Archer Lodge, NC
Full City Profile · North Carolina · Johnston County County
4.5
/5.0
A+
Excellent
5,036
Population
555/sq mi density
$98,170
Median Income
$49,475 per capita
$285,600
Home Value
$361,398 Zillow
$1,308
Median Rent
13.2% income on rent
61°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$98,170 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$285,600 home value, $1,308/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
31.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Archer Lodge enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.9 inches. The area receives 3.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 60.7°F |
| 12% above US avg | |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 271 ft (83 m) |
| Area | 3.6 sq mi (9.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 555/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.6823°N, 78.3704°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Johnston County County |
| Nearest Airport | Raleigh-Durham International (RDU) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 71.5% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0449 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 47.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively High |
| Hurricane | Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather | Very High |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively High |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42°F (6°C) | 3.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 44°F (7°C) | 3.1 in | Driest |
| March | 51°F (10°C) | 4.1 in | |
| April | 60°F (16°C) | 3.4 in | |
| May | 68°F (20°C) | 3.8 in | |
| June | 76°F (24°C) | 4.1 in | |
| July | 80°F (27°C) | 5.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 78°F (26°C) | 4.4 in | |
| September | 73°F (23°C) | 6.4 in | Wettest |
| October | 61°F (16°C) | 3.8 in | |
| November | 51°F (10°C) | 3.4 in | |
| December | 45°F (7°C) | 3.7 in |
Archer Lodge has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 42°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.9 inches, with September being the wettest month (6.4") and February the driest (3.1").