Avenal, CA
Full City Profile · California · Kings County County
2.3
/5.0
C
Fair
13,441
Population
690/sq mi density
$52,986
Median Income
$13,664 per capita
$224,800
Home Value
$248,344 Zillow
$1,060
Median Rent
31.0% income on rent
64°F
Avg Temperature
461
Violent Crime/100K
203 property/100K
C
Overall
2.3 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.5 / 5.0
$52,986 median income, 8.8% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$224,800 home value, $1,060/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
461 violent crimes/100K (21% above avg)
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.4% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$224,800
20% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,060/mo
9% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
44.8%
31% below US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
3,198
Median year built: 1982
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$224,800
Zillow (ZHVI)
$248,344
Redfin Median Sale
$300,000
Median Sale Price
$300,000
Median List Price
$246,000
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
44.8%
Owner-Occupied
55.2%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$1,513/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,647/mo
2 Bedroom
$2,053/mo
3 Bedroom
$2,752/mo
4 Bedroom
$3,165/mo
Census median rent:
$1,060/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$300,000
Median Days on Market
24 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
3
Price Drops
4.2%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$247
Active Inventory
24
homes for sale
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
31.0%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
0% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1982
Average age of housing stock: 44 years
Homeownership Rate
44.8%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $224,800 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $248,344 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $300,000 |
| Median Sale Price | $300,000 |
| Median List Price | $246,000 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $247 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $1,060 |
| FMR Studio | $1,513 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $1,647 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $2,053 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $2,752 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $3,165 |
Market
| Days on Market | 24 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 4.2% |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Active Inventory | 24 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $247 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 44.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 55.2% |
| Homeownership Rate | 44.8% |
| Total Housing Units | 3,198 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
| Rent Burden | 31.0% |