Arrow Point, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.3 /5.0
C Fair
75 Population 395/sq mi density
$35,625 Median Income $19,244 per capita
56°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$35,625 median income, 0.0% unemployment
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Arrow Point, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$35,625
53% below
$19,244 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
14.5%
57% below
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
31.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% above
16.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Arrow Point Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Arrow Point's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
47%
Poverty
252%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Arrow Point a Good Place to Live?

C
2.3 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Arrow Point residents earn a median household income of $35,625 , which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,244. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 31.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Education

14.5% of adults in Arrow Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Arrow Point has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population75
Median Age57.9 yrs
Density395/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born2.7%
Veterans14.5%

Economy

C+
Median Income$35,625
Per Capita$19,244
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty31.3%

Housing

Home Value
Rent
Ownership97.0%
Zillow$296,559
Housing Units105
Rent Burden27.9%

Health

Obesity32.3%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking16.6%
Heart Disease6.0%

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain45.5 in/yr
Elevation1,076 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+18.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute32 min
Broadband60.6%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Arrow Point was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (42 miles).
18.7% of the population has a disability.