Median Income
$127,734
70% higher than US avg
Home Value
$307,100
9% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
14/100K
96% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
45.1%
34% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$2,320
99% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.9%
13% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.7%
58% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.2%
58% lower than US avg
How Bargaintown Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,231
Median Age48.2 yrs
Density2,051/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 74%
Veterans12.4%
Economy
A
Median Income$127,734
Per Capita$62,955
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty5.2%
County GDP$19,423M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$307,100
Rent$2,320
Ownership94.7%
Zillow$474,617
Housing Units2,065
Rent Burden18.2%
Crime
F
Violent14/100K
Property990/100K
Health
Obesity27.9%
Uninsured8.8%
Smoking11.6%
Depression18.2%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Sunny Days297/yr
Elevation26 ft (8 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+45.1%
High School+95.5%
Graduate+17.0%
School Score5.56
Community
2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute23 min
Broadband96.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries15
Is Bargaintown a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bargaintown receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Bargaintown offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bargaintown is $127,734, which is significantly higher than the national average / 70% above $75,149. This places Bargaintown among higher-income communities. The unemployment rate of 5.7% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bargaintown is $307,100, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,320 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Bargaintown is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 990 per 100,000, 49% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 45.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Bargaintown enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 297 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Bargaintown has a population of 5,231 with a density of 2,051 people per square mile, spread across 2.6 square miles. The median age is 48.2 years, 24% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.7% female and 47.3% male. The city is predominantly White (74.2%), with 16.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88% of residents, while 12% speak Spanish. 12.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 96.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
48.2yrs
Median Age
24% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Bargaintown vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.0%
12% above US avg
Spanish
12.0%
10% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Bargaintown vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Bargaintown is $127,734, which is 70% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $62,955 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,139, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,268 business establishments, including 830 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 20.6% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Bargaintown vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $127,734 |
| 70% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $62,955 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,139 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,837 |
| Gini Index | 0.478 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.7% |
| 58% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.2% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,268 |
| County GDP | $19,423M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 830 |
| Healthcare | 802 |
| Retail | 1,005 |
| Manufacturing | 120 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,412 |
| 140% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.74% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 20.6% |
The median home value in Bargaintown is $307,100, 9% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $474,617, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.6% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $2,320 (99% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,065 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2002. The average annual property tax is $8,412 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 18.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $307,100 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $474,617 |
| Median List Price | $512,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $512,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $190 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.6% |
| Price Drops | 11.1% |
| Inventory | 18 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,320 |
| 99% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 94.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 94.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 5.3% |
| Housing Units | 2,065 |
| Median Year Built | 2002 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,412 |
| 140% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.74% |
In Bargaintown, 27.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 28.1% have high blood pressure. 11.6% are current smokers. 18.2% report binge drinking. 21.7% are physically inactive. 18.2% report depression. 16.7% experience frequent mental distress. 8.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,396. The dentist ratio is 1:1,671. 90.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bargaintown vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.9% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.1% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 4.7% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.6% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.7% |
| Depression | 18.2% |
| Mental Distress | 16.7% |
| Physical Distress | 11.3% |
| Short Sleep | 36.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.7% |
| Uninsured | 8.8% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,396 |
| Dentists | 1:1,671 |
| Mental Health | 1:435 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.1% |
| Dental Visits | 67.6% |
| Premature Death | 10,072/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 90.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 802 |
Bargaintown has a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents, 96% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 990 per 100,000, 49% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 34 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Bargaintown receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Bargaintown vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 14.2/100K |
| 96% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 990.2/100K |
| 49% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 34 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.1 / 5.0 |
Bargaintown enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 297 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 26 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
37°F Jan (3°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.9°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 297 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 26 ft (8 m) |
| Area | 2.6 sq mi (6.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,051/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3681°N, 74.5908°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Atlantic County County |
| Nearest Airport | Atlantic City International (ACY) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.41"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0381 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.00 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
12 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Apr 27, 2024.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
148 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
148 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
80 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
145 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
113 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
148 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
82 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
115 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
98 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
6 km ESE of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| Apr 10, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| Feb 26, 1993 |
2 km SW of Marlton, New Jersey |
M2.5 |
64 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
9 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
218 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
169 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
145 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
286 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
298 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
264 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
147 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
225 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
108 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
163 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 fatalities, 141 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
99 km |
1 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 2004 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1993 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1992 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1990 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1989 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1988 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
147 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
71 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
59 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
42 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
37 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
35 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
48 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
33 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
61 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
60 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
70 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
47 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
39 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
35 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
73 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
48 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
72 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
41 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
55 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
34 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
72 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
48 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
37°F (3°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
2.9 in |
Driest |
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
47°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
38°F (3°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Bargaintown has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 35°F in February to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.5 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.4") and June the driest (2.9").
Average costs for common services in Bargaintown. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,241 |
| Toddler | $1,204 |
| Preschool | $1,204 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $780 |
| Toddler | $802 |
| Preschool | $751 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Bargaintown
What is the population of Bargaintown?
Bargaintown has a population of 5,231 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 2,051 people per square mile, spread across 2.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.7% female and 47.3% male.
Is Bargaintown expensive to live in?
Bargaintown is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $127,734, 70% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $307,100 (9% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,320 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Bargaintown safe?
Bargaintown is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 14 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 990 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Bargaintown receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Bargaintown?
Bargaintown enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 297 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Bargaintown?
The unemployment rate in Bargaintown is 5.7%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,139. There are 7,268 business establishments in the area, including 830 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 20.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bargaintown?
The median home value in Bargaintown is $307,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $474,617. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,320. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 94.7%. The average annual property tax is $8,412.
How are the schools in Bargaintown?
Schools in Bargaintown score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 45.1% of adults in Bargaintown hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.5% have completed high school. 17.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bargaintown?
The obesity rate in Bargaintown is 27.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.6% of adults are smokers. 21.7% are physically inactive. 18.2% of residents report depression. 8.8% lack health insurance. 90.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,396.
What is transportation like in Bargaintown?
The average commute in Bargaintown is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 20.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bargaintown?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bargaintown is 74.2% White, 16.2% Black or African American, 0.9% Hispanic or Latino. 88% of residents speak only English at home, while 12% speak Spanish. 12.4% of the population are military veterans. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 96.7% have health insurance coverage.