Alpine, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Jeff Davis County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
6,003 Population 1,243/sq mi density
$54,503 Median Income $34,893 per capita
$207,700 Home Value $251,901 Zillow
$901 Median Rent 29.0% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
149 Violent Crime/100K 50 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$54,503 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$207,700 home value, $901/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
149 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Alpine, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,503
27% below
$34,893 per capita
Home Value
$207,700
26% below
Zillow: $251,901
Median Rent
$901/mo
23% below
29.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
149/100K
61% below
50/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
42.3%
26% above
89.5% high school+
Unemployment
3.1%
14% below
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.3%
7% above
10.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
63°F

How Alpine Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Alpine's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
74%
Rent
77%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
126%
Unemployment
86%
Crime
39%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Alpine a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Alpine residents earn a median household income of $54,503 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,893. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1% (14% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 88 business establishments, including 15 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Alpine is $207,700 , 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $251,901. Median rent is $901/month, with 29.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Safety & Crime

Alpine reports 149 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 61% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 50/100K.

Education

42.3% of adults in Alpine hold a bachelor's degree or higher (26% above the national average). 89.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Alpine has an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population6,003
Median Age44.0 yrs
Density1,243/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born7.9%
Veterans7.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$54,503
Per Capita$34,893
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$105M
Avg Weekly Wage$822

Housing

A+
Home Value$207,700
Rent$901
Ownership61.8%
Zillow$251,901
Housing Units3,942
Rent Burden29.0%

Crime

F
Violent149/100K
Property50/100K

Health

Obesity34.3%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking10.6%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death8,208/100K

Climate

Avg Temp63°F
Rain16.1 in/yr
Elevation4,462 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+42.3%
High School+89.5%
Graduate+15.4%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 60% / D 38%
Commute15 min
Broadband75.1%
Internet Speed23 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Alpine was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Midland International Air And Space Port (139 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.537 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.2% of the population has a disability.
91 declared natural disasters on record.