Median Income
$41,875
44% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.8%
80% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.0%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.9%
44% higher than US avg
How Agenda Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population71
Median Age33.8 yrs
Density418/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans18.3%
Economy
B
Median Income$41,875
Per Capita$26,846
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty17.9%
County GDP$396M
Commute55 min
Housing
Ownership70.3%
Zillow$130,605
Housing Units57
Rent Burden20.7%
Health
Obesity42.0%
Uninsured25.4%
Smoking19.2%
Depression23.8%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain30.2 in/yr
Elevation1,414 ft (431 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.8%
High School+59.3%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score6.00
Community
2024 VoteR 82% / D 16%
Commute55 min
Broadband94.6%
EV Stations2
Libraries5
Is Agenda a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Agenda receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Agenda has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Agenda is $41,875, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 17.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 55 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Education
6.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 59.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Agenda experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.2 inches, including 19.3 inches of snow.
Agenda has a population of 71 with a density of 418 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 33.8 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 36.6% female and 63.4% male. The city is predominantly White (91.5%), with 4.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.8% of residents, while 5.1% speak Spanish. 18.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 74.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
71
Total Population
2023 Census
33.8yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.8%
22% above US avg
Spanish
5.1%
62% below US avg
The median household income in Agenda is $41,875, which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,846 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $780, 46% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 17.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 220 business establishments, including 10 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 55 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,875 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,846 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $780 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,890 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.9% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 220 |
| County GDP | $396M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 10 |
| Healthcare | 21 |
| Retail | 32 |
| Manufacturing | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,100 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 54.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 60.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $130,605. Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 57 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $4,100 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 20.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.7% |
| Housing Units | 57 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,100 |
| 17% above US avg |
In Agenda, 42.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 19.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.8% report binge drinking. 28.6% are physically inactive. 23.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 25.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,165. The dentist ratio is 1:4,642. 57.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Agenda vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.0% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.1% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 8.1% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.2% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.6% |
| Depression | 23.8% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 14.0% |
| Short Sleep | 33.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 74.6% |
| Uninsured | 25.4% |
| 195% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,165 |
| Dentists | 1:4,642 |
| Mental Health | 1:925 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.3% |
| Dental Visits | 60.8% |
| Premature Death | 7,565/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 57.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 21 |
Agenda experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 19.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,414 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 54.1°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,414 ft (431 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 418/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.7066°N, 97.4322°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Republic County County |
| Nearest Airport | Manhattan Regional (MHK) 56 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
30.2"
21% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.54"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 18.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 35.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 81.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
139 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M3.3 on Aug 4, 2025.
| Sep 16, 2019 |
15 km NW of Elmdale, Kansas |
M3.8 |
148 km |
| Jul 17, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.8 |
70 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
8 km NNE of Jewell, Kansas |
M3.7 |
59 km |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
5 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.7 |
63 km |
| May 6, 2021 |
5 km S of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.6 |
49 km |
| Jun 13, 2017 |
6 km SE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.6 |
62 km |
| Mar 12, 2020 |
6 km NNE of Hope, Kansas |
M3.5 |
113 km |
| Oct 10, 2024 |
6 km WSW of Woodbine, Kansas |
M3.5 |
109 km |
| May 15, 2025 |
5 km NNW of Herington, Kansas |
M3.5 |
117 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
Kansas |
M3.5 |
82 km |
| Aug 2, 2025 |
6 km ENE of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.4 |
112 km |
| Sep 18, 2023 |
Nebraska |
M3.4 |
93 km |
| Apr 4, 2017 |
3 km SSE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
65 km |
| Jul 26, 2022 |
8 km WSW of Superior, Nebraska |
M3.4 |
69 km |
| May 21, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.4 |
61 km |
| Apr 7, 2017 |
7 km ESE of Mankato, Kansas |
M3.3 |
60 km |
| Apr 6, 2023 |
6 km N of Bennington, Kansas |
M3.3 |
70 km |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
11 km SSE of Esbon, Kansas |
M3.3 |
81 km |
| Jan 9, 2013 |
5 km SE of Formoso, Kansas |
M3.3 |
45 km |
| Aug 4, 2025 |
5 km E of Assaria, Kansas |
M3.3 |
115 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
661 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 16 fatalities, 297 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 25, 2016 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2004 |
EF4 |
69 km |
1 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF4 |
44 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1957 |
EF4 |
98 km |
1 |
| Jun 4, 1955 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2024 |
EF3 |
92 km |
1 |
| May 1, 2018 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 6, 2015 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2013 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2013 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2008 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 2001 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1993 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: RANGE 51 (13,760 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
RANGE 51 |
13,760 |
85 km |
| 2022 |
NORTH BRANCH |
10,926 |
79 km |
| 2009 |
MA-KILO |
8,935 |
73 km |
| 2024 |
AXELTON-BURKLUND |
8,831 |
69 km |
| 2019 |
2019-3238A |
8,632 |
82 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
7,758 |
70 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,465 |
83 km |
| 2015 |
IMPACT |
7,242 |
82 km |
| 2022 |
CARLSON |
6,101 |
71 km |
| 2013 |
IMPACT COMPLEX |
5,233 |
84 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
5,159 |
74 km |
| 2012 |
CALFEX COMPLEX |
5,122 |
73 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
4,425 |
83 km |
| 2014 |
SHANNON CREEK |
3,954 |
75 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,595 |
78 km |
| 2017 |
KILO |
3,242 |
71 km |
| 2009 |
ROSEBROOK |
2,968 |
89 km |
| 2024 |
AXELTON HILL ROAD |
2,850 |
71 km |
| 2012 |
UNNAMED |
2,544 |
69 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,492 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| March |
44°F (6°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Agenda has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 29°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.5") and January the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Agenda. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135-$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180-$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90-$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721-$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68-$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135-$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360-$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90-$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54-$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45-$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135-$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604-$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360-$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956-$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451-$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505-$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802-$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721-$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180-$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901-$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68-$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45-$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70-$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25-$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25-$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70-$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60-$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54-$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72-$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36-$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68-$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081-$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27-$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27-$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541-$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451-$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180-$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360-$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505-$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45-$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135-$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90-$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Agenda
What is the population of Agenda?
Agenda has a population of 71 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 418 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 36.6% female and 63.4% male.
Is Agenda expensive to live in?
Agenda is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $41,875, 44% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Agenda?
Agenda has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 30.2 inches, with 19.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Agenda?
The job market in Agenda is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $780. There are 220 business establishments in the area, including 10 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 55 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Agenda?
Schools in Agenda score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.8% of adults in Agenda hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 59.3% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Agenda?
The obesity rate in Agenda is 42.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.2% of adults are smokers. 28.6% are physically inactive. 23.8% of residents report depression. 25.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 57.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,165.
What is transportation like in Agenda?
The average commute in Agenda is 55 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 60% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Agenda?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Agenda is 91.5% White, 4.2% Hispanic or Latino. 95.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.1% speak Spanish. 18.3% of the population are military veterans. 22.5% of residents have a disability. 74.6% have health insurance coverage.