Median Income
$70,996
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$334,500
19% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
1,821/100K
379% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.5%
36% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,524
31% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.8%
7% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.6%
0% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.6%
42% higher than US avg
How Orchidlands Estates Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,180
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density328/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Largest GroupWhite 32%
Veterans8.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$70,996
Per Capita$26,275
Unemployment3.6%
Poverty17.6%
County GDP$12,193M
Commute30 min
Housing
A
Home Value$334,500
Rent$1,524
Ownership83.2%
Zillow$368,866
Housing Units1,143
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent1,821/100K
Property1,945/100K
Health
Obesity29.8%
Uninsured8.6%
Smoking19.1%
Depression22.6%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp71°F (21°C)
AQI24 (Good)
Rain151.2 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation557 ft (170 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.5%
High School+93.1%
Graduate+3.3%
School Score4.56
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 63%
Commute30 min
Broadband91.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries12
Is Orchidlands Estates a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Orchidlands Estates receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate. Orchidlands Estates has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Orchidlands Estates is $70,996, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 17.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Orchidlands Estates is $334,500, 19% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,524 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 1,821 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,945 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
21.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Orchidlands Estates has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F. Winters average 68°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 151.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.
Orchidlands Estates has a population of 3,180 with a density of 328 people per square mile, spread across 9.7 square miles. The median age is 43.7 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 36.9% female and 63.1% male. The city is predominantly White (31.7%), with 14.4% Hispanic, 2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 70.1% of residents, while 29.9% speak Spanish. 8.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.7yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Orchidlands Estates vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
70.1%
11% below US avg
Spanish
29.9%
123% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Orchidlands Estates vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Orchidlands Estates is $70,996, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,275 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,113, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 17.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,367 business establishments, including 490 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 15.2% of workers work from home.
Income: Orchidlands Estates vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,996 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,275 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,113 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,663 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.6% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,367 |
| County GDP | $12,193M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 490 |
| Healthcare | 503 |
| Retail | 624 |
| Manufacturing | 110 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.37% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.2% |
The median home value in Orchidlands Estates is $334,500, 19% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $368,866, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.1% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,524 (31% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,859 for a one-bedroom to $2,433 for a two-bedroom apartment. 83.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,143 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1991. The average annual property tax is $4,582 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $334,500 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $368,866 |
| Median List Price | $425,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $425,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $343 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.1% |
| Price Drops | 11.8% |
| Inventory | 17 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,524 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,786 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,859 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,433 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $3,157 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,779 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 83.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 83.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.8% |
| Housing Units | 1,143 |
| Median Year Built | 1991 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,582 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.37% |
In Orchidlands Estates, 29.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 11.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 27.3% have high blood pressure. 19.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.8% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 22.6% report depression. 19.4% experience frequent mental distress. 8.6% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301. The dentist ratio is 1:1,587. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Orchidlands Estates vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.8% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.3% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.1% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Depression | 22.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.7% |
| Short Sleep | 42.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.6% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,301 |
| Dentists | 1:1,587 |
| Mental Health | 1:282 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.7% |
| Dental Visits | 51.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,851/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 76.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 503 |
Orchidlands Estates has a violent crime rate of 1,821 per 100,000 residents, 379% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,945 per 100,000, 1% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 31 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 364 federally declared disasters. Overall, Orchidlands Estates receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Orchidlands Estates vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,821.2/100K |
| 379% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,945.4/100K |
| 1% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 31 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 364 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Orchidlands Estates has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 68°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 151.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 557 feet.
Temperature
68°F Jan (20°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 70.6°F |
| 31% above US avg |
| January Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 557 ft (170 m) |
| Area | 9.7 sq mi (25.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 328/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 19.5570°N, 155.0142°W |
| Timezone | Pacific/Honolulu |
| County | Hawaii County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hilo International (ITO) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
151.2"
298% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
12.68"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 24.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.86 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 2.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 56.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Tsunami |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,080 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.9. Most recent: M3.5 on Aug 27, 2025.
