOOP CUTOFF B | 0.2 | ASPHALT | Yes | Yes | — |
| PICNIC LOOP CUTOFF B | 0.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK CUTOFF B | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| BLUE MTN NRT CUTOFF A | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| HOLLOWAY LAKE | 0.2 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MEADOW CUTOFF | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK CUTOFF F | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| LOLO (HOWARD CREEK LOOP) | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| RATTLESNAKE CREEK CUTOFF C | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| MEADOW CUTOFF | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| SOUTHSIDE CUTOFF A | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SOUTHSIDE CUTOFF D | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| LARCH CAMP CUTOFF E | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| SOUTHSIDE CUTOFF C | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| PICNIC-MEADOW CUTOFF | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PICNIC-MEADOW CUTOFF | 0.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| PICNIC-MEADOW TIE | 0.2 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PICNIC-MEADOW TIE | 0.2 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BLUE MTN NRT CUTOFF B | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| HAYES ACCESS | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| LOWER DRY DRAW | 0.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| MACLAY FLAT BOATRAMP | 0.1 | IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| SOUTHSIDE CUTOFF A | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| PETTY PASTURE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | — |
| PATTEE SOUTH -- CUTOFF A | 0.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| PATTEE SOUTH -- CUTOFF A | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| BLUE MTN NRT ACCESS | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| BLODGETT CREEK | 0.1 | NAT - NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| LOWER GOLD RIDGE (ARCHIVE) | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| PICNIC LOOP CUTOFF A | 0.1 | ASPHALT | Yes | Yes | — |
| PICNIC LOOP CUTOFF A | 0.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| CROOKED TRAIL | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| DEER CREEK PARKING TIE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| DEER CREEK PARKING TIE | 0.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| WAHLQUIST RIDGE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WAHLQUIST RIDGE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| LOWER MEADOW LOOP TIE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| LOWER MEADOW LOOP TIE | 0.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| SAWMILL GULCH CUTOFF | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | Yes |
| PATTEE SOUTH -- CUTOFF B | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PATTEE SOUTH -- CUTOFF B | 0.1 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| GRAND MENARD SHORT LOOP | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| CARTER LAKE | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WELCOME CREEK | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | — | — |
| RANCH CREEK OUTFITTER CAMP | 0.1 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| PATTEE SAM BRAXTON TIE | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PATTEE SAM BRAXTON SNOW TIE | 0.0 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| SPRING/CURRY CUTOFF | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | Yes | — |
| PATTEE SOUTH TIE | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | Yes | Yes | — |
| PATTEE SKI SOUTH TIE | 0.0 | SNOW | — | — | — |
| BLUE MTN NRT CUTOFF A | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
| WEST FORK GOLD CREEK | 0.0 | NATIVE MATERIAL | — | — | Yes |
Historical Trends — Lolo
Population and economic data over time (US Census / ACS estimates).
Population
Median Household Income
| Year | Population | Median Income |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3,530 | $60,792 |
| 2015 | 4,125 | $60,276 |
| 2017 | 3,525 | $56,068 |
| 2019 | 3,961 | $58,688 |
| 2021 | 4,338 | $62,617 |
| 2023 | 4,378 | $73,700 |
Museums in Lolo
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSOULA ART MUSEUM | ART MUSEUM | 4067230447 | $763,372 | |
| CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF MISSOULA | CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | 4065417529 | $358,713 | |
| NORTHERN ROCKIES HERITAGE CENTER | GENERAL MUSEUM | 3255 FORT MISSOULA ROAD | 4067283662 | $270,512 |
| ZOOTOWN ARTS COMMUNITY CENTER | ART MUSEUM | 4065497555 | $158,525 | |
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF FOREST SERVICE HISTORY | HISTORY MUSEUM | 1615 S CATLIN STREET | 4065416374 | $140,102 |
| TRAVELERS REST PRESERVATION AND HERITAGE ASSOCIATION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | 6717 HIGHWAY 12 WEST | 4062734253 | $91,636 |
| HISTORICAL MUSEUM AT FORT MISSOULA | HISTORY MUSEUM | 3400 CAPTAIN RAWN WAY | 4067283476 | $55,986 |
| MUSEUM OF MOUNTAIN FLYING | HISTORY MUSEUM | 4067213644 | $38,295 | |
| MISSOULA TRANSPORTATION & RESTORATION MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | $33,576 | ||
| GARNET PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION | HISTORIC PRESERVATION | $24,235 | ||
| ETHNOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA | GENERAL MUSEUM | |||
| HOLT HERITAGE MUSEUM | GENERAL MUSEUM | 4062736743 | ||
| MISSOULA CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | 225 WEST FRONT STREET | 4065417529 | |
| MONTANA MUSEUM OF WORK HISTORY | GENERAL MUSEUM | 4067287020 | ||
| MUSEUM ASSOCIATION OF MONTANA | GENERAL MUSEUM | BUILDING #322 - FORT MISSOULA | 4067283476 | |
| NATIONAL CONSERVATION LEGACY AND EDUCATION CENTER | GENERAL MUSEUM | PO BOX 2772 | ||
| PAXSON GALLERY | ART MUSEUM | |||
| PHILIP L. WRIGHT ZOOLOGICAL MUSEUM | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | |||
| ROCKY MOUNTAIN MUSEUM OF MILITARY HISTORY | HISTORY MUSEUM | 4065495346 | ||
| SPECTRUM DISCOVERY AREA | SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM | 218 EAST FRONT STREET | ||
| STATE ARBORETUM AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MONTANA | ARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER | 4062430211 | ||
| WESTERN MONTANA GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY | HISTORIC PRESERVATION |
Libraries in Lolo
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSOULA PUBLIC LIBRARY | 301 E MAIN | 0.0 | 705,536 |
Farmers Markets in Lolo
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bitterroot Valley Growers Market | 281 Rodeo Drive | June to October | Sat:9:00 AM - 1:00 PM; | ||
| Clark Fork Market | 225 South Pattee Street, Riverside Parking Lot | 05/07/2016 to 10/29/2016 | Sat: 8:00 AM-1:00 PM; | Yes | Visit |
| Florence Farmers Market | 5189 Hwy 93 S. | 05/31/2014 to 10/04/2014 | Sat: 9:00 AM-1:30 PM; | ||
| Grizzly Green Market | 32 Campus Drive | 01/01/2016 to 12/31/2016 | Thu: 10:00 AM-2:00 PM; | Visit | |
| Missoula Farmers' Market | Circle Square (by the XXXXs) | 05/05/2018 to 10/27/2018 | Sat: 8:00 AM-12:30 PM; | Yes | Visit |
| Orchard Homes' Farmers' Market | 2537 S. 3rd Street West | 06/18/2015 to 10/08/2015 | Thu: 4:30 PM-7:00 PM; | ||
| Target Range Farmers Market | 4095 South Ave. W |
Breweries in Lolo
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Sky Brewing | Breweries, Food & Drink | 5417 Trumpeter Way | 4065492777 | |
| Big Sky Brewing Co | Brewers, Wineries | 5417 Trumpeter Wayste A | 4065492777 | Visit |
| Brew Ha Ha! Llc | Brewers | 12005 Flora Dr | ||
| Draught Works | Brewery | 915 Toole Ave | 4065411592 | Visit |
| Feruqi's | Cocktail Lounges, Bars & Clubs, Breweries & Brew Pubs, drinking, Restaurants, Venues, Cocktail Loung | 318 N Higgins Ave | 4067288799 | Visit |
| Great Burn Brewing | Breweries, Food & Drink | 2230 Mcdonald Ave | 4063171557 | |
| Imagine Nation Brewing Co | Breweries, Food & Drink | 151 W Broadway St | 14069261251 | |
| Imagine Nation Brewing Co. | Brewery | 1151 W Broadway St | 4069261251 | |
| Kettlehouse | Brewery | 602 Myrtle St | 4067281660 | |
| Kettlehouse Brewing Co | Brewers | 313 N 1st St W | 3034470816 | Visit |
| Lolo Peak Brewing Company | Brewery | 6201 Brewery Way | 4064936231, 14064936231 | |
| Marvin's Tavern | Bars, Cocktail Lounges, Caterers, Restaurants, Breweries & Brew Pubs, Cocktail Lounge Restaurants, B | 7995 Laflesch Ln | 4065494368 | Visit |
| Tamarack Brewing Co Alehouse and Grill | American Restaurant, Brewery | 231 W (at Carousel Dr) | 4068303113 | |
| Ten Spoon Vineyard & Winery | Vineyards, Brewers, Wineries | 4175 Rattlesnake Dr | 4065498703 | Visit |
| Wildwood Brewery | Bars & Clubs, Food & Drink, Nightlife, Breweries | 4018 Us Hwy 93 N | 4067772855 |
Pharmacies in Lolo
1 pharmacies and drugstores.
