Median Income
$103,250
37% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
59.1%
75% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.6%
11% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Arapahoe Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population43
Median Age38.1 yrs
Density154/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans13.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$103,250
Per Capita$32,860
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$356M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$180,332
Housing Units20
Rent Burden20.0%
Health
Obesity28.6%
Uninsured11.6%
Smoking14.4%
Depression25.9%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain17.5 in/yr
Elevation4,026 ft (1,227 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+59.1%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.05
Community
2024 VoteR 88% / D 10%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations4
Libraries1
Is Arapahoe a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Arapahoe receives an overall livability score of 5.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate. Arapahoe stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Arapahoe is $103,250, which is significantly higher than the national average / 37% above $75,149. This places Arapahoe among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
Arapahoe is a highly educated community / 59.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Arapahoe experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.5 inches, including 20.5 inches of snow.
Arapahoe has a population of 43 with a density of 154 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 38.1 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.8% female and 51.2% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 13.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 88.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43
Total Population
2023 Census
38.1yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Arapahoe is $103,250, which is 37% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,860 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,106, 23% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 103 business establishments, including 3 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. 22.7% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $103,250 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,860 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,106 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,291 |
| Gini Index | 0.427 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 103 |
| County GDP | $356M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 3 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 50.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 22.7% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $180,332. Fair market rent ranges from $1,754 for a one-bedroom to $2,089 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 20 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. 20.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,643 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,754 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,089 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,734 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,049 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 20 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
In Arapahoe, 28.6% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 27.1% have high blood pressure. 14.4% are current smokers. 19.3% report binge drinking. 19.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 11.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). 51.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Arapahoe vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.6% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.1% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 6.3% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.4% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.0% |
| Depression | 25.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 32.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.4% |
| Uninsured | 11.6% |
| 35% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 69.4% |
| Dental Visits | 59.9% |
| Premature Death | 12,534/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 51.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Arapahoe experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 20.5 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 4,026 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.7°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,026 ft (1,227 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 154/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.8529°N, 102.1789°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Cheyenne County County |
| Nearest Airport | Southeast Colorado Regional (LAA) 61 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.5"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
3.30"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 19.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 7, 2021.
| Aug 17, 2009 |
8 km E of Eads, Colorado |
M3.9 |
61 km |
| Jul 15, 2014 |
23 km NNE of Haswell, Colorado |
M3.0 |
78 km |
| Jan 10, 2003 |
14 km NE of Wiley, Colorado |
M2.9 |
77 km |
| Aug 7, 2021 |
23 km NE of Sugar City, Colorado |
M2.5 |
126 km |
| Aug 6, 2016 |
13 km NNE of Wiley, Colorado |
M2.5 |
78 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
644 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 47 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 28, 2007 |
EF3 |
93 km |
2 |
| May 29, 2001 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1999 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 1993 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1982 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1971 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 1971 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1968 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1960 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1958 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2023 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2015 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2007 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2000 |
EF2 |
24 km |
0 |
| Oct 5, 1994 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1994 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1994 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SHERIDAN LAKE (5,310 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
SHERIDAN LAKE |
5,310 |
54 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,535 |
36 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
2,530 |
79 km |
| 2022 |
FF |
2,463 |
84 km |
| 2011 |
ZWEYGARDT |
2,118 |
88 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,039 |
72 km |
| 2023 |
MANVEL |
2,038 |
86 km |
| 2020 |
COUNTY RD T |
1,371 |
57 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,304 |
14 km |
| 2007 |
BRADSHAW |
1,255 |
29 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,154 |
33 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,154 |
72 km |
| 2016 |
BARRETT |
1,101 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
COUNTY ROAD 56 |
1,076 |
41 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
34°F (1°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| June |
71°F (21°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Arapahoe has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 32°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.5 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.3") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Arapahoe. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155-$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206-$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103-$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825-$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77-$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155-$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26-$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412-$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103-$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155-$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124-$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412-$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671-$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516-$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155-$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062-$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825-$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206-$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031-$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77-$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09-$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58-$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58-$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09-$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12-$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82-$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77-$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237-$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15-$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619-$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516-$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206-$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412-$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155-$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103-$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $450 |
| Toddler | $549 |
| Preschool | $1,611 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $643 |
| Toddler | $642 |
| Preschool | $642 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Arapahoe
What is the population of Arapahoe?
Arapahoe has a population of 43 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 154 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.1 years. The population is 48.8% female and 51.2% male.
Is Arapahoe expensive to live in?
Arapahoe has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $103,250, 37% above the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Arapahoe?
Arapahoe has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.5 inches, with 20.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Arapahoe?
The job market in Arapahoe is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,106. There are 103 business establishments in the area, including 3 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Arapahoe?
Schools in Arapahoe score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 59.1% of adults in Arapahoe hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Arapahoe?
The obesity rate in Arapahoe is 28.6% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.4% of adults are smokers. 19.0% are physically inactive. 25.9% of residents report depression. 11.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 51.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What are the demographics of Arapahoe?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Arapahoe is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 13.6% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 88.4% have health insurance coverage.