Alpine, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Jeff Davis County County
3.5
/5.0
B+
Good
6,003
Population
1,243/sq mi density
$54,503
Median Income
$34,893 per capita
$207,700
Home Value
$251,901 Zillow
$901
Median Rent
29.0% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
149
Violent Crime/100K
50 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$54,503 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$207,700 home value, $901/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
149 violent crimes/100K
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
6,003
Census 2023
Population Density
1,243
per square mile
Land Area
4.7
square miles (12.1 km²)
Median Age
44.0 yrs
13% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
45.1%
Male
54.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 75.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 49.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
75.3%
Black
0.4%
Hispanic
49.5%
Asian
1.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 68.7% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 31.1% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
68.7%
Spanish
31.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
7.9%
Veterans
7.7%
28% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.2%
17% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
87.7%
4% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
12.3%
43% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.537
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 6,003 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,243 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 4.7 sq mi |
| Median Age | 44.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 45.1% |
| Female | 54.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 75.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 49.5% |
| Asian | 1.7% |
Language
| English Only | 68.7% |
| Spanish | 31.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 7.9% |
| Veterans | 7.7% |
| Disability | 15.2% |
| Health Insurance | 87.7% |
| Uninsured | 12.3% |
| Broadband Access | 75.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.537 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |