Median Income
$93,627
25% higher than US avg
Home Value
$255,600
9% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
380/100K
0% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.0%
29% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,395
20% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.0%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.7%
86% lower than US avg
How Pea Ridge Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,348
Median Age35.9 yrs
Density914/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 72%
Veterans7.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$93,627
Per Capita$37,153
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty1.7%
County GDP$26,126M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$255,600
Rent$1,395
Ownership75.1%
Zillow$344,927
Housing Units2,613
Rent Burden26.2%
Crime
F
Violent380/100K
Property591/100K
Health
Obesity35.0%
Uninsured4.4%
Smoking12.7%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
Rain48.5 in/yr
Elevation1,313 ft (400 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.0%
High School+91.7%
Graduate+4.2%
School Score6.20
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 35%
Commute24 min
Broadband94.8%
EV Stations11
Libraries9
Is Pea Ridge a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Pea Ridge receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Pea Ridge offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Pea Ridge is $93,627, 25% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. Only 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Pea Ridge is $255,600, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,395 per month. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Pea Ridge is below the national average at 380 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 591 per 100,000, 70% below the national average.
Education
24.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Pea Ridge enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.5 inches, including 9.5 inches of snow.
Pea Ridge has a population of 7,348 with a density of 914 people per square mile, spread across 8.0 square miles. The median age is 35.9 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.9% female and 51.1% male. The city is predominantly White (71.5%), with 7.9% Hispanic, 4.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.5% of residents, while 5.3% speak Spanish. 7.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 12.0% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
7,348
Total Population
2023 Census
35.9yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Pea Ridge vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.5%
24% above US avg
Spanish
5.3%
60% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Pea Ridge vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Pea Ridge is $93,627, which is 25% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,153. The average weekly wage is $1,576. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 8,444 business establishments, including 586 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 16.1% of workers work from home.
Income: Pea Ridge vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $93,627 |
| 25% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,153 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,576 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $132,070 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.7% |
| 86% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 8,444 |
| County GDP | $26,126M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 586 |
| Healthcare | 743 |
| Retail | 873 |
| Manufacturing | 192 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,666 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.83% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.1% |
The median home value in Pea Ridge is $255,600, 9% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $344,927, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $350,000 with homes selling in an average of 89 days. Homes sell for 99.8% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,395 (20% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,613 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1998. The average annual property tax is $4,666 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $255,600 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $344,927 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $350,000 |
| Median List Price | $322,623 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $350,000 |
| Median List Price | $322,623 |
| $/Sq Ft | $201 |
| Homes Sold | 35 |
| Days on Market | 89 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.8% |
| Price Drops | 13.6% |
| Inventory | 155 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,395 |
| 20% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,815 |
| Rent Burden | 26.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,613 |
| Median Year Built | 1998 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,666 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.83% |
In Pea Ridge, 35.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 31.4% have high blood pressure. 12.7% are current smokers. 18.1% report binge drinking. 24.4% are physically inactive. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 4.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,678. The dentist ratio is 1:2,277. 76.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Pea Ridge vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.0% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.4% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.7% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.4% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.6% |
| Short Sleep | 35.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.6% |
| Uninsured | 4.4% |
| 49% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,678 |
| Dentists | 1:2,277 |
| Mental Health | 1:396 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.4% |
| Dental Visits | 61.4% |
| Premature Death | 6,948/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 743 |
Pea Ridge has a violent crime rate of 380 per 100,000 residents, 0% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 591 per 100,000, 70% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 25 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Pea Ridge receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Pea Ridge vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 379.8/100K |
| 0% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 590.7/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 25 |
| Traffic Accidents | 12 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Pea Ridge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 9.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,313 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.6°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,313 ft (400 m) |
| Area | 8.0 sq mi (20.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 914/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.4528°N, 94.1259°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Benton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.5"
28% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.16"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 43.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.8 on Mar 23, 2024.
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
102 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
136 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
138 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
102 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
119 km |
| Jul 28, 2016 |
4 km ENE of Dover, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| Jan 14, 2016 |
7 km W of Talala, Oklahoma |
M2.7 |
148 km |
| Apr 3, 2016 |
Arkansas-Oklahoma border region |
M2.7 |
115 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
20 km |
| Mar 10, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
135 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
101 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
117 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
122 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
21 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
91 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
592 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 192 fatalities, 1,799 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
79 km |
158 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
58 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
96 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
64 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
65 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
52 km |
7 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
82 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1974 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 1973 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
94 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (14,774 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
85 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
88 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
88 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
87 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
87 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
84 km |
| 2009 |
TELAMAY HOLLOW |
5,686 |
79 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,537 |
89 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL HOLLOW |
5,166 |
77 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,818 |
91 km |
| 2010 |
SARAH HOLLOW RX |
4,700 |
99 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,546 |
68 km |
| 2021 |
ALEXANDER MOUNTAIN BLOCKS 1 2 5 |
4,214 |
88 km |
| 1995 |
F128 |
4,210 |
76 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
3,910 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,909 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
NATURE FIRE |
3,744 |
79 km |
| 2019 |
RX - ALEXANDER MTN BLK3 |
3,492 |
87 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
3,427 |
69 km |
| 2016 |
PIPELINE |
3,243 |
86 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (9°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
6.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.1 in |
|
Pea Ridge has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 35°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.2") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Pea Ridge. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130-$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174-$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87-$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695-$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65-$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130-$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22-$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43-$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348-$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87-$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52-$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43-$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130-$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476-$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348-$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780-$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435-$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345-$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738-$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695-$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174-$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869-$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65-$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43-$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61-$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17-$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17-$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61-$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48-$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52-$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70-$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26-$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43-$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65-$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043-$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26-$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521-$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435-$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174-$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22-$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348-$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345-$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43-$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26-$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17-$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130-$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87-$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Pea Ridge
What is the population of Pea Ridge?
Pea Ridge has a population of 7,348 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 914 people per square mile, spread across 8.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.9 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.9% female and 51.1% male.
Is Pea Ridge expensive to live in?
Pea Ridge is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $93,627, 25% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $255,600 (9% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,395 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Pea Ridge safe?
Pea Ridge is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 380 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 591 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Pea Ridge receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Pea Ridge?
Pea Ridge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 48.5 inches, with 9.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Pea Ridge?
The job market in Pea Ridge is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,576. There are 8,444 business establishments in the area, including 586 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 16.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Pea Ridge?
The median home value in Pea Ridge is $255,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $344,927. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $350,000, with homes typically selling within 89 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,395. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 75.1%. The average annual property tax is $4,666.
How are the schools in Pea Ridge?
Schools in Pea Ridge score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 24.0% of adults in Pea Ridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.7% have completed high school. 4.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Pea Ridge?
The obesity rate in Pea Ridge is 35.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.7% of adults are smokers. 24.4% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 4.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 76.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,678.
What is transportation like in Pea Ridge?
The average commute in Pea Ridge is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Pea Ridge?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Pea Ridge is 71.5% White, 4.1% Black or African American, 7.9% Hispanic or Latino, 1% Asian. 97.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.3% speak Spanish. 7.7% of the population are military veterans. 12.0% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.