Weather & Climate in Monticello, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Monticello experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.5 inches. The area receives 17.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 659 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.0°F |
| 4% below US avg | |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 659 ft (201 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,377/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.1184°N, 91.7121°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (UIN) 30 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M2.9.
| Feb 8, 2004 | 6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri | M2.9 | 71 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
391 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 210 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF4 | 84 km | 29.0 mi | 0 |
| May 13, 1995 | EF4 | 62 km | 50.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 | EF4 | 95 km | 28.2 mi | 1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF4 | 69 km | 3.8 mi | 1 |
| Jan 24, 1967 | EF4 | 76 km | 25.7 mi | 0 |
| May 27, 2019 | EF3 | 66 km | 7.3 mi | 0 |
| May 10, 2003 | EF3 | 50 km | 12.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 | EF3 | 92 km | 16.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 | EF3 | 34 km | 7.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 21, 1981 | EF3 | 93 km | 8.8 mi | 1 |
| Apr 13, 1974 | EF3 | 26 km | 11.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 | EF3 | 53 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Sep 30, 1973 | EF3 | 68 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| May 1, 1973 | EF3 | 34 km | 3.6 mi | 2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 45 km | 9.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 | EF3 | 78 km | 8.5 mi | 0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 | EF3 | 100 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 16, 1967 | EF3 | 73 km | 19.4 mi | 2 |
| Jan 24, 1967 | EF3 | 70 km | 4.3 mi | 1 |
| Jan 24, 1967 | EF3 | 89 km | 25.0 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.5 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 30°F (-1°C) | 2.0 in | |
| March | 40°F (5°C) | 2.4 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 4.0 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 5.1 in | |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 5.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 76°F (24°C) | 4.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (23°C) | 3.9 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 4.0 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 3.5 in | |
| November | 42°F (5°C) | 2.4 in | |
| December | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.7 in |
Monticello has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 25°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (1.5").