Median Income
$49,554
34% lower than US avg
Home Value
$267,400
5% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,821/100K
379% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.6%
39% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,099
6% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.0%
3% higher than US avg
Unemployment
8.1%
125% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.3%
64% higher than US avg
How Fern Acres Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,714
Median Age49.1 yrs
Density252/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 43%
Veterans9.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$49,554
Per Capita$25,092
Unemployment8.1%
Poverty20.3%
County GDP$12,193M
Commute31 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$267,400
Rent$1,099
Ownership81.9%
Zillow$368,866
Housing Units748
Rent Burden24.9%
Crime
F
Violent1,821/100K
Property1,945/100K
Health
Obesity33.0%
Uninsured9.2%
Smoking20.3%
Depression24.5%
Heart Disease6.9%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (19°C)
AQI24 (Good)
Rain229.1 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation1,540 ft (469 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.6%
High School+90.1%
Graduate+2.7%
School Score4.56
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute31 min
Broadband85.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries12
Is Fern Acres a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fern Acres receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. Fern Acres has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fern Acres is $49,554, 34% below the national average of $75,149. At 8.1%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 20.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fern Acres is $267,400, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,099 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 5.4x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 1,821 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,945 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
20.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Fern Acres enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 65°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 229.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.
Fern Acres has a population of 1,714 with a density of 252 people per square mile, spread across 6.8 square miles. The median age is 49.1 years, 26% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.4% female and 52.6% male. The city is predominantly White (43.1%), with 3.6% Hispanic, 3.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 70.7% of residents, while 29.3% speak Spanish. 9.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
49.1yrs
Median Age
26% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fern Acres vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
70.7%
10% below US avg
Spanish
29.3%
119% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Fern Acres vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fern Acres is $49,554, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,092 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,113, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 8.1% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fern Acres vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,554 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,092 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,113 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,663 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.1% |
| 125% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.3% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,367 |
| County GDP | $12,193M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 490 |
| Healthcare | 503 |
| Retail | 624 |
| Manufacturing | 110 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.71% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 63.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Fern Acres is $267,400, 5% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $368,866, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 101.8% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,099 (6% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 748 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1998. The average annual property tax is $4,582 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.4x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $267,400 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $368,866 |
| Median List Price | $502,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $502,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $296 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 101.8% |
| Price Drops | 11.1% |
| Inventory | 9 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,099 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.1% |
| Housing Units | 748 |
| Median Year Built | 1998 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.71% |
In Fern Acres, 33.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.9% of residents, above the national average. 28.2% have high blood pressure. 20.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 21.6% report binge drinking. 24.4% are physically inactive. 24.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.6% experience frequent mental distress. 9.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301. The dentist ratio is 1:1,587. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fern Acres vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.0% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.2% |
| Asthma | 12.5% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.3% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.4% |
| Depression | 24.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.6% |
| Physical Distress | 16.7% |
| Short Sleep | 41.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 9.2% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,301 |
| Dentists | 1:1,587 |
| Mental Health | 1:282 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.2% |
| Dental Visits | 58.0% |
| Premature Death | 7,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 503 |
Fern Acres has a violent crime rate of 1,821 per 100,000 residents, 379% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,945 per 100,000, 1% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 31 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 364 federally declared disasters. Overall, Fern Acres receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fern Acres vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,821.2/100K |
| 379% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,945.4/100K |
| 1% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 31 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 364 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fern Acres enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 65°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 229.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 1,540 feet.
Temperature
65°F Jan (18°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 67.0°F |
| 24% above US avg |
| January Average | 65°F (18°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,540 ft (469 m) |
| Area | 6.8 sq mi (17.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 252/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 19.5082°N, 155.0785°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Hawaii County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hilo International (ITO) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
229.1"
503% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
12.68"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 24.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.86 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,114 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.9. Most recent: M3.5 on Aug 27, 2025.