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SSW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M6.9 |
27 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
2 km SW of Pāhala, Hawaii |
M5.9 |
65 km |
| May 4, 2018 |
18 km SW of Leilani Estates, Hawaii |
M5.7 |
25 km |
| Apr 17, 1999 |
5 km N of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.6 |
60 km |
| Mar 13, 2019 |
13 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
32 km |
| May 8, 1991 |
Hawaii region, Hawaii |
M5.5 |
129 km |
| Aug 14, 2007 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
24 km |
| Jul 17, 2005 |
35 km SSE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.4 |
98 km |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
20 km E of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
84 km |
| Jul 15, 2005 |
50 km NNE of Pa‘auilo, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
99 km |
| Jun 5, 2013 |
54 km SE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
72 km |
| Jun 8, 2017 |
15 km S of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
28 km |
| Feb 1, 1994 |
19 km ENE of P?hala, Hawaii |
M5.3 |
45 km |
| Dec 9, 1991 |
20 km SSW of Hawaiian Ocean View, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
112 km |
| Jun 28, 2015 |
12 km SSE of Volcano, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
32 km |
| Jul 5, 2021 |
12 km NNW of Kukuihaele, Hawaii |
M5.2 |
98 km |
| May 13, 2005 |
45 km ESE of Naalehu, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
79 km |
| Jun 30, 1997 |
14 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
24 km |
| Jun 27, 1998 |
51 km NW of Kalaoa, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
149 km |
| May 3, 2018 |
15 km SSE of Fern Forest, Hawaii |
M5.1 |
25 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
7 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Hone (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Hone |
Category 1 |
164 km |
| 2020 |
Douglas |
Category 1 |
142 km |
| 2016 |
Lester |
Category 1 |
275 km |
| 2016 |
Madeline |
Category 1 |
228 km |
| 2014 |
Iselle |
Category 1 |
147 km |
| 2007 |
Flossie |
Category 2 |
248 km |
| 1986 |
Estelle |
Category 2 |
285 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
6 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 25, 1988 |
EF1 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1980 |
EF1 |
18 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2004 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1986 |
EF0 |
18 km |
0 |
| Nov 20, 1978 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 1955 |
EF0 |
23 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
10 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 14.3 m (47 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1975 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
14.3 m |
2 |
12 km |
| 1868 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
13.7 m |
77 |
80 km |
| 1869 |
OFF COAST OF HAWAII |
Unknown |
8.2 m |
— |
49 km |
| 1919 |
ALIKA, HAWAII |
Explosion |
4.3 m |
— |
100 km |
| 1951 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.6 m |
— |
104 km |
| 1952 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
3.0 m |
— |
51 km |
| 1908 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
1.2 m |
— |
62 km |
| 2018 |
HAWAII |
Eruption |
0.4 m |
— |
27 km |
| 1989 |
HAWAII |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.3 m |
— |
23 km |
| 2006 |
HAWAII |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
— |
103 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Kilauea (32 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Kilauea |
Shield |
1,222 m (4,009 ft) |
2018 |
32 km |
| Mauna Kea |
Shield |
4,205 m (13,796 ft) |
-2460 |
56 km |
| Mauna Loa |
Shield |
4,170 m (13,681 ft) |
1984 |
63 km |
| Hualalai |
Shield |
2,523 m (8,278 ft) |
1801 |
91 km |
| Haleakala |
Shield |
3,055 m (10,023 ft) |
1750 |
182 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MANA ROAD FIRE (39,849 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
MANA ROAD FIRE |
39,849 |
77 km |
| 2005 |
LALAMILO |
18,960 |
88 km |
| 2018 |
HIGHWAY 190 FIRE |
15,617 |
85 km |
| 2022 |
LEILANI |
14,674 |
76 km |
| 2007 |
WAIKOLOA FIRE |
8,791 |
87 km |
| 2018 |
KEAUHOU RANCH BRUSH FIRE |
3,845 |
36 km |
| 2015 |
KAWAIHAE FIRE |
3,743 |
98 km |
| 2003 |
LUHI FIRE |
3,479 |
27 km |
| 2002 |
KUPUKUPU |
2,479 |
27 km |
| 2003 |
PANAU IKI |
1,926 |
28 km |
| 2016 |
PUUWAAWAA MAKAI |
1,691 |
95 km |
| 2017 |
WAIKAPUNA FIRE |
1,591 |
84 km |
| 1992 |
KAWAIHAE |
1,567 |
98 km |
| 2000 |
AHUWELA |
1,482 |
44 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,178 |
44 km |
| 2000 |
BROOMSEDGE |
1,011 |
33 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
68°F (20°C) |
9.8 in |
|
| February |
68°F (20°C) |
10.1 in |
Coldest |
| March |
68°F (20°C) |
7.3 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
9.9 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
7.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
7.8 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
8.7 in |
|
| November |
70°F (21°C) |
11.7 in |
|
| December |
69°F (20°C) |
12.7 in |
Wettest |
Orchidlands Estates has a seasonal temperature swing of 5°F / from 68°F in February to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 99.2 inches, with December being the wettest month (12.7") and June the driest (4.0").
