Sign In Register

Bear Valley Springs, CA

California · Kern County · Bakersfield-Delano Metro

Bear Valley Springs is a small city in California with a population of 5,787. Residents earn $121,069 per year, which is 61% above the national average.

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
5,787 Population 149/sq mi density
$121,069 Median Income $54,722 per capita
$478,900 Home Value $619,728 Zillow
$1,272 Median Rent 36.8% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature 330 sunny days/yr
155 Violent Crime/100K 425 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
5.0 / 5.0
$121,069 median income, 1.7% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$478,900 home value, $1,272/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
155 violent crimes/100K (59% below avg)
A
Education
4.4 / 5.0
42.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Bear Valley Springs, CA

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $121,069
61% higher than US avg
Home Value $478,900
70% higher than US avg
Violent Crime 155/100K
59% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 42.1%
25% higher than US avg
Median Rent $1,272
9% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate 28.3%
12% lower than US avg
Unemployment 1.7%
53% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 2.3%
81% lower than US avg

How Bear Valley Springs Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population5,787
Median Age54.9 yrs
Density149/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans13.7%

Economy

A+
Median Income$121,069
Per Capita$54,722
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty2.3%
County GDP$63,070M
Commute41 min

Housing

A
Home Value$478,900
Rent$1,272
Ownership94.6%
Zillow$619,728
Housing Units2,851
Rent Burden36.8%

Crime

F
Violent155/100K
Property425/100K

Health

Obesity28.3%
Uninsured5.5%
Smoking9.5%
Depression24.7%
Heart Disease4.3%

Climate

Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain12.7 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation4,415 ft (1,346 m)

Education

A
Bachelor's+42.1%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+13.2%
School Score3.96

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute41 min
Broadband93.8%
EV Stations9
Libraries28

Is Bear Valley Springs a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Bear Valley Springs receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, long commute times. Bear Valley Springs offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Bear Valley Springs is $121,069, which is significantly higher than the national average / 61% above $75,149. This places Bear Valley Springs among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.7%. Only 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 41 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Bear Valley Springs is $478,900, making it a premium housing market at 70% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,272 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Safety & Crime

Violent crime in Bear Valley Springs is below the national average at 155 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 425 per 100,000, 78% below the national average.

Education

Educational attainment is solid, with 42.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.1% have completed high school. School test scores average 4/10, below typical benchmarks.

Climate & Weather

Bear Valley Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.

Bear Valley Springs has a population of 5,787 with a density of 149 people per square mile, spread across 41.6 square miles. The median age is 54.9 years, 41% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.7% female and 51.3% male. The city is predominantly White (82.7%), with 2.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.3% of residents, while 12.7% speak Spanish. 13.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.3% of residents have a disability. 97.9% have health insurance coverage.

Population

5,787
Total Population
149
People / sq mi
54.9yrs
Median Age
41% above US avg
41.6mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 51.3%
Female 48.7%

Race & Ethnicity

Bear Valley Springs vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 87.3%
11% above US avg
Spanish 12.7%
5% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Bear Valley Springs vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Bear Valley Springs is $121,069, which is 61% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,722 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,155, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 27,950 business establishments, including 1,569 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 41 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 13.8% of workers work from home.

Income: Bear Valley Springs vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$121,069
61% above US avg
Per Capita Income$54,722
Avg Weekly Wage$1,155
IRS Avg AGI$61,998
Gini Index0.470 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment1.7%
53% below US avg
Poverty Rate2.3%
81% below US avg
Establishments (County)27,950
County GDP$63,070M

Business (County)

Restaurants1,569
Healthcare1,838
Retail2,004
Manufacturing417

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$5,285
51% above US avg
Cost of Living110.70 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.10%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time40.7 min
Drive Alone66.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home13.8%

Walkability

The median home value in Bear Valley Springs is $478,900, 70% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $619,728, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 97.5% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,272 (9% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 94.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,851 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $5,285 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 36.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$478,900
70% above US avg
Zillow ZHVI$619,728
Median List Price$561,000

