Weather & Climate in Riverview Estates, MO

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Riverview Estates experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.0 inches. The area receives 16.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 951 feet.

Temperature

30°F Jan (-1°C) 78°F Jul (26°C)
Annual Average55.1°F
2% above US avg
January Average30°F (-1°C)
July Average78°F (26°C)

Geography

Elevation951 ft (290 m)
Area0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²)
Population Density333/sq mi
Coordinates38.7487°N, 94.5252°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
Nearest AirportKansas City International (MCI)
39 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 40.0"
5% above US avg
Snowfall 16.8"
Wettest Month (Jun) 5.57"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.19"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

6 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.

May 18, 2005 Missouri M3.3 58 km 5 km
Mar 23, 2007 5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas M3.1 106 km 5 km
Mar 30, 2001 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri M3.1 138 km 5 km
May 13, 1999 6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas M3.0 42 km 5 km
Apr 4, 2015 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri M2.6 81 km 2 km
Jul 15, 2025 3 km W of Hale, Missouri M2.5 136 km 8 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

532 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF5. Total: 78 fatalities, 603 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
May 20, 1957 EF5 91 km 69.4 mi 44
May 28, 2019 EF4 74 km 29.1 mi 0
Feb 28, 2007 EF4 85 km 28.0 mi 0
May 4, 2003 EF4 54 km 5.0 mi 0
May 4, 2003 EF4 44 km 21.0 mi 2
May 4, 1977 EF4 78 km 48.6 mi 0
May 4, 1977 EF4 56 km 12.0 mi 0
Apr 19, 1973 EF4 90 km 10.0 mi 0
Jun 8, 1966 EF4 74 km 19.9 mi 1
Apr 12, 1964 EF4 97 km 19.4 mi 3
May 7, 1961 EF4 59 km 26.2 mi 0
May 22, 1952 EF4 65 km 26.9 mi 0
Mar 6, 2017 EF3 34 km 17.7 mi 0
May 2, 2008 EF3 60 km 0.9 mi 0
May 29, 2004 EF3 90 km 7.0 mi 0
May 4, 1999 EF3 100 km 3.0 mi 0
Jun 19, 1981 EF3 69 km 7.7 mi 1
May 12, 1980 EF3 96 km 15.8 mi 0
May 4, 1977 EF3 59 km 26.2 mi 1
May 4, 1977 EF3 74 km 31.6 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

6 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 acres, 2006).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2006 UNNAMED 2,089 76 km
2005 NR STEELE 1,652 59 km
1996 UNNAMED 1,305 97 km
1994 UNNAMED 1,097 98 km
1996 UNNAMED 636 98 km
1996 UNNAMED 624 94 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 30°F (-1°C) 1.2 in Coldest, Driest
February 35°F (1°C) 1.7 in
March 45°F (7°C) 2.7 in
April 55°F (13°C) 3.9 in
May 65°F (18°C) 5.5 in
June 74°F (23°C) 5.6 in Wettest
July 78°F (26°C) 4.5 in Warmest
August 77°F (25°C) 3.6 in
September 68°F (20°C) 4.3 in
October 57°F (14°C) 3.2 in
November 44°F (7°C) 2.3 in
December 34°F (1°C) 1.6 in

Riverview Estates has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 30°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (1.2").

View full profile of Riverview Estates, MO →