Median Income
$51,757
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$222,300
21% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.6%
63% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,364
17% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.7%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
8.4%
133% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.0%
37% higher than US avg
How Ainaloa Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,493
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density1,764/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 29%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
C+
Median Income$51,757
Per Capita$26,888
Unemployment8.4%
Poverty17.0%
County GDP$12,193M
Commute35 min
Housing
A
Home Value$222,300
Rent$1,364
Ownership84.0%
Zillow$286,530
Housing Units1,584
Rent Burden47.1%
Health
Obesity32.7%
Uninsured1.5%
Smoking19.8%
Depression23.3%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp71°F (21°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain151.2 in/yr
Elevation736 ft (224 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.6%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score4.56
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute35 min
Broadband86.8%
EV Stations1
Libraries12
Is Ainaloa a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ainaloa receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Ainaloa has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ainaloa is $51,757, 31% below the national average of $75,149. At 8.4%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 17.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ainaloa is $222,300, 21% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,364 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
12.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Ainaloa has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F. Winters average 68°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 151.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Ainaloa has a population of 3,493 with a density of 1,764 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age is 41.8 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.7% female and 55.3% male. The city is predominantly White (28.8%), with 15.5% Hispanic, 13.4% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 80.5% of residents, while 21.6% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 29.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
3,493
Total Population
2023 Census
41.8yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
80.5%
3% above US avg
Spanish
21.6%
61% above US avg
The median household income in Ainaloa is $51,757, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,888 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,113, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 8.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 17.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 11.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,757 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,888 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,113 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,663 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.4% |
| 133% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.0% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,367 |
| County GDP | $12,193M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 490 |
| Healthcare | 503 |
| Retail | 624 |
| Manufacturing | 110 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.06% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 35.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 71.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.4% |
The median home value in Ainaloa is $222,300, 21% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $286,530, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $340,000 with homes selling in an average of 82 days. Homes sell for 98.2% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,364 (17% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,584 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. The average annual property tax is $4,582 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 47.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $222,300 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $286,530 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $340,000 |
| Median List Price | $349,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $340,000 |
| Median List Price | $349,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $333 |
| Homes Sold | 7 |
| Days on Market | 82 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.2% |
| Price Drops | 23.3% |
| Inventory | 43 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,364 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 47.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,584 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.06% |
In Ainaloa, 32.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 28.2% have high blood pressure. 19.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.0% report binge drinking. 26.1% are physically inactive. 23.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 1.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301. The dentist ratio is 1:1,587. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ainaloa vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.7% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.2% |
| Asthma | 12.4% |
| COPD | 7.7% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 4.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.8% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.1% |
| Depression | 23.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 16.7% |
| Short Sleep | 42.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.5% |
| Uninsured | 1.5% |
| 83% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,301 |
| Dentists | 1:1,587 |
| Mental Health | 1:282 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.6% |
| Dental Visits | 52.6% |
| Premature Death | 7,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 503 |
Ainaloa has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 68°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 151.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. 97% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 736 feet.
Temperature
68°F Jan (20°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 70.6°F |
| 31% above US avg |
| January Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 736 ft (224 m) |
| Area | 2.0 sq mi (5.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,764/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 19.5215°N, 154.9944°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Hawaii County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hilo International (ITO) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
151.2"
298% above US avg
Wettest Month (Nov)
17.78"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 97.0% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.86 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,055 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.9. Most recent: M3.5 on Aug 27, 2025.
