Baldwinsville, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Onondaga County County

4.6 /5.0
A+ Excellent
7,732 Population 2,424/sq mi density
$80,104 Median Income $44,673 per capita
$183,600 Home Value $337,463 Zillow
$1,271 Median Rent 28.6% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.6 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$80,104 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$183,600 home value, $1,271/mo rent
A+
Education
4.5 / 5.0
44.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Baldwinsville, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$80,104
7% above
$44,673 per capita
Home Value
$183,600
35% below
Zillow: $337,463
Median Rent
$1,271/mo
9% above
28.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
44.2%
31% above
96.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
4.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.9%
9% above
10.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Baldwinsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Baldwinsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
107%
Home Value
65%
Rent
109%
Poverty
39%
Bachelor's
131%
Unemployment
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Baldwinsville a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.6 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Baldwinsville residents earn a median household income of $80,104 , which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,673. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 12,898 business establishments, including 1,173 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Baldwinsville is $183,600 , 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $337,463. Median rent is $1,271/month, with 28.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

44.2% of adults in Baldwinsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (31% above the national average). 96.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Baldwinsville has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.

Data Overview

People

Population7,732
Median Age46.2 yrs
Density2,424/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$80,104
Per Capita$44,673
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty4.8%
County GDP$42,500M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,335

Housing

A+
Home Value$183,600
Rent$1,271
Ownership56.3%
Zillow$337,463
Housing Units3,594
Rent Burden28.6%

Health

Obesity34.9%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking10.5%
Heart Disease4.7%
Premature Death7,762/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain44.7 in/yr
AQI35 (Good)
Elevation389 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+44.2%
High School+96.1%
Graduate+15.7%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 41% / D 59%
Commute28 min
Broadband87.4%
Internet Speed238 Mbps
EV Stations30
Libraries34

Did You Know?

Baldwinsville was founded in 1798.
The median home in Baldwinsville was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Syracuse Hancock International (12 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.462 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 238 Mbps.
There are 1,173 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 20 fatal vehicle crashes.