Median Income
$115,781
54% higher than US avg
Home Value
$363,200
29% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
26/100K
93% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.5%
21% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,773
52% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.6%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.0%
72% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.9%
77% lower than US avg
How Bayport Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,948
Median Age40.1 yrs
Density2,282/mi²
Male / Female64% / 36%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans5.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$115,781
Per Capita$38,600
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty2.9%
County GDP$17,078M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$363,200
Rent$1,773
Ownership85.3%
Zillow$426,032
Housing Units1,165
Rent Burden50.0%
Crime
F
Violent26/100K
Property496/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary0/100K
Health
Obesity36.6%
Uninsured10.0%
Smoking15.9%
Depression21.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp48°F (9°C)
AQI36 (Good)
Rain35.1 in/yr
Sunny Days270/yr
Elevation696 ft (212 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.5%
High School+86.4%
Graduate+10.9%
School Score6.95
Community
2024 VoteR 45% / D 54%
Commute23 min
Broadband88.4%
EV Stations2
Libraries9
Is Bayport a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Bayport receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Bayport offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Bayport is $115,781, which is significantly higher than the national average / 54% above $75,149. This places Bayport among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.0%. Only 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Bayport is $363,200, 29% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,773 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Bayport is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 26 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 496 per 100,000, 75% below the national average.
Education
26.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 7/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Bayport experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 48°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 270 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 35.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.
Bayport has a population of 3,948 with a density of 2,282 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age is 40.1 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 36.2% female and 63.8% male. The city is predominantly White (77.7%), with 3.1% Hispanic, 16.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.5% of residents, while 7.5% speak Spanish. 5.0% of the population are veterans. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.1yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.5%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.5%
44% below US avg
The median household income in Bayport is $115,781, which is 54% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,600. The average weekly wage is $1,167, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,011 business establishments, including 458 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 16.4% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $115,781 |
| 54% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,600 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,167 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $112,241 |
| Gini Index | 0.426 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.0% |
| 72% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.9% |
| 77% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,011 |
| County GDP | $17,078M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 458 |
| Healthcare | 845 |
| Retail | 692 |
| Manufacturing | 215 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,819 |
| 66% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.60% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.4% |
The median home value in Bayport is $363,200, 29% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $426,032, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 93.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,773 (52% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $899 for a one-bedroom to $1,125 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,165 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1959. The average annual property tax is $5,819 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 50.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $363,200 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $426,032 |
| Median List Price | $424,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $424,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $220 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.4% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,773 |
| 52% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 50.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $809 |
| 1 Bedroom | $899 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,125 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,483 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,698 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.7% |
| Housing Units | 1,165 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,819 |
| 66% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.60% |
In Bayport, 36.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 30.3% have high blood pressure. 15.9% are current smokers. 18.5% report binge drinking. 22.3% are physically inactive. 21.3% report depression. 15.3% experience frequent mental distress. 10.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:959. The dentist ratio is 1:1,295. 94.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Bayport vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.6% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.3% |
| Asthma | 9.1% |
| COPD | 4.7% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.9% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.3% |
| Depression | 21.3% |
| Mental Distress | 15.3% |
| Physical Distress | 10.8% |
| Short Sleep | 30.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.2% |
| Uninsured | 10.0% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:959 |
| Dentists | 1:1,295 |
| Mental Health | 1:296 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.0% |
| Dental Visits | 63.8% |
| Premature Death | 4,820/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 94.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 845 |
Bayport has a violent crime rate of 26 per 100,000 residents, 93% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 0.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 26.1. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 496 per 100,000, 75% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 365, burglary at 0, vehicle theft at 130 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 8 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Bayport receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Bayport vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 26.1/100K |
| 93% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 26.1/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 0.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 495.6/100K |
| 75% below US avg |
| Burglary | 0.0/100K |
| Theft | 365.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 130.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 8 |
| Traffic Accidents | 85 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Bayport experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 35.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36. The city sits at an elevation of 696 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 48.4°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 270 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 696 ft (212 m) |
| Area | 1.8 sq mi (4.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,282/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.0148°N, 92.7789°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Washington County County |
| Nearest Airport | New Richmond Regional (RNH) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.1"
8% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.53"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 36.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0445 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.62 ppb |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 83.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 97.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Apr 25, 2017.
