Median Income
$146,429
95% higher than US avg
Home Value
$347,100
23% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
35.2%
4% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.7%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.9%
47% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.7%
30% lower than US avg
How Riverview Estates Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population80
Median Age35.3 yrs
Density333/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans15.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$146,429
Per Capita$52,024
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty8.7%
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$347,100
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$264,603
Housing Units31
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity36.7%
Uninsured1.3%
Smoking15.2%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain40.0 in/yr
Elevation951 ft (290 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+35.2%
High School+90.7%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations8
Is Riverview Estates a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Riverview Estates receives an overall livability score of 4.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Riverview Estates stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Riverview Estates is $146,429, which is significantly higher than the national average / 95% above $75,149. This places Riverview Estates among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.9%. 8.7% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Riverview Estates is $347,100, 23% above the national median. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 35.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 90.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Riverview Estates experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.0 inches, including 16.8 inches of snow.
Riverview Estates has a population of 80 with a density of 333 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 35.3 years, 9% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (86.3%), with 11.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.8% of residents, while 5.7% speak Spanish. 15.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 8.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
80
Total Population
2023 Census
35.3yrs
Median Age
9% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Riverview Estates vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.8%
18% above US avg
Spanish
5.7%
57% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Riverview Estates vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Riverview Estates is $146,429, which is 95% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $52,024 (above the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 13.5% of workers work from home.
Income: Riverview Estates vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $146,429 |
| 95% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $52,024 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.9% |
| 47% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.7% |
| 30% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 13.5% |
The median home value in Riverview Estates is $347,100, 23% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $264,603, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 31 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $347,100 |
| 23% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $264,603 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 31 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
In Riverview Estates, 36.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 30.2% have high blood pressure. 15.2% are current smokers. 17.8% report binge drinking. 23.7% are physically inactive. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.3% experience frequent mental distress. 1.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Riverview Estates vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.7% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.2% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.2% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.7% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.3% |
| Physical Distress | 12.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.8% |
| Uninsured | 1.3% |
| 85% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.8% |
| Dental Visits | 62.3% |
Food & Exercise
Riverview Estates experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.0 inches. The area receives 16.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 951 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.1°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 951 ft (290 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 333/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.7487°N, 94.5252°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.0"
5% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.57"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
58 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
106 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
138 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
42 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
81 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
532 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 78 fatalities, 603 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF5 |
91 km |
44 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF4 |
74 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2007 |
EF4 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
44 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
74 km |
1 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF4 |
97 km |
3 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
65 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
69 km |
1 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
59 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
NR STEELE |
1,652 |
59 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,305 |
97 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
1,097 |
98 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
636 |
98 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
624 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Riverview Estates has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 30°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (1.2").
Average costs for common services in Riverview Estates. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Riverview Estates
What is the population of Riverview Estates?
Riverview Estates has a population of 80 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 333 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Riverview Estates expensive to live in?
Riverview Estates is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $146,429, 95% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $347,100 (23% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Riverview Estates?
Riverview Estates has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.0 inches, with 16.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Riverview Estates?
The job market in Riverview Estates is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 13.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Riverview Estates?
The median home value in Riverview Estates is $347,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $264,603. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Riverview Estates?
Schools in Riverview Estates score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 35.2% of adults in Riverview Estates hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 90.7% have completed high school. 6.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Riverview Estates?
The obesity rate in Riverview Estates is 36.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.2% of adults are smokers. 23.7% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 1.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Riverview Estates?
The average commute in Riverview Estates is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 13.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Riverview Estates?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Riverview Estates is 86.3% White, 11.3% Hispanic or Latino. 92.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.7% speak Spanish. 15.2% of the population are military veterans. 8.8% of residents have a disability. 98.8% have health insurance coverage.