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$561,000
$/Sq Ft$219
Homes Sold13
Sale-to-List Ratio97.5%
Price Drops14.0%
Inventory57

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$1,272
9% above US avg
Rent Burden36.8%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$1,513
1 Bedroom$1,647
2 Bedrooms$2,053
3 Bedrooms$2,752
4 Bedrooms$3,165

Ownership & Property

Homeownership94.6%
Owner-Occupied94.6%
Renter-Occupied5.4%
Housing Units2,851
Median Year Built1992

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$5,285
51% above US avg
Effective Rate1.10%
In Bear Valley Springs, 28.3% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.3% of residents, below the national average. 25.9% have high blood pressure. 9.5% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 21.0% report binge drinking. 16.8% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.8% experience frequent mental distress. 5.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,090. The dentist ratio is 1:1,901. 85.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Bear Valley Springs vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity28.3%
12% below US avg
Diabetes7.3%
Heart Disease4.3%
High Blood Pressure25.9%
Asthma10.5%
COPD4.1%
Cancer7.4%
Stroke2.3%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking9.5%
32% below US avg
Binge Drinking21.0%
Physical Inactivity16.8%
Depression24.7%
Mental Distress17.8%
Physical Distress10.8%
Short Sleep33.4%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate97.9%
Uninsured5.5%
36% below US avg
Primary Care1:2,090
Dentists1:1,901
Mental Health1:393
Checkup Rate72.3%
Dental Visits72.0%
Premature Death10,697/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment7.2/10
Exercise Access85.3%
Healthcare Facilities1,838
Bear Valley Springs has a violent crime rate of 155 per 100,000 residents, 59% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 425 per 100,000, 78% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 197 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 273 federally declared disasters. Overall, Bear Valley Springs receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Bear Valley Springs vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent154.6/100K
59% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property425.2/100K
78% below US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)197
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disasters273

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Bear Valley Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 4,415 feet.

Temperature

42°F Jan (5°C) 72°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average54.5°F
1% above US avg
January Average42°F (5°C)
July Average72°F (22°C)
Sunny Days330 days/yr

Geography

Elevation4,415 ft (1,346 m)
Area41.6 sq mi (107.6 km²)
Population Density149/sq mi
Coordinates35.1784°N, 118.6696°W
TimezoneAmerica/Los_Angeles
CountyKern County County
Nearest AirportBob Hope (BUR)
70 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 12.7"
67% below US avg
Wettest Month (Mar) 1.89"
Driest Month (Jul) 0.04"

Air Quality

AQI Median48.0
RatingGood

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0483 ppm
NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide)15.9 ppb
CO (Carbon Monoxide)0.25 ppm
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)8.9 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively High
Risk Score98.9 / 100
Social Vulnerability61.1 / 100
Community Resilience6.5 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Relatively High
Wildfire Relatively High
Flood Relatively High
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Relatively High
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively High
Drought Relatively High
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Relatively High
Volcano Very Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

8,397 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M7.1. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 19, 2025.

Jul 6, 2019 Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence M7.1 117 km
Jan 17, 1994 Northridge, California, earthquake M6.7 108 km
Jul 4, 2019 Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence M6.4 121 km
Jan 17, 1994 1km ENE of Granada Hills, California M5.9 102 km
Jun 28, 1991 The 1991 Sierra Madre, California Earthquake M5.8 118 km
Sep 20, 1995 16km NNE of Ridgecrest, California M5.8 114 km
Jul 11, 1992 12km NW of California City, California M5.7 55 km
Jan 17, 1994 7km NNE of Simi Valley, California M5.6 95 km
Feb 28, 1990 The 1990 Upland, California Earthquake M5.5 145 km
Jun 4, 2020 17km S of Searles Valley, CA M5.5 123 km
Jul 6, 2019 15km ESE of Little Lake, CA M5.5 116 km
Jul 6, 2019 20km E of Little Lake, CA M5.4 121 km
Jul 5, 2019 16km W of Searles Valley, CA M5.4 118 km
Aug 17, 1995 17km N of Ridgecrest, California M5.4 113 km
Nov 27, 1996 27km E of Coso Junction, California M5.3 136 km
Jan 18, 1994 10km ESE of Piru, California M5.2 89 km
Mar 20, 1994 3km WNW of Panorama City, California M5.2 107 km
Mar 6, 1998 28km E of Coso Junction, California M5.2 136 km
Aug 7, 2024 24 km SW of Lamont, CA M5.2 40 km
Jan 17, 1994 9km N of Chatsworth, California M5.2 93 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

