Baldwin, LA

Full City Profile · Louisiana · St. Mary Parish County

2.6 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,694 Population 526/sq mi density
$29,592 Median Income $21,891 per capita
$127,000 Home Value $95,399 Zillow
$946 Median Rent 37.8% income on rent
69°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$29,592 median income, 4.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$127,000 home value, $946/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Baldwin, LA

At a Glance

Median Income
$29,592
61% below
$21,891 per capita
Home Value
$127,000
55% below
Zillow: $95,399
Median Rent
$946/mo
19% below
37.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.3%
81% below
84.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.0%
11% above
30.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
50.2%
56% above
23.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
69°F

How Baldwin Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Baldwin's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
39%
Home Value
45%
Rent
81%
Poverty
242%
Bachelor's
19%
Unemployment
111%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Baldwin a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.6 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Baldwin residents earn a median household income of $29,592 , which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,891. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0% (11% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 30.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,436 business establishments, including 96 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Baldwin is $127,000 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $95,399. Median rent is $946/month, with 37.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1989.

Education

6.3% of adults in Baldwin hold a bachelor's degree or higher (81% below the national average). 84.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Baldwin has an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 65.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,694
Median Age39.6 yrs
Density526/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born0.1%
Veterans3.4%

Economy

C
Median Income$29,592
Per Capita$21,891
Unemployment4.0%
Poverty30.0%
County GDP$3,528M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,191

Housing

A
Home Value$127,000
Rent$946
Ownership53.6%
Zillow$95,399
Housing Units971
Rent Burden37.8%

Health

Obesity50.2%
Diabetes17.9%
Smoking23.8%
Heart Disease7.5%
Premature Death13,601/100K

Climate

Avg Temp69°F
Rain65.3 in/yr
Elevation8 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.3%
High School+84.9%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 34%
Commute37 min
Broadband74.1%
Internet Speed120 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries8

Did You Know?

The median home in Baldwin was built in 1989.
The nearest airport is Acadiana Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.483 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
30.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 120 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.