Median Income
$39,667
47% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.3%
93% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.1%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
7.4%
106% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.1%
83% lower than US avg
How Armstrong Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population340
Median Age33.8 yrs
Density415/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans5.6%
Economy
B
Median Income$39,667
Per Capita$22,774
Unemployment7.4%
Poverty2.1%
Commute28 min
Housing
Ownership90.3%
Zillow$233,746
Housing Units173
Rent Burden37.5%
Health
Obesity36.1%
Uninsured11.8%
Smoking17.6%
Depression26.2%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain41.7 in/yr
Elevation846 ft (258 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.3%
High School+92.5%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute28 min
Broadband91.7%
EV Stations3
Is Armstrong a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Armstrong receives an overall livability score of 2.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Armstrong has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Armstrong is $39,667, 47% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Education
2.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Armstrong experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches, including 15.1 inches of snow.
Armstrong has a population of 340 with a density of 415 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 33.8 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.3% female and 44.7% male. The city is predominantly White (93.2%), with 1.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.6% of the population are veterans. 17.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 88.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
340
Total Population
2023 Census
33.8yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Armstrong vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Armstrong vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Armstrong is $39,667, which is 47% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,774 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 7.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Armstrong vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $39,667 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,774 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.4% |
| 106% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.1% |
| 83% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 94.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,746. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 90.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 173 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1971. 37.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 90.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 90.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 9.7% |
| Housing Units | 173 |
| Median Year Built | 1971 |
Property Tax
In Armstrong, 36.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 33.0% have high blood pressure. 17.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.3% report binge drinking. 28.8% are physically inactive. 26.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 11.8% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Armstrong vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.1% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.0% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.8% |
| Depression | 26.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.0% |
| Short Sleep | 37.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.2% |
| Uninsured | 11.8% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.0% |
| Dental Visits | 61.4% |
Food & Exercise
Armstrong experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches. The area receives 15.1 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 846 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.0°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 846 ft (258 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 415/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.2698°N, 92.7013°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.7"
10% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
5.48"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
142 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
61 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
141 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
75 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
69 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
358 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 206 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
46 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF4 |
76 km |
1 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF4 |
35 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
20 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WOOLDRIDGE FIRE (1,323 ac, 2022).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2022 |
WOOLDRIDGE FIRE |
1,323 |
43 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Armstrong has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 28°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in Armstrong. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Armstrong
What is the population of Armstrong?
Armstrong has a population of 340 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 415 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.3% female and 44.7% male.
Is Armstrong expensive to live in?
Armstrong is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $39,667, 47% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Armstrong?
Armstrong has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.7 inches, with 15.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Armstrong?
The unemployment rate in Armstrong is 7.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Armstrong?
Schools in Armstrong score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.3% of adults in Armstrong hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.5% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Armstrong?
The obesity rate in Armstrong is 36.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.6% of adults are smokers. 28.8% are physically inactive. 26.2% of residents report depression. 11.8% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Armstrong?
The average commute in Armstrong is 28 minutes. 94.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Armstrong?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Armstrong is 93.2% White, 1.8% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.6% of the population are military veterans. 17.1% of residents have a disability. 88.2% have health insurance coverage.