18 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF1.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Mar 17, 1991 EF1 74 km 0
Jun 2, 2019 EF0 18 km 0
Feb 27, 2010 EF0 56 km 0
Sep 1, 2007 EF0 77 km 0
Sep 1, 2007 EF0 56 km 0
Aug 15, 2005 EF0 81 km 0
Aug 28, 2000 EF0 94 km 0
Apr 3, 1999 EF0 33 km 0
Jul 21, 1997 EF0 83 km 0
Mar 22, 1997 EF0 87 km 0
Feb 17, 1997 EF0 37 km 0
Nov 22, 1996 EF0 32 km 0
Jun 26, 1995 EF0 67 km 0
May 13, 1995 EF0 98 km 0
Feb 23, 1993 EF0 75 km 0
Apr 20, 1988 EF0 13 km 0
Jun 5, 1987 EF0 80 km 0
Dec 20, 1952 EF0 88 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Tsunami History

3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.1 m (10 ft).

Year Location Cause Max Wave Deaths Distance
1930 S. CALIFORNIA Eruption + Earthquake 3.1 m 1 128 km
1994 WEST COAST, USA Earthquake 0.1 m 57 108 km
1855 S. CALIFORNIA Eruption + Earthquake 131 km
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.

Nearby Volcanoes

1 volcano within 200 km. Closest: Golden Trout Creek (135 km).

Name Type Elevation Last Eruption Distance
Golden Trout Creek Volcanic field 2,886 m (9,469 ft) -5550 135 km
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: THOMAS (281,982 ac, 2017).

Year Name Acres Distance
2017 THOMAS 281,982 99 km
2006 DAY 159,713 68 km
1985 WHEELER 2 126,854 97 km
2003 SIMI 107,756 94 km
2021 WINDY 97,831 88 km
2000 MANTER 76,158 95 km
2003 PIRU 63,920 80 km
2016 ERSKINE 48,066 53 km
1985 FERNDALE 46,724 96 km
1997 LOKERN 46,139 77 km
2016 SAND 41,561 92 km
2007 BUCKWEED 41,332 77 km
2007 RANCH 37,009 74 km
2008 PIUTE 36,251 46 km
2013 POWERHOUSE 32,329 60 km
2020 LAKE 30,971 56 km
2016 CEDAR 29,191 69 km
2021 FRENCH 27,331 58 km
2011 BRECKENRIDGE COMPLEX 27,229 24 km
1993 STECKEL 26,202 99 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 42°F (5°C) 1.5 in Coldest
February 52°F (11°C) 1.5 in
March 55°F (13°C) 1.9 in Wettest
April 60°F (16°C) 0.9 in
May 68°F (20°C) 0.3 in
June 75°F (24°C) 0.1 in
July 72°F (22°C) 0.0 in Driest
August 80°F (27°C) 0.1 in Warmest
September 75°F (24°C) 0.2 in
October 66°F (19°C) 0.4 in
November 54°F (12°C) 1.2 in
December 47°F (8°C) 1.1 in

Bear Valley Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 42°F in January to 80°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 9.3 inches, with March being the wettest month (1.9") and July the driest (0.0").

