Weather & Climate in Rocky Comfort, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Rocky Comfort enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,306 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.8°F |
| 5% above US avg | |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,306 ft (398 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 364/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.7465°N, 94.0905°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.6.
| Jun 11, 2017 | 6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas | M3.6 | 107 km | 6 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 | 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri | M3.1 | 148 km | 5 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 | 6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas | M2.9 | 106 km | 6 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 | 9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma | M2.8 | 129 km | 5 km |
| Apr 3, 2016 | Arkansas-Oklahoma border region | M2.7 | 143 km | 5 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 | 6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas | M2.7 | 142 km | 8 km |
| May 21, 2010 | 2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas | M2.6 | 49 km | 1 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 | 6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas | M2.5 | 106 km | 5 km |
| May 13, 2015 | 8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas | M2.5 | 119 km | 0 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 | 13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas | M2.5 | 125 km | 4 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 | 3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas | M2.5 | 50 km | 0 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 | 11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas | M2.5 | 111 km | 4 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
640 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF5. Total: 223 fatalities, 2,303 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 | EF5 | 56 km | 21.6 mi | 158 |
| May 10, 2008 | EF4 | 98 km | 75.5 mi | 21 |
| Nov 29, 1991 | EF4 | 81 km | 10.0 mi | 2 |
| Apr 24, 1975 | EF4 | 45 km | 11.9 mi | 3 |
| Apr 3, 1956 | EF4 | 78 km | 41.8 mi | 0 |
| May 25, 2024 | EF3 | 68 km | 7.9 mi | 0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 | EF3 | 70 km | 5.2 mi | 0 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 64 km | 11.3 mi | 3 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 62 km | 9.2 mi | 0 |
| May 22, 2011 | EF3 | 78 km | 17.9 mi | 0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | EF3 | 94 km | 21.1 mi | 4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 76 km | 25.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 37 km | 42.0 mi | 1 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 22 km | 49.0 mi | 7 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 99 km | 86.0 mi | 5 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 85 km | 25.0 mi | 5 |
| Apr 29, 1983 | EF3 | 76 km | 5.5 mi | 1 |
| Mar 26, 1983 | EF3 | 93 km | 7.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 81 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 | EF3 | 33 km | 29.1 mi | 1 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (4,546 acres, 1992).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1992 | UNNAMED | 4,546 | 93 km |
| 1986 | UNNAMED | 3,427 | 54 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 3,160 | 90 km |
| 2016 | RXBURN | 2,951 | 72 km |
| 1996 | UNNAMED | 2,918 | 93 km |
| 2021 | BRUSH CREEK | 2,814 | 74 km |
| 2004 | UNNAMED | 2,661 | 90 km |
| 2020 | TWIN PEAKS | 2,578 | 72 km |
| 2023 | RX TWIN PEAKS | 2,560 | 72 km |
| 2002 | ROUNDTPCOX | 2,248 | 32 km |
| 2021 | EAST FORK | 2,134 | 38 km |
| 2021 | BIG CREEK | 2,123 | 81 km |
| 2023 | DEVREAUX | 2,031 | 93 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 2,031 | 68 km |
| 1995 | UNNAMED | 2,022 | 92 km |
| 1992 | UNNAMED | 1,996 | 91 km |
| 1995 | UNNAMED | 1,992 | 92 km |
| 2024 | EAST FORK RX | 1,956 | 38 km |
| 2018 | ROCK CREEK RX | 1,956 | 33 km |
| 2013 | ROCK CREEK RX | 1,888 | 33 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F (1°C) | 2.5 in | Coldest |
| February | 38°F (3°C) | 2.2 in | Driest |
| March | 47°F (8°C) | 3.8 in | |
| April | 56°F (14°C) | 4.7 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 6.0 in | Wettest |
| June | 74°F (23°C) | 4.9 in | |
| July | 78°F (26°C) | 4.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 3.1 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 4.9 in | |
| October | 58°F (15°C) | 3.7 in | |
| November | 47°F (8°C) | 3.8 in | |
| December | 38°F (3°C) | 2.9 in |
Rocky Comfort has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 34°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.0") and February the driest (2.2").