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SSW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M6.9 |
23 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
2 km SW of Pāhala, Hawaii |
M5.9 |
64 km |
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M5.7 |
21 km |
| Apr 17, 1999 |
5 km N of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.6 |
60 km |
| Mar 13, 2019 |
13 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
31 km |
| May 8, 1991 |
Hawaii region, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
130 km |
| Aug 14, 2007 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
21 km |
| Jul 17, 2005 |
35 km SSE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
96 km |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
87 km |
| Jun 5, 2013 |
54 km SE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
68 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
103 km |
| Jun 8, 2017 |
15 km S of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
25 km |
| Feb 1, 1994 |
19 km ENE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
44 km |
| Dec 9, 1991 |
20 km SSW of Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
111 km |
| Jun 28, 2015 |
12 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
31 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
102 km |
| Jun 30, 1997 |
14 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
21 km |
| May 13, 2005 |
45 km ESE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
76 km |
| May 3, 2018 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
22 km |
| Aug 27, 2003 |
13 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.0 |
31 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
159 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
145 km |
| 2016 |
Lester |
Category 1 |
278 km |
| 2016 |
Madeline |
Category 1 |
224 km |
| 2014 |
Iselle |
Category 1 |
143 km |
| 2007 |
Flossie |
Category 2 |
244 km |
| 1986 |
Estelle |
Category 2 |
281 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
6 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 25, 1988 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1980 |
EF1 |
23 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2004 |
EF0 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1986 |
EF0 |
23 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1978 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 1955 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
10 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 14.3 m (47 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1975 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
14.3 m |
2 |
9 km |
| 1868 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
13.7 m |
77 |
79 km |
| 1869 |
OFF COAST OF HAWAII |
Unknown |
8.2 m |
- |
53 km |
| 1919 |
ALIKA, HAWAII |
Explosion |
4.3 m |
- |
100 km |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
- |
105 km |
| 1952 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.0 m |
- |
47 km |
| 1908 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
1.2 m |
- |
58 km |
| 2018 |
HAWAII |
Eruption |
0.4 m |
- |
23 km |
| 1989 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.3 m |
- |
20 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
- |
106 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Kilauea (33 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
33 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
60 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
65 km |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
94 km |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
186 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MANA ROAD FIRE (39,849 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
MANA ROAD FIRE |
39,849 |
80 km |
| 2005 |
LALAMILO |
18,960 |
92 km |
| 2018 |
HIGHWAY 190 FIRE |
15,617 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
LEILANI |
14,674 |
79 km |
| 2007 |
WAIKOLOA FIRE |
8,791 |
90 km |
| 2018 |
KEAUHOU RANCH BRUSH FIRE |
3,845 |
37 km |
| 2003 |
LUHI FIRE |
3,479 |
24 km |
| 2002 |
KUPUKUPU |
2,479 |
24 km |
| 2003 |
PANAU IKI |
1,926 |
25 km |
| 2016 |
PUUWAAWAA MAKAI |
1,691 |
98 km |
| 2017 |
WAIKAPUNA FIRE |
1,591 |
83 km |
| 2000 |
AHUWELA |
1,482 |
48 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,178 |
48 km |
| 2000 |
BROOMSEDGE |
1,011 |
34 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
68°F (20°C) |
10.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
68°F (20°C) |
12.9 in |
|
| March |
69°F (20°C) |
15.4 in |
|
| April |
69°F (21°C) |
12.6 in |
|
| May |
71°F (21°C) |
9.6 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
9.1 in |
Driest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
12.0 in |
|
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
12.8 in |
Warmest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
11.2 in |
|
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
13.3 in |
|
| November |
71°F (21°C) |
17.8 in |
Wettest |
| December |
69°F (21°C) |
14.6 in |
|
Ainaloa has a seasonal temperature swing of 6°F / from 68°F in January to 74°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 151.2 inches, with November being the wettest month (17.8") and June the driest (9.1").
Average costs for common services in Ainaloa. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165-$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220-$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110-$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880-$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83-$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165-$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165-$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440-$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110-$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66-$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55-$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165-$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400-$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440-$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050-$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550-$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500-$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200-$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880-$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220-$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100-$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83-$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55-$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30-$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75-$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75-$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30-$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40-$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66-$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88-$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83-$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320-$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33-$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660-$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550-$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220-$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440-$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500-$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55-$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165-$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110-$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $874 |
| Toddler | $799 |
| Preschool | $799 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $699 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ainaloa
What is the population of Ainaloa?
Ainaloa has a population of 3,493 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 1,764 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.7% female and 55.3% male.
Is Ainaloa expensive to live in?
Ainaloa is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,757, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $222,300 (21% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,364 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Ainaloa?
Ainaloa has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 68°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 151.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Ainaloa?
The job market in Ainaloa faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.4% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,113. There are 7,367 business establishments in the area, including 490 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 11.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ainaloa?
The median home value in Ainaloa is $222,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $286,530. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $340,000, with homes typically selling within 82 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,364. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,582.
How are the schools in Ainaloa?
Schools in Ainaloa have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 12.6% of adults in Ainaloa hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. 6.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ainaloa?
The obesity rate in Ainaloa is 32.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.8% of adults are smokers. 26.1% are physically inactive. 23.3% of residents report depression. 1.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301.
What is transportation like in Ainaloa?
The average commute in Ainaloa is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 71.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ainaloa?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ainaloa is 28.8% White, 15.5% Hispanic or Latino, 13.4% Asian. 80.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 21.6% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 29.4% of residents have a disability. 98.5% have health insurance coverage.