View full weather details →
Bear Valley Springs is located in Kern County. It is classified as Metro / 250K–1M, part of a metropolitan area. 42.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 25% above the national average of 33.7%. 95.1% have completed high school. 13.2% hold a graduate or professional degree. Area schools have an average test score of 4 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 59.3% of the vote, a 21.1-point margin. 93.8% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 9 EV charging stations. There are 28 public libraries serving the community. 1,838 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 66.8% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 59.3%
D 38.2%

Winner: Republican by 21.1 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)197
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations273
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+42.1%
25% above US avg
High School+95.1%
Graduate Degree+13.2%
School Test Score3.96
A Education Grade (4.4/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 2Metro / 250K–1M
Population Density149/sq mi
Total Area41.6 sq mi
CountyKern County County

Services

Broadband Access93.8%
Avg Download Speed78.9 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed15.5 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations9
Alt Fuel Stations9
Public Libraries28
Healthcare Facilities1,838
Restaurants1,569
Retail Stores2,004

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute40.7 min
Drive Alone66.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home13.8%
Average costs for common services in Bear Valley Springs. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $277 ($166–$443)
Specialist Visit $387 ($221–$609)
Urgent Care Visit $221 ($111–$387)
Emergency Room Visit $2,435 ($886–$5,535)
Dental Cleaning $144 ($83–$221)
Dental Filling $277 ($166–$443)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $50 ($28–$83)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $83 ($55–$133)
Brake Pad Replacement $332 ($166–$554)
Tire Rotation $44 ($22–$83)
New Tires (Set of 4) $664 ($443–$1,107)
Battery Replacement $221 ($111–$387)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $111 ($66–$166)
Electrician (Per Hour) $100 ($55–$155)
HVAC Repair $443 ($166–$886)
HVAC System Install $7,749 ($4,428–$13,284)
Roof Repair $1,107 ($443–$2,214)
Roof Replacement $9,963 ($6,089–$16,605)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,661 ($554–$3,875)
Divorce (Contested) $16,605 ($5,535–$33,210)
DUI Defense $5,535 ($2,214–$11,070)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,661 ($886–$3,321)
Will Preparation $554 ($221–$1,107)
Trust Preparation $2,768 ($1,107–$5,535)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $28 ($17–$50)
Women's Haircut $61 ($33–$111)
Hair Coloring (Full) $166 ($83–$277)
Manicure $28 ($17–$50)
Pedicure $44 ($28–$72)
Massage (1 Hour) $89 ($55–$144)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $4.54 ($3.32–$6.09)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.87 ($2.77–$5.54)
Loaf of Bread $4.21 ($2.77–$6.09)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.98 ($3.32–$7.20)
Ground Beef (per lb) $6.09 ($4.43–$8.30)
Rice (per lb) $1.11 ($0.66–$1.99)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $155 ($89–$277)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $77 ($33–$166)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $77 ($44–$133)
Internet (Monthly) $77 ($44–$111)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $72 ($33–$111)
Cable TV (Monthly) $94 ($55–$166)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $221 ($83–$554)
Car Insurance (Annual) $2,214 ($1,328–$3,875)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $77 ($33–$144)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $17 ($8.86–$28)
Car Registration (Annual) $111 ($33–$277)
Driver's License Renewal $33 ($17–$83)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,328 ($664–$2,768)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $1,107 ($554–$2,214)
After-School Care (Monthly) $443 ($221–$775)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $55 ($28–$111)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $1,107 ($443–$2,768)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $13,838 ($5,535–$33,210)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $66 ($33–$111)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $111 ($55–$221)
Dog Grooming $66 ($33–$111)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $44 ($22–$83)
Dog Spay/Neuter $332 ($166–$554)
Cat Spay/Neuter $221 ($111–$443)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$1,527
Toddler$892
Preschool$739
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$1,029
Toddler$889
Preschool$826
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Kern County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Agriculture & Forestry 57,718 835 $38,303 20.51
Health Care & Social Assistance 47,178 13,352 $54,894 0.95
Retail Trade 31,905 2,000 $40,848 0.92
Accommodation & Food Services 26,656 1,598 $28,334 0.84
Transportation & Warehousing 17,844 1,206 $70,042 1.21
Construction 15,984 1,424 $77,329 0.88
Manufacturing 13,261 494 $82,996 0.46
Administrative & Waste Services 12,747 768 $54,873 0.62
Professional & Technical Services 10,391 1,367 $82,103 0.43
Wholesale Trade 8,339 630 $78,682 0.61
Other Services 7,799 1,202 $47,218 0.75
Mining & Oil/Gas 6,717 172 $107,765 5.11
Finance & Insurance 4,433 572 $85,077 0.31
Real Estate 3,427 654 $68,019 0.63
Arts & Entertainment 2,995 186 $26,928 0.51
Management of Companies 2,841 64 $145,910 0.48
Educational Services 2,243 155 $39,401 0.31
Utilities 1,801 73 $148,146 1.36
Information & Technology 1,652 125 $64,393 0.25
Unclassified 6 23 $56,330 0.01