| Apr 25, 2017 |
Near Mankato, Minnesota |
M2.8 |
134 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
453 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 56 fatalities, 1,041 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 4, 1958 |
EF5 |
38 km |
21 |
| Jul 3, 1983 |
EF4 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 30, 1977 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1965 |
EF4 |
47 km |
6 |
| May 6, 1965 |
EF4 |
81 km |
3 |
| May 6, 1965 |
EF4 |
39 km |
3 |
| May 6, 1965 |
EF4 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1957 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 16, 2017 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2008 |
EF3 |
28 km |
1 |
| Jun 18, 2001 |
EF3 |
86 km |
2 |
| May 15, 1998 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1987 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1987 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF3 |
36 km |
1 |
| Jun 14, 1981 |
EF3 |
44 km |
1 |
| Jul 30, 1977 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1958 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNIT 4 (5,887 ac, 2002).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2002 |
UNIT 4 |
5,887 |
95 km |
| 2003 |
UNITS 37 38 39 A |
4,879 |
87 km |
| 1998 |
UNITS 1617 |
4,649 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
RX HFR 05 |
4,253 |
91 km |
| 2009 |
BU9 |
4,112 |
96 km |
| 2007 |
WUI 07 - UNIT 36 |
4,025 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
UNIT 25 |
3,412 |
87 km |
| 2009 |
BU11 |
3,242 |
92 km |
| 1997 |
BIG |
2,987 |
89 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
2,904 |
38 km |
| 2003 |
UNITS 34 33 W |
2,637 |
88 km |
| 2024 |
UNIT 8E RX |
2,551 |
93 km |
| 1992 |
SHARPTAIL |
2,288 |
88 km |
| 2024 |
RX-86_FY23 |
2,187 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
WUI 10 UNIT D |
2,042 |
87 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,906 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
1,850 |
84 km |
| 2006 |
UNIT 4 |
1,732 |
96 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 23 24 26 |
1,644 |
89 km |
| 1995 |
ANTLER |
1,603 |
87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
19°F (-7°C) |
0.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-1°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| May |
58°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| November |
32°F (0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| December |
18°F (-8°C) |
1.1 in |
|
Bayport has a seasonal temperature swing of 57°F / from 18°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (0.8").
Average costs for common services in Bayport. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$247 ($148–$394) |
| Specialist Visit |
$345 ($197–$542) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$197 ($99–$345) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,169 ($789–$4,930) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$128 ($74–$197) |
| Dental Filling |
$247 ($148–$394) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($25–$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49–$118) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$296 ($148–$493) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$592 ($394–$986) |
| Battery Replacement |
$197 ($99–$345) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$99 ($59–$148) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$89 ($49–$138) |
| HVAC Repair |
$394 ($148–$789) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,902 ($3,944–$11,832) |
| Roof Repair |
$986 ($394–$1,972) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,874 ($5,423–$14,790) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,479 ($493–$3,451) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,790 ($4,930–$29,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,930 ($1,972–$9,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,479 ($789–$2,958) |
| Will Preparation |
$493 ($197–$986) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,465 ($986–$4,930) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($30–$99) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$148 ($74–$247) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($25–$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$79 ($49–$128) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.04 ($2.96–$5.42) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.45 ($2.47–$4.93) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.75 ($2.47–$5.42) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.44 ($2.96–$6.41) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.42 ($3.94–$7.40) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.99 ($0.59–$1.77) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$138 ($79–$247) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($30–$148) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$118) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$99) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($30–$99) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$84 ($49–$148) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$197 ($74–$493) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,972 ($1,183–$3,451) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($30–$128) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.89–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$99 ($30–$247) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,183 ($592–$2,465) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$986 ($493–$1,972) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$394 ($197–$690) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25–$99) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$986 ($394–$2,465) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,325 ($4,930–$29,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($30–$99) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$99 ($49–$197) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($30–$99) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$296 ($148–$493) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$197 ($99–$394) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,689 |
| Toddler | $1,505 |
| Preschool | $1,338 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $888 |
| Toddler | $787 |
| Preschool | $801 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Bayport
What is the population of Bayport?
Bayport has a population of 3,948 residents and is located in Minnesota. The population density is 2,282 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.1 years. The population is 36.2% female and 63.8% male.
Is Bayport expensive to live in?
Bayport has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $115,781, 54% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $363,200 (29% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,773 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Bayport safe?
Bayport is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 26 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 496 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Bayport receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Bayport?
Bayport has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 270 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 35.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 36.
How is the job market in Bayport?
The job market in Bayport is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,167. There are 7,011 business establishments in the area, including 458 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 16.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Bayport?
The median home value in Bayport is $363,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $426,032. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,773. Fair market rent is $899 for a 1-bedroom and $1,125 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.3%. The average annual property tax is $5,819.
How are the schools in Bayport?
Schools in Bayport perform well, with an average test score of 7 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 26.5% of adults in Bayport hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.4% have completed high school. 10.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Bayport?
The obesity rate in Bayport is 36.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.9% of adults are smokers. 22.3% are physically inactive. 21.3% of residents report depression. 10.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 94.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:959.
What is transportation like in Bayport?
The average commute in Bayport is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Bayport?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Bayport is 77.7% White, 16.2% Black or African American, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino. 92.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.5% speak Spanish. 5.0% of the population are military veterans. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.