Average costs for common services in Orchidlands Estates. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$275 ($165–$440) |
| Specialist Visit |
$385 ($220–$605) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$220 ($110–$385) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,420 ($880–$5,500) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$143 ($83–$220) |
| Dental Filling |
$275 ($165–$440) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$132) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$660 ($440–$1,100) |
| Battery Replacement |
$220 ($110–$385) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$110 ($66–$165) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$99 ($55–$154) |
| HVAC Repair |
$440 ($165–$880) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,700 ($4,400–$13,200) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,100 ($440–$2,200) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,900 ($6,050–$16,500) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,650 ($550–$3,850) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,500 ($5,500–$33,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,500 ($2,200–$11,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,650 ($880–$3,300) |
| Will Preparation |
$550 ($220–$1,100) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,750 ($1,100–$5,500) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$110) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$165 ($83–$275) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$88 ($55–$143) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.51 ($3.30–$6.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.85 ($2.75–$5.50) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.18 ($2.75–$6.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.95 ($3.30–$7.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.05 ($4.40–$8.25) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.10 ($0.66–$1.98) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$154 ($88–$275) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$165) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$132) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$110) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$110) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$165) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$220 ($83–$550) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,200 ($1,320–$3,850) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$143) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.80–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$110 ($33–$275) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,320 ($660–$2,750) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,100 ($550–$2,200) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$440 ($220–$770) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$110) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,100 ($440–$2,750) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,750 ($5,500–$33,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$110 ($55–$220) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$110) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$330 ($165–$550) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$220 ($110–$440) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $874 |
| Toddler | $799 |
| Preschool | $799 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $699 |
| Toddler | $699 |
| Preschool | $699 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Orchidlands Estates
What is the population of Orchidlands Estates?
Orchidlands Estates has a population of 3,180 residents and is located in Hawaii. The population density is 328 people per square mile, spread across 9.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 36.9% female and 63.1% male.
Is Orchidlands Estates expensive to live in?
Orchidlands Estates is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,996, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $334,500 (19% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,524 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Orchidlands Estates safe?
Public safety is a concern in Orchidlands Estates, with a violent crime rate of 1,821 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,945 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Orchidlands Estates receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Orchidlands Estates?
Orchidlands Estates has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 68°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 151.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 24.
How is the job market in Orchidlands Estates?
Orchidlands Estates has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,113. There are 7,367 business establishments in the area, including 490 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 15.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Orchidlands Estates?
The median home value in Orchidlands Estates is $334,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $368,866. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,524. Fair market rent is $1,859 for a 1-bedroom and $2,433 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 83.2%. The average annual property tax is $4,582.
How are the schools in Orchidlands Estates?
Schools in Orchidlands Estates have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 21.5% of adults in Orchidlands Estates hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.1% have completed high school. 3.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Orchidlands Estates?
The obesity rate in Orchidlands Estates is 29.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 19.1% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 22.6% of residents report depression. 8.6% lack health insurance. 76.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,301.
What is transportation like in Orchidlands Estates?
The average commute in Orchidlands Estates is 30 minutes. 76.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Orchidlands Estates?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Orchidlands Estates is 31.7% White, 2% Black or African American, 14.4% Hispanic or Latino. 70.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 29.9% speak Spanish. 8.3% of the population are military veterans. 21.4% of residents have a disability. 87.5% have health insurance coverage.