Avenal, CA
Full City Profile · California · Kings County County
2.3
/5.0
C
Fair
13,441
Population
690/sq mi density
$52,986
Median Income
$13,664 per capita
$224,800
Home Value
$248,344 Zillow
$1,060
Median Rent
31.0% income on rent
64°F
Avg Temperature
461
Violent Crime/100K
203 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$52,986 median income, 8.8% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$224,800 home value, $1,060/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
461 violent crimes/100K (21% above avg)
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Avenal enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.5 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 60.
Temperature
46°F Jan (8°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 64.3°F |
| 19% above US avg | |
| January Average | 46°F (8°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,104 ft (336 m) |
| Area | 19.4 sq mi (50.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 690/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.0311°N, 120.1162°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Kings County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fresno Yosemite International (FAT) 56 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 60.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 27.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 35 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0459 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 11.1 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 11.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 65.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 7.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Very High |
| Cold Wave | No Rating |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 1.8 m (6 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1927 | S. CALIFORNIA | Earthquake | 1.8 m | - | 148 km |
| 1878 | S. CALIFORNIA | Meteorological | 1.0 m | 1 | 110 km |
| 1901 | MONTEREY BAY, N. CALIFORNIA | Eruption + Earthquake | - | - | 35 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Golden Trout Creek (165 km).
| Name | Type | Elevation | Last Eruption | Distance |
| Golden Trout Creek | Volcanic field | 2,886 m (9,469 ft) | -5550 | 165 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 46°F (8°C) | 1.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 52°F (11°C) | 1.5 in | Wettest |
| March | 56°F (14°C) | 1.5 in | |
| April | 62°F (17°C) | 0.6 in | |
| May | 70°F (21°C) | 0.4 in | |
| June | 77°F (25°C) | 0.0 in | |
| July | 83°F (28°C) | 0.1 in | Warmest |
| August | 82°F (28°C) | 0.0 in | Driest |
| September | 76°F (25°C) | 0.1 in | |
| October | 66°F (19°C) | 0.2 in | |
| November | 54°F (12°C) | 0.6 in | |
| December | 47°F (8°C) | 1.2 in |
Avenal has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 46°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 7.5 inches, with February being the wettest month (1.5") and August the driest (0.0").