Median Income
$35,625
53% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.5%
57% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.3%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
31.3%
152% higher than US avg
How Arrow Point Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population75
Median Age57.9 yrs
Density395/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans14.5%
Economy
C+
Median Income$35,625
Per Capita$19,244
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty31.3%
Commute32 min
Housing
Ownership97.0%
Zillow$296,559
Housing Units105
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity32.3%
Uninsured6.7%
Smoking16.6%
Depression21.7%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain45.5 in/yr
Elevation1,076 ft (328 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+18.5%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute32 min
Broadband60.6%
EV Stations1
Is Arrow Point a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Arrow Point receives an overall livability score of 2.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Arrow Point has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Arrow Point is $35,625, 53% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 31.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Education
14.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Arrow Point enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches, including 6.9 inches of snow.
Arrow Point has a population of 75 with a density of 395 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 57.9 years, 49% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.7% female and 53.3% male. The city is predominantly White (94.7%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 96% of residents. 14.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
75
Total Population
2023 Census
57.9yrs
Median Age
49% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Arrow Point vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.0%
22% above US avg
Spanish
2.0%
85% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Arrow Point vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Arrow Point is $35,625, which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,244 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 31.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Arrow Point vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,625 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,244 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 31.3% |
| 152% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $296,559. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 97.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 105 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 97.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 97.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.0% |
| Housing Units | 105 |
| Median Year Built | 1979 |
Property Tax
In Arrow Point, 32.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 31.4% have high blood pressure. 16.6% are current smokers. 17.7% report binge drinking. 25.8% are physically inactive. 21.7% report depression. 16.0% experience frequent mental distress. 6.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Arrow Point vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.3% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.4% |
| Asthma | 9.0% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.6% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.8% |
| Depression | 21.7% |
| Mental Distress | 16.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 30.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.3% |
| Uninsured | 6.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 68.8% |
| Dental Visits | 57.2% |
Food & Exercise
Arrow Point enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches. The area receives 6.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,076 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.8°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,076 ft (328 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 395/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.5448°N, 93.6194°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Arkansas Ntl (XNA) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.5"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.74"
Earthquake History
26 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
118 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
59 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
117 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
108 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
59 km |
| Mar 12, 1990 |
9 km NNE of Briarcliff, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
124 km |
| Apr 3, 2013 |
10 km WSW of Clinton, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| Jul 28, 2016 |
4 km ENE of Dover, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
134 km |
| Jan 27, 2014 |
Arkansas |
M2.7 |
150 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 |
9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Jan 7, 2009 |
10 km WSW of Clinton, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
144 km |
| Sep 5, 2013 |
17 km W of Dennard, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 |
6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
94 km |
| Jul 22, 2017 |
14 km SW of Mountain View, Arkansas |
M2.7 |
149 km |
| May 21, 2010 |
2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
65 km |
| Mar 10, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
117 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
129 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
143 km |
| May 13, 2015 |
8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
73 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
59 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
517 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 41 fatalities, 680 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 |
EF4 |
68 km |
2 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF4 |
91 km |
3 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
65 km |
4 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
92 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
91 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
51 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
67 km |
7 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
87 km |
2 |
| Nov 18, 1985 |
EF3 |
94 km |
3 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| Jun 6, 1974 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Dec 14, 1971 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Oct 8, 1970 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (14,993 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
100 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
91 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
7,344 |
91 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
6,931 |
73 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
6,686 |
73 km |
| 2010 |
BRUSHY/CLAYTON |
6,401 |
74 km |
| 2020 |
BIG CREEK |
6,399 |
73 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
96 km |
| 2010 |
SPUD ROCK CENTRAL |
6,117 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
5,504 |
94 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
4,900 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,724 |
92 km |
| 2010 |
SARAH HOLLOW RX |
4,700 |
99 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
89 km |
| 2010 |
BIG PINEY PARKER RIDGE |
4,133 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
BIG CREEK |
4,031 |
71 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,898 |
100 km |
| 2011 |
11 GENE RUSH #2 |
3,524 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
47°F (8°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Arrow Point has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 33°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and February the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Arrow Point. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Arrow Point
What is the population of Arrow Point?
Arrow Point has a population of 75 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 395 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 57.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.7% female and 53.3% male.
Is Arrow Point expensive to live in?
Arrow Point is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,625, 53% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Arrow Point?
Arrow Point enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.5 inches, with 6.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Arrow Point?
The job market in Arrow Point is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Arrow Point?
Schools in Arrow Point score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.5% of adults in Arrow Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.9% have completed high school. 18.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Arrow Point?
The obesity rate in Arrow Point is 32.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.6% of adults are smokers. 25.8% are physically inactive. 21.7% of residents report depression. 6.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Arrow Point?
The average commute in Arrow Point is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Arrow Point?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Arrow Point is 94.7% White. 96% of residents speak only English at home. 14.5% of the population are military veterans. 18.7% of residents have a disability. 93.3% have health insurance coverage.