Radio Stations near Bear Valley Springs

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Desert Heat Radio MP3 128 kbps

Campgrounds Near Bear Valley Springs

14 campgrounds found near Bear Valley Springs.

NameRatingSitesPrice
MCGILL CAMPGROUND AND GROUP CAMPGROUND 4.6/5 67 $30–$150
MT. PINOS CAMPGROUND 4.3/5 19 $30
CHUCHUPATE CAMPGROUND 4.2/5 29 $30
SANDY FLAT 4.2/5 27 $36–$144
Hobo Campground 3.6/5 23 $28
BOULDER GULCH 3.4/5 2 $36
Auxiliary Dam 3.0/5 1 $12
HUNGRY GULCH 2.6/5 Free
PARADISE COVE 2.5/5 1 $36
FRENCH GULCH 2.0/5 1 $420
OAK FLAT LOOKOUT 2.0/5 1 Free
Evans Flat Campground Free
PIONEER POINT 3 Free
South Fork Rec 1 $12

National Parks Near Bear Valley Springs

9 national parks and monuments found near Bear Valley Springs.

ParkTypeFee
Arthur B. Ripley Desert Woodland State Park State Park Free
Carpinteria State Beach State Park Free
César E. Chávez National Monument National Monument Free
Emma Wood State Beach State Park Free
Mandalay State Beach State Park Free
McGrath State Beach State Park Free
Red Rock Canyon State Park State Park Free
Saddleback Butte State Park State Park Free
San Buenaventura State Beach State Park Free