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SSW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M6.9 |
23 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
2 km SW of Pāhala, Hawaii |
M5.9 |
56 km |
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M5.7 |
21 km |
| Apr 17, 1999 |
5 km N of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.6 |
51 km |
| Mar 13, 2019 |
13 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
24 km |
| May 8, 1991 |
Hawaii region, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
121 km |
| Aug 14, 2007 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
18 km |
| Jul 17, 2005 |
35 km SSE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
91 km |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
79 km |
| Jun 5, 2013 |
54 km SE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
66 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
103 km |
| Jun 8, 2017 |
15 km S of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
20 km |
| Feb 1, 1994 |
19 km ENE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
37 km |
| Dec 9, 1991 |
20 km SSW of Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
104 km |
| Jun 28, 2015 |
12 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
24 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
98 km |
| May 13, 2005 |
45 km ESE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
72 km |
| Jun 30, 1997 |
14 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
18 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
145 km |
| May 3, 2018 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
19 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
158 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
150 km |
| 2016 |
Lester |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 2016 |
Madeline |
Category 1 |
232 km |
| 2014 |
Iselle |
Category 1 |
150 km |
| 2007 |
Flossie |
Category 2 |
241 km |
| 1986 |
Estelle |
Category 2 |
279 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
7 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 4 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jan 28, 1971 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 25, 1988 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1980 |
EF1 |
21 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2004 |
EF0 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1986 |
EF0 |
21 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1978 |
EF0 |
46 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 1955 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
10 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 14.3 m (47 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1975 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
14.3 m |
2 |
8 km |
| 1868 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
13.7 m |
77 |
72 km |
| 1869 |
OFF COAST OF HAWAII |
Unknown |
8.2 m |
— |
55 km |
| 1919 |
ALIKA, HAWAII |
Explosion |
4.3 m |
— |
92 km |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
— |
97 km |
| 1952 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.0 m |
— |
46 km |
| 1908 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
1.2 m |
— |
57 km |
| 2018 |
HAWAII |
Eruption |
0.4 m |
— |
23 km |
| 1989 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.3 m |
— |
16 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
— |
99 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Kilauea (24 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
24 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
54 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
56 km |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
85 km |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
181 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MANA ROAD FIRE (39,849 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
MANA ROAD FIRE |
39,849 |
74 km |
| 2005 |
LALAMILO |
18,960 |
85 km |
| 2018 |
HIGHWAY 190 FIRE |
15,617 |
82 km |
| 2022 |
LEILANI |
14,674 |
72 km |
| 2007 |
WAIKOLOA FIRE |
8,791 |
83 km |
| 2018 |
KEAUHOU RANCH BRUSH FIRE |
3,845 |
28 km |
| 2015 |
KAWAIHAE FIRE |
3,743 |
96 km |
| 2003 |
LUHI FIRE |
3,479 |
19 km |
| 2002 |
KUPUKUPU |
2,479 |
19 km |
| 2003 |
PANAU IKI |
1,926 |
21 km |
| 2016 |
PUUWAAWAA MAKAI |
1,691 |
90 km |
| 2017 |
WAIKAPUNA FIRE |
1,591 |
76 km |
| 1992 |
KAWAIHAE |
1,567 |
95 km |
| 2000 |
AHUWELA |
1,482 |
42 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,178 |
41 km |
| 2000 |
BROOMSEDGE |
1,011 |
25 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
65°F (18°C) |
9.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
68°F (20°C) |
10.1 in |
|
| March |
68°F (20°C) |
7.3 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
9.9 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
69°F (21°C) |
7.0 in |
|
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
7.8 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
8.7 in |
|
| November |
70°F (21°C) |
11.7 in |
|
| December |
69°F (20°C) |
12.7 in |
Wettest |
Fern Acres has a seasonal temperature swing of 7°F / from 65°F in January to 72°F in September. Total annual precipitation is 99.2 inches, with December being the wettest month (12.7") and June the driest (4.0").
Average costs for common services in Fern Acres. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165–$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220–$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110–$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880–$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83–$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165–$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440–$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110–$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66–$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55–$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165–$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400–$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440–$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050–$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550–$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500–$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200–$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880–$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220–$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100–$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83–$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55–$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30–$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75–$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75–$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30–$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40–$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66–$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88–$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83–$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320–$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33–$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660–$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550–$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220–$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440–$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500–$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55–$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110–$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $874 |
| Toddler | $799 |
| Preschool | $799 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $699 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fern Acres
What is the population of Fern Acres?
Fern Acres has a population of 1,714 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 252 people per square mile, spread across 6.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 49.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.4% female and 52.6% male.
Is Fern Acres expensive to live in?
Fern Acres is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,554, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $267,400 (5% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,099 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.4x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Fern Acres safe?
Public safety is a concern in Fern Acres, with a violent crime rate of 1,821 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,945 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Fern Acres receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fern Acres?
Fern Acres enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 65°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 229.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 24.
How is the job market in Fern Acres?
The job market in Fern Acres faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.1% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,113. There are 7,367 business establishments in the area, including 490 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fern Acres?
The median home value in Fern Acres is $267,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $368,866. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,099. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 81.9%. The average annual property tax is $4,582.
How are the schools in Fern Acres?
Schools in Fern Acres have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 20.6% of adults in Fern Acres hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.1% have completed high school. 2.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fern Acres?
The obesity rate in Fern Acres is 33.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.3% of adults are smokers. 24.4% are physically inactive. 24.5% of residents report depression. 9.2% lack health insurance. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301.
What is transportation like in Fern Acres?
The average commute in Fern Acres is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 63.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fern Acres?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fern Acres is 43.1% White, 3.2% Black or African American, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino. 70.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 29.3% speak Spanish. 9.9% of the population are military veterans. 21.1% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.