Median Income
$29,592
61% lower than US avg
Home Value
$127,000
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.3%
81% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$946
19% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
50.2%
56% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.0%
11% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
30.0%
142% higher than US avg
How Baldwin Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,694
Median Age39.6 yrs
Density526/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 24%
Veterans3.4%
Economy
C
Median Income$29,592
Per Capita$21,891
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty30.0%
County GDP$3,528M
Commute37 min
Housing
A
Home Value$127,000
Rent$946
Ownership53.6%
Zillow$95,399
Housing Units971
Rent Burden37.8%
Health
Obesity50.2%
Uninsured1.2%
Smoking23.8%
Depression26.8%
Heart Disease7.5%
Climate
Avg Temp69°F (20°C)
Rain65.3 in/yr
Elevation8 ft (2 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.3%
High School+84.9%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score4.89
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute37 min
Broadband74.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries8
Is Baldwin a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Baldwin receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, long commute times. Baldwin has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Baldwin is $29,592, 61% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 30.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Baldwin is $127,000, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $946 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
6.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Baldwin enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 65.3 inches.
Baldwin has a population of 1,694 with a density of 526 people per square mile, spread across 3.2 square miles. The median age is 39.6 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.2% female and 56.8% male. The city is predominantly Black (71.4%), with 24% White, 1.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.9% of residents, while 6.9% speak Spanish. 3.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 30.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,694
Total Population
2023 Census
39.6yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.9%
13% above US avg
Spanish
6.9%
49% below US avg
The median household income in Baldwin is $29,592, which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,891 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,191, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 30.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,436 business establishments, including 96 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 2.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $29,592 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,891 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,191 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,157 |
| Gini Index | 0.483 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.0% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 30.0% |
| 142% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,436 |
| County GDP | $3,528M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 96 |
| Healthcare | 106 |
| Retail | 175 |
| Manufacturing | 66 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,530 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.99% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 36.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.8% |
The median home value in Baldwin is $127,000, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $95,399, lower than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $55,000 with homes selling in an average of 28 days. Homes sell for 84.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $946 (19% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 53.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 971 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1989. The average annual property tax is $2,530 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 37.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $127,000 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $95,399 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $55,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $55,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $39 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 28 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 84.6% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 2 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $946 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 37.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 53.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 53.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 46.4% |
| Housing Units | 971 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,530 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.99% |
In Baldwin, 50.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 17.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.5% of residents, above the national average. 47.5% have high blood pressure. 23.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.2% report binge drinking. 39.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.2% experience frequent mental distress. 1.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,297. The dentist ratio is 1:2,655. 84.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Baldwin vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 50.2% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 17.9% |
| Heart Disease | 7.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 47.5% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 9.6% |
| Cancer | 5.3% |
| Stroke | 5.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.8% |
| 70% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 39.0% |
| Depression | 26.8% |
| Mental Distress | 23.2% |
| Physical Distress | 17.6% |
| Short Sleep | 50.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.8% |
| Uninsured | 1.2% |
| 86% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,297 |
| Dentists | 1:2,655 |
| Mental Health | 1:713 |
| Checkup Rate | 82.3% |
| Dental Visits | 41.1% |
| Premature Death | 13,601/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 84.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 106 |
Baldwin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 65.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 8 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
53°F Jan (12°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 68.8°F |
| 27% above US avg |
| January Average | 53°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 8 ft (2 m) |
| Area | 3.2 sq mi (8.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 526/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.8413°N, 91.5549°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | St. Mary Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Acadiana Regional (ARA) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
65.3"
72% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
8.01"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 75.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 88.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
65 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
92 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
168 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
117 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
133 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
68 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
113 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
293 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
16 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
203 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 5 |
192 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
193 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
158 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 4 |
73 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
263 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
175 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
17 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
217 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
458 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 28 fatalities, 647 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1984 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
72 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 17, 1970 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 1961 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
84 km |
4 |
| Oct 15, 1957 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 1957 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,875 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
4,875 |
98 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
1,764 |
89 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,365 |
82 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
53°F (12°C) |
5.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
57°F (14°C) |
4.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
63°F (17°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
7.6 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
8.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
7.6 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
61°F (16°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| December |
55°F (13°C) |
4.9 in |
|
Baldwin has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 53°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 65.3 inches, with July being the wettest month (8.0") and February the driest (4.0").
Average costs for common services in Baldwin. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132-$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176-$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706-$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132-$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353-$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132-$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528-$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353-$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851-$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441-$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410-$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764-$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706-$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176-$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882-$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65-$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21-$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21-$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65-$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53-$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71-$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058-$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529-$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441-$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176-$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353-$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410-$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $572 |
| Toddler | $572 |
| Preschool | $574 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $462 |
| Toddler | $462 |
| Preschool | $462 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Baldwin
What is the population of Baldwin?
Baldwin has a population of 1,694 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 526 people per square mile, spread across 3.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.6 years. The population is 43.2% female and 56.8% male.
Is Baldwin expensive to live in?
Baldwin is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $29,592, 61% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $127,000 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $946 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Baldwin?
Baldwin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 53°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 65.3 inches.
How is the job market in Baldwin?
Baldwin has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,191. There are 1,436 business establishments in the area, including 96 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 37 minutes, and 2.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Baldwin?
The median home value in Baldwin is $127,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $95,399. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $55,000, with homes typically selling within 28 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $946. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 53.6%. The average annual property tax is $2,530.
How are the schools in Baldwin?
Schools in Baldwin have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 6.3% of adults in Baldwin hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 84.9% have completed high school. 2.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Baldwin?
The obesity rate in Baldwin is 50.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.8% of adults are smokers. 39.0% are physically inactive. 26.8% of residents report depression. 1.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 84.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,297.
What is transportation like in Baldwin?
The average commute in Baldwin is 37 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Baldwin?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Baldwin is 24% White, 71.4% Black or African American, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino. 88.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.9% speak Spanish. 3.4% of the population are military veterans. 30.0% of residents have a disability. 98.8% have health insurance coverage.