Trails Near Bear Valley Springs

112+ trails found near Bear Valley Springs.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
WOOLSTALF MEADOW 17.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
PCT LA AQUEDUCT 17.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
PCT LIEBRE RD TO PINE CYN RD 14.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
SNOWY OHV #130 14.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
BADGER GAP 12.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
PCT LK HUGHES - LIEBRE SAWMILL 10.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
KERN RIVER 10.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
KERN CANYON 9.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
TEJON OHV #122 9.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
PACIFIC CREST 9.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
DRY MEADOW 8.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
WILLOW GULCH 8.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
PIRU CREEK OHV #128 8.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
LIEBEL PEAK 8.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
LOCKWOOD CREEK OHV #127 8.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
MILL CREEK 7.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
WEST FRAZIER MINE OHV #118 7.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
CLEAR CREEK 7.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
REMINGTON RIDGE 7.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
POWERHOUSE 6.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
PCT PINE CYN RD TO HWY 138 6.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
PCT W ANTELOPE TO TYLERHORSE 6.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
DELONEGHA 4WD 6.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
YELLOWJACKET OHV #126 6.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
BRIGHT STAR 5.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
LONG DAVE VALLEY OHV #123 5.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
LANDER'S MEADOW 5.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
LOOKOUT 4.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
BORDERLINE 4WD 4.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
EAST TECUYA OHV #117 4.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
BLACK GULCH 4WD 4.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
COLD SPRINGS 4.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
GROUSE 4.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
LUCUS RIDGE 4.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
SALT CREEK OHV #112 4.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
NORTH FORK 4.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
LITTLE DRY MEADOW 4.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
GOLDHILL OHV #124 4.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
BROWN'S MILL 4WD 3.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
MCGILL 3.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
WOODPECKER 3.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
BRADSHAW 4WD 3.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
EAST FRAZIER OHV #120 3.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
OAK FLAT LOOKOUT 3.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
PLEITO CREEK OHV #111 3.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
COLD SPRINGS OHV #116 3.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
MILLER JEEP OHV #129 2.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
EVANS FLAT 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
WOODWARD PEAK 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
ARRASTRA OHV #121 2.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
NORTH FORK 2.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
WEST TECUYA OHV #114 2.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
FREEWAY RIDGE 4WD 1.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
UPPER SHAKE TRAIL 1.9 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
TECUYA TIMBER SALE OHV #115 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
COTTONWOOD OHV #125 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
WHATA OHV #131 1.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
SAN EMIGDIO MOUNTAIN OHV #108 1.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
CHERRY CREEK OHV #113 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
ALASKA FLAT 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
WOOD 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
MAYFLOWER 4WD 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
MUD HEN 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
ATMORE MEADOWS 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
WEST EVANS 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
STARK 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
COSO MINE LOOP 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BLACK GULCH 4WD SPUR 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
GOLF MEADOW 4WD 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
WEST FRAZIER TIE OHV #119 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
EAGLE 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
WOOLSTALF MEADOW 4WD 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
SORRELL PEAK LOOP 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL
DEMOCRAT 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
MAYFLOWER 4WD 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
CHERRY CREEK OHV #113 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
GREENHORN CREEK 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
KERN RIVER TRAIL 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
TUMAMAIT 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
PATCH CORNER 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
DEER SPRING 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
ISABELLA PEAK LOOKOUT 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
SHEEP TROUGH CUTOFF 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
MAYFLOWER 4WD 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
UPPER BASKET 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
TUMAMAIT 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
HOGEYE 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
WOOD 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
LOWER SHAKE TRAIL 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
UPPER BASKET 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
BURTON MILL 4WD 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
NORTH EVANS 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
SPRING 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
WOODPECKER 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
WHATA OHV #131 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
YELLOWJACKET OHV #126 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
DAVIS CUT OFF 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
YELLOWJACKET OHV #126 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
VISTA DEL LAGO 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
EXPLORATION TRAIL 0.3 ASPHALT Yes
DAVIS STATION 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
REC. MINE 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
BROWN MEADOW 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
BRADSHAW SPRINGS 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
MEADOW 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
DELONEGHA 4WD 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
MAYFLOWER 4WD CUTOFF 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
SAN EMIGDIO MOUNTAIN OHV #108 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
DAVIS CUT OFF 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
PIRU CREEK OHV #128 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
LONE STAR 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
HOBO FISHING 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes

Museums in Bear Valley Springs

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
TEHACHAPI HERITAGE LEAGUEHISTORIC PRESERVATION310 S GREEN ST6618228152$43,861
ARVIN HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
RANCHO CAMULOS MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM6618236134
TEHACHAPI DEPOTHISTORY MUSEUM6618231100
TEHACHAPI MOUNTAIN OBSERVATORY ASSOCIATIONSCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY MUSEUM OR PLANETARIUM
TEHACHAPI MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM6618228152
TEHACHAPI WIND MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUMPO BOX 2226618227099

Farmers Markets in Bear Valley Springs

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Clinica Sierra Vista (Lamont)8787 Hall Road
Tehachapi CFMGreen and S. Robinson Street

Breweries in Bear Valley Springs

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Giumarra Vineyards Corp alcoholic beverages, Wholesale Wine, Wholesale Foods, farming and ranching 11220 Edison Hwy6613957000Visit
Honey Wagon Brewing LlcBrewers365 Enterprise Way G6618222337

Cell Towers in Bear Valley Springs

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
(Lamont) 18459 HERMOSA ROADLTOWER59
(Bear Valley) 23760 El Rancho Dr.LTOWER24
23780 El Rancho Road (9523)MTOWER16
23780 El Rancho Road (9523)MTOWER16
23780 El Rancho Road (9523)LTOWER16
23780 El Rancho Road (9523)LTOWER16