| Pharmacy | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| LOLO DRUG | 103 GLACIER DRIVE | 406-273-2322 |
Cell Towers in Lolo
| Address | Structure Type | Height (ft) |
|---|---|---|
| 5 MILES SSW OF MISSOULA, MT ON TOP OF MT. DEAN STONE | TOWER | 43 |
Bridges in Lolo
| Location | Type | Kind | Year Built | Length (ft) | Daily Traffic | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1965 | 123 | 20,527 | G | |
| Tee Beam | Prestressed concrete | 1983 | 72 | 100 | G | |
| Channel Beam | Prestressed concrete | 2002 | 65 | 100 | G | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Wood or Timber | 1960 | 47 | 50 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Wood or Timber | 1958 | 80 | 50 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Prestressed concrete | 1981 | 37 | 50 | F | |
| Stringer/Multi-beam | Wood or Timber | 1957 | 24 | 40 | F |
Superfund Sites Near Lolo
1 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).
| Site | Address | County |
|---|---|---|
| ROSEBURG FOREST PRODUCTS | 3300 RASER DR | MISSOULA |
Airports Near Lolo
24 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Missoula Montana Airport | MSO | Medium Airport |
| Bobcat Field | — | Small Airport |
| Boulanger Field Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Ckye Field | — | Small Airport |
| Crown Ranch Airpark | — | Small Airport |
| Elk Meadow Airstrip | — | Small Airport |
| Flying K Field | — | Small Airport |
| Fox Field | — | Small Airport |
| Hedditch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Kimp Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Mineral County Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Nine Mile Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Parcel Six Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Petty Creek Mountain Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Ravalli County Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Rock Creek Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Rosemont Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Seeley Lake Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Squaw Rock Airstrip | — | Small Airport |
| St Ignatius Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Stevensville Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Tarkio Montana Ranch Airport | — | Small Airport |
| Wildcat Field | — | Small Airport |
| Willow Airport | — | Small Airport |
Grocery Stores in Lolo
6 grocery stores.
| Store | Type | Address |
|---|---|---|
| Lolo Harvest Foods | Supermarket | 11257 US Highway 93 S |
| Lolo Locker | Specialty Store | 6220 Caras Ln |
| Lolo Super Stop 2 | Convenience Store | 12011 Hwy 93 S |
| Town Pump of Lolo #1 2010 | Convenience Store | 10955 US Highway 93 S |
| Town Pump of Lolo 2 8912 | Convenience Store | 11882 US Highway 93 S |
| Travelers Rest | Convenience Store | 10565 Highway 12 W |
Treatment Centers in Lolo
8 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Community Medical Services - Missoula | Substance Abuse | 406-549-0114 |
| Open Aid Alliance - Uncovery | Substance Abuse | 406-543-4770 |
| Providence Saint Patrick Hospital | Both | 406-329-5630 |
| Western Montana Addiction Services - Adolescent Program | Both | 406-532-9770 |
| Western Montana Addiction Services - Turning Point | Substance Abuse | 406-532-9800 |
| Western Montana Mental Health Ctr - Dakota Place Crisis Facility | Both | 406-532-8949 |
| Western Montana Mental Health Ctr - Missoula Adult Services | Both | 406-532-9800 |
| Winds of Change | Both | 406-541-4673 |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Lolo
6 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| CHAIN BREAKER MINISTRY INC | 14650 CLARK LN |
| CORNERSTONE MINISTRIES INC | 11625 US HIGHWAY 93 S |
| KINGS CHRISTIAN CHURCH | PO BOX 277 |
| LOLO COMMUNITY CHURCH | PO BOX 1323 |
| SET FREE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP | PO BOX 722 |
| SURE FOUNDATION MINISTRIES | 5577 EXPEDITION DR |
Explore Near Lolo
Frequently Asked Questions About Lolo
What is the population of Lolo?
