Weather & Climate in Montpelier, IN

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Montpelier experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches. The area receives 32.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 880 feet.

Temperature

26°F Jan (-3°C) 74°F Jul (23°C)
Annual Average51.3°F
5% below US avg
January Average26°F (-3°C)
July Average74°F (23°C)

Geography

Elevation880 ft (268 m)
Area1.5 sq mi (4.0 km²)
Population Density963/sq mi
Coordinates40.5498°N, 85.2870°W
TimezoneAmerica/Indiana/Indianapolis
CountyBlackford County County
Nearest AirportDelaware County Regional (MIE)
22 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 41.7"
10% above US avg
Snowfall 32.2"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.43"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.35"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score9.0 / 100
Social Vulnerability51.5 / 100
Community Resilience90.1 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

7 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.8.

Sep 12, 2004 4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana M3.8 110 km 2 km
Jan 26, 2012 5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana M3.0 115 km 5 km
Apr 17, 1990 8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio M3.0 38 km 5 km
Apr 4, 1994 2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio M2.9 77 km 5 km
May 12, 2006 2 km E of Lima, Ohio M2.8 104 km 5 km
Jun 12, 2015 6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio M2.6 63 km 5 km
Jan 30, 2004 2 km S of Rockford, Ohio M2.5 55 km 5 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

557 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 65 fatalities, 1,599 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Nov 10, 2002 EF4 51 km 52.8 mi 4
Feb 18, 1992 EF4 64 km 2.8 mi 0
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 56 km 18.0 mi 1
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 94 km 18.9 mi 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 94 km 48.0 mi 25
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 96 km 32.5 mi 13
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 80 km 18.4 mi 3
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 8 km 52.5 mi 4
Mar 6, 1956 EF4 24 km 1.9 mi 1
Mar 14, 2024 EF3 44 km 41.3 mi 1
Mar 14, 2024 EF3 95 km 31.3 mi 3
Mar 31, 2023 EF3 27 km 6.4 mi 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 50 km 10.8 mi 1
May 27, 2019 EF3 86 km 13.7 mi 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 9 km 12.8 mi 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 94 km 10.5 mi 0
Aug 24, 2016 EF3 73 km 5.2 mi 0
Aug 24, 2016 EF3 77 km 8.6 mi 0
Jun 5, 2010 EF3 76 km 7.5 mi 0
May 30, 2004 EF3 74 km 4.5 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 26°F (-3°C) 2.7 in Coldest
February 29°F (-2°C) 2.4 in Driest
March 39°F (4°C) 3.3 in
April 51°F (11°C) 3.9 in
May 62°F (17°C) 4.2 in
June 71°F (22°C) 4.4 in Wettest
July 74°F (23°C) 4.2 in Warmest
August 72°F (22°C) 4.3 in
September 66°F (19°C) 3.5 in
October 54°F (12°C) 2.9 in
November 42°F (5°C) 3.3 in
December 31°F (-0°C) 2.7 in

Montpelier has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.4").

View full profile of Montpelier, IN →