Median Income
$53,085
29% lower than US avg
Home Value
$156,200
45% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.7%
65% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
10.6%
194% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
18.7%
51% higher than US avg
How Avra Valley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,364
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density284/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 76%
Veterans12.9%
Economy
C
Median Income$53,085
Per Capita$26,608
Unemployment10.6%
Poverty18.7%
County GDP$66,712M
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$156,200
Ownership75.9%
Zillow$432,818
Housing Units2,451
Rent Burden22.1%
Health
Obesity37.5%
Uninsured6.8%
Smoking19.2%
Depression28.5%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp70°F (21°C)
AQI56 (Moderate)
Rain11.1 in/yr
Elevation1,949 ft (594 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+92.8%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score5.01
Community
2024 VoteR 42% / D 57%
Commute32 min
Broadband87.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries31
Is Avra Valley a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Avra Valley receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Avra Valley offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Avra Valley is $53,085, 29% below the national average of $75,149. At 10.6%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 18.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Avra Valley is $156,200, 45% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
11.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Avra Valley enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 56.
Avra Valley has a population of 6,364 with a density of 284 people per square mile, spread across 22.2 square miles. The median age is 40.4 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.2% female and 49.8% male. The city is predominantly White (76.3%), with 25.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.5% of residents, while 7.2% speak Spanish. 12.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
6,364
Total Population
2023 Census
40.4yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Avra Valley vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.5%
22% above US avg
Spanish
7.2%
46% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Avra Valley vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Avra Valley is $53,085, which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,608 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,191, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 10.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 18.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 23,608 business establishments, including 1,935 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100.7, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 3.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Avra Valley vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,085 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,608 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,191 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,667 |
| Gini Index | 0.468 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 10.6% |
| 194% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 18.7% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 23,608 |
| County GDP | $66,712M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,935 |
| Healthcare | 2,903 |
| Retail | 2,575 |
| Manufacturing | 600 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,960 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.18% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.6% |
The median home value in Avra Valley is $156,200, 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $432,818, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $285,000 with homes selling in an average of 106 days. Fair market rent ranges from $1,151 for a one-bedroom to $1,419 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,451 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. The average annual property tax is $4,960 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $156,200 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $432,818 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $285,000 |
| Median List Price | $450,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $285,000 |
| Median List Price | $450,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $211 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 106 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 10 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,053 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,151 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,889 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,158 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.1% |
| Housing Units | 2,451 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,960 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.18% |
In Avra Valley, 37.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 35.5% have high blood pressure. 19.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.2% report binge drinking. 28.4% are physically inactive. 28.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.2% experience frequent mental distress. 6.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,149. The dentist ratio is 1:1,487. 86.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Avra Valley vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.5% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.5% |
| Asthma | 12.6% |
| COPD | 10.1% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.2% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.4% |
| Depression | 28.5% |
| Mental Distress | 22.2% |
| Physical Distress | 17.4% |
| Short Sleep | 41.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.2% |
| Uninsured | 6.8% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,149 |
| Dentists | 1:1,487 |
| Mental Health | 1:416 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.3% |
| Dental Visits | 47.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,750/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 2,903 |
Avra Valley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 56. 31% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,949 feet.
Temperature
53°F Jan (12°C)
87°F Jul (31°C)
| Annual Average | 69.8°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 53°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 87°F (31°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,949 ft (594 m) |
| Area | 22.2 sq mi (57.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 284/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.4191°N, 111.3394°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Pima County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marana Regional (AVW) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.1"
71% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
2.18"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 56.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 30.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 12 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0479 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 14.9 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.10 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.22 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 99.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 50.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 20.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
9 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.1. Most recent: M2.6 on Aug 9, 2025.
| Jun 25, 2010 |
8 km SW of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M3.1 |
133 km |
| Sep 28, 2023 |
21 km E of Tanque Verde, Arizona |
M3.1 |
81 km |
| Sep 9, 2014 |
6 km SE of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.9 |
136 km |
| Aug 30, 2014 |
8 km W of Rock House, Arizona |
M2.9 |
139 km |
| Sep 26, 2010 |
3 km NNW of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| Feb 25, 2022 |
1 km S of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.6 |
139 km |
| Aug 9, 2025 |
14 km ENE of Willow Canyon, Arizona |
M2.6 |
74 km |
| Feb 15, 2022 |
6 km S of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.5 |
134 km |
| Feb 12, 2022 |
2 km ESE of Roosevelt, Arizona |
M2.5 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
54 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 3 fatalities, 66 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 28, 1994 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Aug 27, 1964 |
EF2 |
39 km |
2 |
| Jul 2, 2024 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 1993 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 1992 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1991 |
EF1 |
7 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1988 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1985 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1984 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 1984 |
EF1 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 1984 |
EF1 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1981 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Dec 23, 1975 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 1974 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 1974 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1974 |
EF1 |
44 km |
1 |
| Jun 21, 1972 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1972 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 1971 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 1971 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BIGHORN (126,131 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
BIGHORN |
126,131 |
58 km |
| 2003 |
ASPEN |
79,707 |
53 km |
| 2017 |
SAWMILL |
47,357 |
91 km |
| 2024 |
FREEMAN |
32,950 |
53 km |
| 2002 |
BULLOCK |
31,774 |
63 km |
| 2022 |
CONTRERAS |
31,297 |
62 km |
| 2017 |
BURRO |
26,852 |
69 km |
| 1993 |
MARKHAM |
24,636 |
90 km |
| 2009 |
ELK HORN |
22,745 |
76 km |
| 2005 |
FLORIDA |
16,362 |
91 km |
| 2016 |
BROWN |
15,681 |
76 km |
| 1994 |
RINCON |
15,472 |
81 km |
| 2020 |
ENCINOS |
14,145 |
89 km |
| 2014 |
OAK |
13,664 |
100 km |
| 1993 |
SPRINGS |
13,472 |
52 km |
| 1986 |
SASABE |
10,734 |
100 km |
| 1989 |
CHIVA |
9,210 |
71 km |
| 2022 |
REDFIELD RX BURN |
8,945 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
DISTILLERY |
8,542 |
87 km |
| 2008 |
WHITE TANK |
8,479 |
96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
53°F (12°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
67°F (20°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| May |
76°F (24°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| June |
85°F (30°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| July |
87°F (31°C) |
2.2 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
86°F (30°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| September |
82°F (28°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| October |
72°F (22°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
61°F (16°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
53°F (11°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest |
Avra Valley has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 53°F in December to 87°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (2.2") and May the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Avra Valley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$252 ($151-$403) |
| Specialist Visit |
$352 ($201-$554) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$201 ($101-$352) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,215 ($806-$5,035) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$201) |
| Dental Filling |
$252 ($151-$403) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($50-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$302 ($151-$504) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$604 ($403-$1,007) |
| Battery Replacement |
$201 ($101-$352) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($60-$151) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($50-$141) |
| HVAC Repair |
$403 ($151-$806) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,049 ($4,028-$12,084) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,007 ($403-$2,014) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,063 ($5,539-$15,105) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,511 ($504-$3,525) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,105 ($5,035-$30,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,035 ($2,014-$10,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,511 ($806-$3,021) |
| Will Preparation |
$504 ($201-$1,007) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,518 ($1,007-$5,035) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$151 ($76-$252) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($50-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.13 ($3.02-$5.54) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.52 ($2.52-$5.04) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.83 ($2.52-$5.54) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.53 ($3.02-$6.55) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.54 ($4.03-$7.55) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.60-$1.81) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$141 ($81-$252) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$151) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($50-$151) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$201 ($76-$504) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,014 ($1,208-$3,525) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.06-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$252) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,208 ($604-$2,518) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,007 ($504-$2,014) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$403 ($201-$705) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,007 ($403-$2,518) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,588 ($5,035-$30,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($50-$201) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$302 ($151-$504) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$201 ($101-$403) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,082 |
| Toddler | $790 |
| Preschool | $790 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $758 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Avra Valley
What is the population of Avra Valley?
Avra Valley has a population of 6,364 residents and is located in Arizona. The population density is 284 people per square mile, spread across 22.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.4 years. The population is 50.2% female and 49.8% male.
Is Avra Valley expensive to live in?
Avra Valley has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100.7 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $53,085, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $156,200 (45% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Avra Valley?
Avra Valley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 53°F in January, while summers reach an average of 87°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 11.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 56.
How is the job market in Avra Valley?
The job market in Avra Valley faces challenges, with unemployment at 10.6% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,191. There are 23,608 business establishments in the area, including 1,935 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 3.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Avra Valley?
The median home value in Avra Valley is $156,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $432,818. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $285,000, with homes typically selling within 106 days. The homeownership rate is 75.9%. The average annual property tax is $4,960.
How are the schools in Avra Valley?
Schools in Avra Valley score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.7% of adults in Avra Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.8% have completed high school. 3.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Avra Valley?
The obesity rate in Avra Valley is 37.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.2% of adults are smokers. 28.4% are physically inactive. 28.5% of residents report depression. 6.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 86.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,149.
What is transportation like in Avra Valley?
The average commute in Avra Valley is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Avra Valley?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Avra Valley is 76.3% White, 25.2% Hispanic or Latino. 95.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.2% speak Spanish. 12.9% of the population are military veterans. 20.5% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.