Lolo has a population of 4,378 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 463 people per square mile, spread across 9.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.2% female and 54.8% male.
Is Lolo expensive to live in?
Lolo is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $73,700, 2% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $353,700 (25% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,126 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Lolo safe?
Lolo is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 319 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,118 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Lolo receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Lolo?
Lolo has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 14.1 inches, with 43.0 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.
How is the job market in Lolo?
The job market in Lolo is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,019. There are 2,394 business establishments in the area, including 96 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 7.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Lolo?
The median home value in Lolo is $353,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $533,508. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,126. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.6%. The average annual property tax is $4,266.
How are the schools in Lolo?
Schools in Lolo score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 40.3% of adults in Lolo hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.1% have completed high school. 14.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Lolo?
The obesity rate in Lolo is 28.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 13.8% of adults are smokers. 17.7% are physically inactive. 27.9% of residents report depression. 8.9% lack health insurance. 62.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,641.
What is transportation like in Lolo?
The average commute in Lolo is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Lolo?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Lolo is 91.5% White, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino. 98.5% of residents speak only English at home. 13.2% of the population are military veterans. 10.8% of residents have a disability. 91.6% have health insurance coverage.
All Countries
Afghanistan
Aland Islands
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Andorra
Angola
Anguilla
Antarctica
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina
Armenia
Aruba
Australia
Austria
Azerbaijan
Bahamas
Bahrain
Bangladesh
Barbados
Belarus
Belgium
Belize
Benin
Bermuda
Bhutan
Bolivia
Bonaire, Saint Eustatius and Saba
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Botswana
Bouvet Island
Brazil
British Indian Ocean Territory
British Virgin Islands
Brunei
Bulgaria
Burkina Faso
Burundi
Cabo Verde
Cambodia
Cameroon
Canada
Cayman Islands
Central African Republic
Chad
Chile
China
Christmas Island
Cocos Islands
Colombia
Comoros
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Curacao
Cyprus
Czechia
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea
Estonia
Eswatini
Ethiopia
Falkland Islands
Faroe Islands
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Southern Territories
Gabon
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Ghana
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guernsey
Guinea
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Heard Island and McDonald Islands
Honduras
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Iran
Iraq
Ireland
Isle of Man
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jersey
Jordan
Kazakhstan
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Kyrgyzstan
Laos
Latvia
Lebanon
Lesotho
Liberia
Libya
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Macao
Madagascar
Malawi
Malaysia
Maldives
Mali
Malta
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Micronesia
Moldova
Monaco
Mongolia
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar
Namibia
Nauru
Nepal
New Caledonia
New Zealand
Nicaragua
Niger
Nigeria
Niue
Norfolk Island
North Korea
North Macedonia
Northern Mariana Islands
Norway
Oman
Pakistan
Palau
Palestinian Territory
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Paraguay
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Republic of the Congo
Reunion
Romania
Russia
Rwanda
Saint Barthelemy
Saint Helena
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Saint Lucia
Saint Martin
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa
San Marino
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Serbia
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Sint Maarten
Slovakia
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
South Korea
South Sudan
Spain
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Suriname
Svalbard and Jan Mayen
Sweden
Switzerland
Syria
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
The Netherlands
Timor Leste
Togo
Tokelau
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Turkey
Turkmenistan
Turks and Caicos Islands
Tuvalu
U.S. Virgin Islands
Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States
United States Minor Outlying Islands
Uruguay
Uzbekistan
Vanuatu
Vatican
Venezuela
Vietnam
Wallis and Futuna
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zambia
Zimbabwe