Amtrak Stations in Bear Valley Springs

1 Amtrak stations.

StationAddressType
Tehachapi, CA335 West Tehachapi BlvdBUS

Superfund Sites Near Bear Valley Springs

3 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
CTL LIGHTING411-B N GREEN STREETKERN
CTL LIGHTING411-B N GREEN STREETKERN
MONOLITH PORTLAND CEMENT COMPANY LANDFILL601 S GLENOAKS #305, 4M E TEHAKERN

Airports Near Bear Valley Springs

43 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Bakersfield International AirportMedium Airport
California City Municipal AirportMedium Airport
General William J Fox AirfieldWJFMedium Airport
Meadows FieldBFLMedium Airport
Mojave Air & Space PortMHVMedium Airport
Palmdale Regional Airport / USAF Plant 42 AirportPMDMedium Airport
Agua Dulce AirparkSmall Airport
Bohunk's AirparkSmall Airport
Breckenridge AirportSmall Airport
Burch Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Conover Air Lodge AirportSmall Airport
Creekside AirportSmall Airport
Delano Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Flying Pear Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Gordon Gulch AirportSmall Airport
Grimes AirportSmall Airport
Hoff Private AirportSmall Airport
Johns Place AirportSmall Airport
Kelso Valley AirportSmall Airport
Kern Valley AirportSmall Airport
Little Buttes Antique AirfieldSmall Airport
Lockwood AirparkSmall Airport
Long Dave Valley AirportSmall Airport
Mountain Valley AirportSmall Airport
Oak Creek Canyon Terrace Landing FieldSmall Airport
Paradise Lakes AirportSmall Airport
Pontious AirportSmall Airport
Poso Kern County AirportSmall Airport
Psk Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Quail Lake Sky Park AirportSmall Airport
Rick's StripSmall Airport
Rosamond Skypark AirportSmall Airport
Salinas Landesert Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Shafter Airport - Minter FieldMITSmall Airport
Silicz Boyz / Wagy Flat Landing StripSmall Airport
Skydive San Joaquin Valley AirportSmall Airport
Skyotee Ranch AirportSmall Airport
South Coles Levee Oilfield AirportSmall Airport
Tehachapi Municipal AirportTSPSmall Airport
Upper Hartman Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Wasco Kern County AirportSmall Airport
Werner AirportSmall Airport
Wheeler Ridge Aviation AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in Bear Valley Springs

1 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Tehachapi Police Department

Explore Near Bear Valley Springs

Bigfoot Sightings
1
Eyewitness reports filed with the Bigfoot Field Researchers Organization
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Bear Valley Springs.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Bear Valley Springs

What is the population of Bear Valley Springs?

Bear Valley Springs has a population of 5,787 residents and is located in California. The population density is 149 people per square mile, spread across 41.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.7% female and 51.3% male.

Is Bear Valley Springs expensive to live in?

Bear Valley Springs is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $121,069, 61% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $478,900 (70% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,272 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Bear Valley Springs safe?

Bear Valley Springs is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 155 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 425 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Bear Valley Springs receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Bear Valley Springs?

Bear Valley Springs has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 12.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.

How is the job market in Bear Valley Springs?

The job market in Bear Valley Springs is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,155. There are 27,950 business establishments in the area, including 1,569 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 41 minutes, and 13.8% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Bear Valley Springs?

The median home value in Bear Valley Springs is $478,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $619,728. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,272. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 94.6%. The average annual property tax is $5,285.

How are the schools in Bear Valley Springs?

Schools in Bear Valley Springs have an average test score of 4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 42.1% of adults in Bear Valley Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.1% have completed high school. 13.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Bear Valley Springs?

The obesity rate in Bear Valley Springs is 28.3% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 9.5% of adults are smokers. 16.8% are physically inactive. 24.7% of residents report depression. 5.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 85.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,090.

What is transportation like in Bear Valley Springs?

The average commute in Bear Valley Springs is 41 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 66.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 13.8% work from home.

What are the demographics of Bear Valley Springs?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Bear Valley Springs is 82.7% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino. 87.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.7% speak Spanish. 13.7% of the population are military veterans. 14.3% of residents have a disability. 97.9% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Bear Valley Springs with another city: