Avra Valley, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Pima County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
6,364 Population 284/sq mi density
$53,085 Median Income $26,608 per capita
$156,200 Home Value $432,818 Zillow
70°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.2 / 5.0
$53,085 median income, 10.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$156,200 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Avra Valley, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,085
29% below
$26,608 per capita
Home Value
$156,200
45% below
Zillow: $432,818
Bachelor's Degree+
11.7%
65% below
92.8% high school+
Unemployment
10.6%
194% above
18.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% above
19.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
70°F

How Avra Valley Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Avra Valley's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
55%
Poverty
151%
Bachelor's
35%
Unemployment
294%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Avra Valley a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Avra Valley residents earn a median household income of $53,085 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,608. The unemployment rate stands at 10.6% (194% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 23,608 business establishments, including 1,935 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Avra Valley is $156,200 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $432,818. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1996.

Education

11.7% of adults in Avra Valley hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% below the national average). 92.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Avra Valley has an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 56.

Data Overview

People

Population6,364
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density284/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born4.6%
Veterans12.9%

Economy

C
Median Income$53,085
Per Capita$26,608
Unemployment10.6%
Poverty18.7%
County GDP$66,712M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,191

Housing

A+
Home Value$156,200
Rent
Ownership75.9%
Zillow$432,818
Housing Units2,451
Rent Burden22.1%

Health

Obesity37.5%
Diabetes12.0%
Smoking19.2%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death9,750/100K

Climate

Avg Temp70°F
Rain11.1 in/yr
AQI56 (Moderate)
Elevation1,949 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.7%
High School+92.8%
Graduate+3.7%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 42% / D 57%
Commute32 min
Broadband87.0%
Internet Speed116 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries31

Did You Know?

The median home in Avra Valley was built in 1996.
The nearest airport is Marana Regional (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
20.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 116 Mbps.
There are 1,935 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 168 fatal vehicle crashes.