Arbury Hills, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Will County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
1,408 Population 7,822/sq mi density
$103,456 Median Income $32,393 per capita
$225,600 Home Value $440,383 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$103,456 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$225,600 home value, /mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Arbury Hills, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$103,456
38% above
$32,393 per capita
Home Value
$225,600
20% below
Zillow: $440,383
Bachelor's Degree+
13.4%
60% below
93.2% high school+
Unemployment
1.1%
69% below
2.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.5%
14% above
11.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Arbury Hills Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Arbury Hills's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
138%
Home Value
80%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
40%
Unemployment
31%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Arbury Hills a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Arbury Hills residents earn a median household income of $103,456 , which is 38% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,393. The unemployment rate stands at 1.1% (69% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 15,924 business establishments, including 1,360 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Arbury Hills is $225,600 , 20% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $440,383. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1968.

Education

13.4% of adults in Arbury Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher (60% below the national average). 93.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Arbury Hills has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population1,408
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density7,822/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Foreign Born6.8%
Veterans1.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$103,456
Per Capita$32,393
Unemployment1.1%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$50,333M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,165

Housing

A+
Home Value$225,600
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$440,383
Housing Units481
Rent Burden30.4%

Health

Obesity36.5%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking11.3%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death6,358/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain41.3 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation728 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.4%
High School+93.2%
Graduate+7.5%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute23 min
Broadband94.0%
Internet Speed127 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries24

Did You Know?

The median home in Arbury Hills was built in 1968.
The nearest airport is Joliet Regional (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.410 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
3.2% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 127 Mbps.
There are 1,360 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 59 fatal vehicle crashes.