Appleton, MN

Full City Profile · Minnesota · Big Stone County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,360 Population 720/sq mi density
$40,117 Median Income $27,251 per capita
$71,300 Home Value $89,258 Zillow
$682 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
46°F Avg Temperature
147 Violent Crime/100K 74 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$40,117 median income, 4.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$71,300 home value, $682/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
147 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.5 / 5.0
18.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$71,300
75% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$682/mo
41% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
72.3%
11% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
773
Median year built: 1958

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$71,300
Zillow (ZHVI)
$89,258
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

72.3%
Owner-Occupied
27.7%
Renter-Occupied
72%
28%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$809/mo
1 Bedroom
$899/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,125/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,483/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,698/mo
Census median rent: $682/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
31.8%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1958
Average age of housing stock: 68 years
Homeownership Rate
72.3%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$71,300
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$89,258

Rent

Census Median Rent$682
FMR Studio$809
FMR 1-Bedroom$899
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,125
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,483
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,698

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied72.3%
Renter-Occupied27.7%
Homeownership Rate72.3%
Total Housing Units773
Median Year Built1958
Rent Burden31.8%