Appleton, MN

Full City Profile · Minnesota · Big Stone County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,360 Population 720/sq mi density
$40,117 Median Income $27,251 per capita
$71,300 Home Value $89,258 Zillow
$682 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
147 Violent Crime/100K 74 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$40,117 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$71,300 home value, $682/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
147 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Appleton, MN

At a Glance

Median Income
$40,117
47% below
$27,251 per capita
Home Value
$71,300
75% below
Zillow: $89,258
Median Rent
$682/mo
41% below
31.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
147/100K
61% below
74/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.6%
45% below
92.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.7%
31% above
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.7%
27% above
19.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F

How Appleton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Appleton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
53%
Home Value
25%
Rent
59%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
55%
Unemployment
131%
Crime
39%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Appleton a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Appleton residents earn a median household income of $40,117 , which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,251. The unemployment rate stands at 4.7% (31% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 221 business establishments, including 18 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Appleton is $71,300 , 75% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $89,258. Median rent is $682/month, with 31.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 98.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Safety & Crime

Appleton reports 147 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 61% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 74/100K.

Education

18.6% of adults in Appleton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (45% below the national average). 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Appleton has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,360
Median Age51.6 yrs
Density720/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$40,117
Per Capita$27,251
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$336M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,026

Housing

A+
Home Value$71,300
Rent$682
Ownership72.3%
Zillow$89,258
Housing Units773
Rent Burden31.8%

Crime

F
Violent147/100K
Property74/100K

Health

Obesity40.7%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking19.0%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,304/100K

Climate

Avg Temp46°F
Rain27.4 in/yr
Elevation1,006 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.6%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 64% / D 34%
Commute29 min
Broadband70.6%
Internet Speed121 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Appleton was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Southwest Minnesota Regional Marshall/Ryan Field (53 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.441 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
18.4% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 121 Mbps.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.