Ainaloa, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
3,493 Population 1,764/sq mi density
$51,757 Median Income $26,888 per capita
$222,300 Home Value $286,530 Zillow
$1,364 Median Rent 47.1% income on rent
71°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$51,757 median income, 8.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$222,300 home value, $1,364/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Ainaloa, HI

At a Glance

Median Income
$51,757
31% below
$26,888 per capita
Home Value
$222,300
21% below
Zillow: $286,530
Median Rent
$1,364/mo
17% above
47.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.6%
63% below
89.1% high school+
Unemployment
8.4%
133% above
17.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% above
19.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
71°F

How Ainaloa Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Ainaloa's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
69%
Home Value
79%
Rent
117%
Poverty
137%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
233%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Ainaloa a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Ainaloa residents earn a median household income of $51,757 , which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,888. The unemployment rate stands at 8.4% (133% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Ainaloa is $222,300 , 21% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $286,530. Median rent is $1,364/month, with 47.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Education

12.6% of adults in Ainaloa hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Ainaloa has an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 68°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 151.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.

Data Overview

People

Population3,493
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density1,764/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born8.4%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$51,757
Per Capita$26,888
Unemployment8.4%
Poverty17.0%
County GDP$12,193M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,113

Housing

A
Home Value$222,300
Rent$1,364
Ownership84.0%
Zillow$286,530
Housing Units1,584
Rent Burden47.1%

Health

Obesity32.7%
Diabetes11.9%
Smoking19.8%
Heart Disease6.7%
Premature Death7,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp71°F
Rain151.2 in/yr
AQI21 (Good)
Elevation736 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.6%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score4.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute35 min
Broadband86.8%
Internet Speed103 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in Ainaloa was built in 1996.
The nearest airport is Hilo International (14 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.477 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
29.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 103 Mbps.
There are 490 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 31 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.