Median Income
$82,993
10% higher than US avg
Home Value
$278,000
1% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
477/100K
26% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.8%
0% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,182
2% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.9%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.9%
47% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.4%
32% lower than US avg
How Rogers Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population71,411
Median Age34.1 yrs
Density1,836/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 60%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$82,993
Per Capita$42,625
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty8.4%
County GDP$26,126M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$278,000
Rent$1,182
Ownership57.6%
Zillow$379,318
Housing Units26,600
Rent Burden23.9%
Crime
F
Violent477/100K
Property2,845/100K
Murder1.5/100K
Assault320/100K
Burglary240/100K
Health
Obesity36.9%
Uninsured15.4%
Smoking12.3%
Depression23.5%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain47.3 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation1,352 ft (412 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.8%
High School+86.5%
Graduate+11.3%
School Score6.20
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 35%
Commute17 min
Broadband91.8%
EV Stations11
Libraries9
Is Rogers a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Rogers receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Rogers offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Rogers is $82,993, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.9%. 8.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Rogers is $278,000, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,182 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 477 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,845 per 100,000, 45% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 86.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Rogers enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches, including 9.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Rogers has a population of 71,411 with a density of 1,836 people per square mile, spread across 38.1 square miles. The median age is 34.1 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.3% female and 48.7% male. The city is predominantly White (60.1%), with 3% Hispanic, 1.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 75.3% of residents, while 24.7% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 8.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 87.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.1yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
75.3%
4% below US avg
Spanish
24.7%
84% above US avg
The median household income in Rogers is $82,993, which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $42,625. The average weekly wage is $1,576. The unemployment rate is 1.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 8,444 business establishments, including 586 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 12.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $82,993 |
| 10% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $42,625 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,576 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $132,070 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.9% |
| 47% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.4% |
| 32% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 8,444 |
| County GDP | $26,126M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 586 |
| Healthcare | 743 |
| Retail | 873 |
| Manufacturing | 192 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,666 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.68% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 17.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 12.0% |
The median home value in Rogers is $278,000, 1% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $379,318, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.4% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,182 (2% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 26,600 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. The average annual property tax is $4,666 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $278,000 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $379,318 |
| Median List Price | $495,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $495,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $214 |
| Homes Sold | 56 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.4% |
| Price Drops | 23.1% |
| Inventory | 277 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,182 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,462 |
| Rent Burden | 23.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.4% |
| Housing Units | 26,600 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,666 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.68% |
In Rogers, 36.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 32.4% have high blood pressure. 12.3% are current smokers. 16.3% report binge drinking. 28.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 23.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.1% experience frequent mental distress. 15.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,678. The dentist ratio is 1:2,277. 76.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Rogers vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.9% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.4% |
| Asthma | 9.2% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.3% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.9% |
| Depression | 23.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.1% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.3% |
| Uninsured | 15.4% |
| 79% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,678 |
| Dentists | 1:2,277 |
| Mental Health | 1:396 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.6% |
| Dental Visits | 56.3% |
| Premature Death | 6,948/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 743 |
Rogers has a violent crime rate of 477 per 100,000 residents, 26% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 319.5 per 100,000, robbery at 30.4, rape at 125.8. The murder rate is 1.5 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,845 per 100,000, 45% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,456, burglary at 240, vehicle theft at 149 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 25 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Rogers receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Rogers vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 477.1/100K |
| 26% above US avg |
| Murder | 1.5/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
| Rape | 125.8/100K |
| Robbery | 30.4/100K |
| Assault | 319.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,845.3/100K |
| 45% above US avg |
| Burglary | 240.0/100K |
| Theft | 2,456.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 148.9/100K |
| Arson | 8.7/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 25 |
| Traffic Accidents | 373 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Rogers enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 9.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,352 feet.
Temperature
35°F Jan (2°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.3°F |
| 6% above US avg |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,352 ft (412 m) |
| Area | 38.1 sq mi (98.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,836/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.3181°N, 94.1523°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Benton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.3"
25% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.04"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 43.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
17 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.6. Most recent: M2.8 on Mar 23, 2024.
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
104 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
128 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
134 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
104 km |
| Mar 23, 2024 |
9 km SE of Foyil, Oklahoma |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| Jul 28, 2016 |
4 km ENE of Dover, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| Apr 3, 2016 |
Arkansas-Oklahoma border region |
M2.7 |
102 km |
| Jan 14, 2016 |
7 km W of Talala, Oklahoma |
M2.7 |
148 km |
| Sep 5, 2013 |
17 km W of Dennard, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
145 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| Mar 10, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
127 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
14 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
104 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
120 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 |
13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
125 km |
| Aug 11, 2011 |
11 km WSW of Jasper, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
85 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 |
3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
15 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
585 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 194 fatalities, 1,867 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF5 |
91 km |
158 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
69 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
100 km |
4 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2011 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
51 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
80 km |
1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
67 km |
7 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
70 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (14,774 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
72 km |
| 2017 |
MIDDLE RIDGE |
8,501 |
93 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
75 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
75 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
72 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
75 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,657 |
91 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
70 km |
| 2009 |
TELAMAY HOLLOW |
5,686 |
69 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,537 |
75 km |
| 2009 |
SAWMILL HOLLOW |
5,166 |
67 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
4,818 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,724 |
96 km |
| 2010 |
SARAH HOLLOW RX |
4,700 |
87 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,546 |
58 km |
| 2021 |
ALEXANDER MOUNTAIN BLOCKS 1 2 5 |
4,214 |
73 km |
| 1995 |
F128 |
4,210 |
66 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
3,910 |
82 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,909 |
73 km |
| 2024 |
NATURE FIRE |
3,744 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
35°F (2°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
40°F (4°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
65°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
3.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Rogers has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 35°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.0") and January the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Rogers. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Rogers
What is the population of Rogers?
Rogers has a population of 71,411 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 1,836 people per square mile, spread across 38.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.3% female and 48.7% male.
Is Rogers expensive to live in?
Rogers is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $82,993, 10% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $278,000 (1% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,182 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Rogers safe?
The violent crime rate in Rogers is 477 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,845 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Rogers receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Rogers?
Rogers enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 47.3 inches, with 9.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Rogers?
The job market in Rogers is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,576. There are 8,444 business establishments in the area, including 586 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 12.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Rogers?
The median home value in Rogers is $278,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $379,318. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,182. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.6%. The average annual property tax is $4,666.
How are the schools in Rogers?
Schools in Rogers score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.8% of adults in Rogers hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.5% have completed high school. 11.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Rogers?
The obesity rate in Rogers is 36.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.3% of adults are smokers. 28.9% are physically inactive. 23.5% of residents report depression. 15.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 76.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,678.
What is transportation like in Rogers?
The average commute in Rogers is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Rogers?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Rogers is 60.1% White, 1.2% Black or African American, 3% Hispanic or Latino. 75.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 24.7% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 8.6% of residents have a disability. 87.3% have health insurance coverage.