Avondale, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · St. Charles Parish County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
5,200 Population 935/sq mi density
$47,561 Median Income $19,571 per capita
$143,900 Home Value $314,205 Zillow
$1,411 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
72°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.9 / 5.0
$47,561 median income, 12.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$143,900 home value, $1,411/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$143,900
49% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,411/mo
21% above
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
85.5%
31% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
1,811
Median year built: 1969

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$143,900
Zillow (ZHVI)
$314,205
Redfin Median Sale
$152,000
Median Sale Price
$152,000
Median List Price
$167,450
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

85.5%
Owner-Occupied
14.5%
Renter-Occupied
86%
15%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$763/mo
1 Bedroom
$832/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,007/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,298/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,508/mo
Census median rent: $1,411/mo

Market Indicators (Redfin)

Median Sale Price
$152,000
Median Days on Market
56 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
3
Price Drops
41.2%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$160
Active Inventory
17
homes for sale

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
51.0%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
65% above US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1969
Average age of housing stock: 57 years
Homeownership Rate
85.5%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$143,900
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$314,205
Redfin Median Sale$152,000
Median Sale Price$152,000
Median List Price$167,450
Price Per Sq Ft$160

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,411
FMR Studio$763
FMR 1-Bedroom$832
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,007
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,298
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,508

Market

Days on Market56
Sale-to-List Ratio1.0%
Price Drops41.2%
Homes Sold3
Active Inventory17
Price Per Sq Ft$160

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied85.5%
Renter-Occupied14.5%
Homeownership Rate85.5%
Total Housing Units1,811
Median Year Built1969
Rent Burden51.0%