Bachelor's+
19.5%
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.8%
33% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Rocky Comfort Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population200
Median Age67.5 yrs
Density364/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 40%
Veterans35.5%
Economy
Per Capita$26,835
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Commute61 min
Housing
Ownership80.2%
Zillow$253,082
Housing Units93
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity42.8%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking23.9%
Depression31.1%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
Rain46.4 in/yr
Elevation1,306 ft (398 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.5%
High School+94.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute61 min
Broadband57.4%
EV Stations4
Is Rocky Comfort a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rocky Comfort receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include long commute times, high obesity rates. Rocky Comfort has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 61 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Education
19.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Rocky Comfort enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches, including 6.7 inches of snow.
Rocky Comfort has a population of 200 with a density of 364 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 67.5 years, 74% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49% female and 51% male. The city is predominantly White (40%), with 5.5% Hispanic, 38.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.5% of residents. 35.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 48.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
200
Total Population
2023 Census
67.5yrs
Median Age
74% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Rocky Comfort vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.5%
20% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Rocky Comfort vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $26,835 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 61 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Rocky Comfort vs U.S.
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 60.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $253,082. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 93 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1952. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.8% |
| Housing Units | 93 |
| Median Year Built | 1952 |
Property Tax
In Rocky Comfort, 42.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 36.4% have high blood pressure. 23.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.6% report binge drinking. 36.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 31.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.9% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Rocky Comfort vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.8% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.8% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.4% |
| Asthma | 12.7% |
| COPD | 11.5% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.9% |
| 71% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 36.3% |
| Depression | 31.1% |
| Mental Distress | 22.9% |
| Physical Distress | 18.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.9% |
| Dental Visits | 50.6% |
Food & Exercise
Rocky Comfort enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,306 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.8°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,306 ft (398 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 364/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.7465°N, 94.0905°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.4"
22% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.04"
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.8 on Mar 23, 2024.
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
107 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
148 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
106 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
129 km |
| Apr 3, 2016 |
Arkansas-Oklahoma border region |
M2.7 |
143 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
49 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
106 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
119 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
125 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
50 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
111 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
640 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 223 fatalities, 2,303 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
56 km |
158 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF4 |
98 km |
21 |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
81 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
45 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
64 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
94 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
37 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
22 km |
7 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
99 km |
5 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
85 km |
5 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| Mar 26, 1983 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
33 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,546 ac, 1992).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,546 |
93 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
3,427 |
54 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,160 |
90 km |
| 2016 |
RXBURN |
2,951 |
72 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,918 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
BRUSH CREEK |
2,814 |
74 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,661 |
90 km |
| 2020 |
TWIN PEAKS |
2,578 |
72 km |
| 2023 |
RX TWIN PEAKS |
2,560 |
72 km |
| 2002 |
ROUNDTPCOX |
2,248 |
32 km |
| 2021 |
EAST FORK |
2,134 |
38 km |
| 2021 |
BIG CREEK |
2,123 |
81 km |
| 2023 |
DEVREAUX |
2,031 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,031 |
68 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
2,022 |
92 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
1,996 |
91 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,992 |
92 km |
| 2024 |
EAST FORK RX |
1,956 |
38 km |
| 2018 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,956 |
33 km |
| 2013 |
ROCK CREEK RX |
1,888 |
33 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
2.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| April |
56°F (14°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
6.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Rocky Comfort has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 34°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.0") and February the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Rocky Comfort. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rocky Comfort
What is the population of Rocky Comfort?
Rocky Comfort has a population of 200 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 364 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 67.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49% female and 51% male.
Is Rocky Comfort expensive to live in?
Rocky Comfort is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100.
What is the weather like in Rocky Comfort?
Rocky Comfort enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.4 inches, with 6.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Rocky Comfort?
The job market in Rocky Comfort is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 61 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Rocky Comfort?
Schools in Rocky Comfort score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.5% of adults in Rocky Comfort hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.5% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rocky Comfort?
The obesity rate in Rocky Comfort is 42.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.9% of adults are smokers. 36.3% are physically inactive. 31.1% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Rocky Comfort?
The average commute in Rocky Comfort is 61 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rocky Comfort?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rocky Comfort is 40% White, 38.5% Black or African American, 5.5% Hispanic or Latino. 94.5% of residents speak only English at home. 35.5% of the population are military veterans. 48.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.