Median Income
$83,590
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$405,200
44% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
264/100K
30% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.6%
27% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,824
57% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.0%
7% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.3%
64% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Stallion Springs Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,215
Median Age59.1 yrs
Density163/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans20.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$83,590
Per Capita$46,813
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$63,070M
Commute44 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$405,200
Rent$1,824
Ownership91.4%
Zillow$619,728
Housing Units1,222
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent264/100K
Property718/100K
Murder37.8/100K
Assault189/100K
Burglary189/100K
Health
Obesity30.0%
Uninsured6.7%
Smoking11.3%
Depression25.5%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain12.7 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation4,253 ft (1,296 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.6%
High School+98.4%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score3.96
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute44 min
Broadband90.0%
EV Stations9
Libraries28
Is Stallion Springs a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Stallion Springs receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, long commute times. Stallion Springs offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Stallion Springs is $83,590, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.3%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 44 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Stallion Springs is $405,200, 44% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,824 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Stallion Springs is below the national average at 264 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 718 per 100,000, 63% below the national average.
Education
24.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.4% have completed high school. School test scores average 4/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Stallion Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Stallion Springs has a population of 2,215 with a density of 163 people per square mile, spread across 16.5 square miles. The median age is 59.1 years, 52% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.3% female and 50.7% male. The city is predominantly White (86.3%), with 2.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 90.5% of residents, while 9.5% speak Spanish. 20.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 25.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
59.1yrs
Median Age
52% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Stallion Springs vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
90.5%
15% above US avg
Spanish
9.5%
29% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Stallion Springs vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Stallion Springs is $83,590, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,813 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,155, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 27,950 business establishments, including 1,569 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 44 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 15.2% of workers work from home.
Income: Stallion Springs vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,590 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $46,813 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,155 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,998 |
| Gini Index | 0.470 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.3% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 27,950 |
| County GDP | $63,070M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,569 |
| Healthcare | 1,838 |
| Retail | 2,004 |
| Manufacturing | 417 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,285 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.30% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 43.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 61.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.2% |
The median home value in Stallion Springs is $405,200, 44% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $619,728, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 102.6% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,824 (57% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 91.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,222 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1993. The average annual property tax is $5,285 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $405,200 |
| 44% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $619,728 |
| Median List Price | $529,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $529,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $295 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 102.6% |
| Price Drops | 16.7% |
| Inventory | 24 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,824 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 91.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 91.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.6% |
| Housing Units | 1,222 |
| Median Year Built | 1993 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,285 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.30% |
In Stallion Springs, 30.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.1% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 27.2% have high blood pressure. 11.3% are current smokers. 20.7% report binge drinking. 19.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 6.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,090. The dentist ratio is 1:1,901. 85.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Stallion Springs vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.1% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.2% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 4.8% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.3% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.3% |
| Depression | 25.5% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 12.1% |
| Short Sleep | 36.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.1% |
| Uninsured | 6.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,090 |
| Dentists | 1:1,901 |
| Mental Health | 1:393 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.6% |
| Dental Visits | 63.3% |
| Premature Death | 10,697/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,838 |
Stallion Springs has a violent crime rate of 264 per 100,000 residents, 30% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 188.8 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 37.8. The murder rate is 37.8 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 718 per 100,000, 63% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 491, burglary at 189, vehicle theft at 38 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 197 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 273 federally declared disasters. Overall, Stallion Springs receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Stallion Springs vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 264.4/100K |
| 30% below US avg |
| Murder | 37.8/100K |
| 499% above US avg |
| Rape | 37.8/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 188.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 717.5/100K |
| 63% below US avg |
| Burglary | 188.8/100K |
| Theft | 490.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 37.8/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 197 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 273 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Stallion Springs experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 12.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 4,253 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (5°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,253 ft (1,296 m) |
| Area | 16.5 sq mi (42.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 163/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.0920°N, 118.6576°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Kern County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bob Hope (BUR) 64 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.7"
67% below US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
2.48"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0483 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 15.9 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.25 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 61.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8,468 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.1. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 19, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2019 |
Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence |
M7.1 |
122 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
Northridge, California, earthquake |
M6.7 |
98 km |
| Jul 4, 2019 |
Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence |
M6.4 |
125 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
1km ENE of Granada Hills, California |
M5.9 |
92 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
The 1991 Sierra Madre, California Earthquake |
M5.8 |
110 km |
| Sep 20, 1995 |
16km NNE of Ridgecrest, California |
M5.8 |
119 km |
| Jul 11, 1992 |
12km NW of California City, California |
M5.7 |
55 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
7km NNE of Simi Valley, California |
M5.6 |
85 km |
| Feb 28, 1990 |
The 1990 Upland, California Earthquake |
M5.5 |
137 km |
| Jun 4, 2020 |
17km S of Searles Valley, CA |
M5.5 |
126 km |
| Jul 6, 2019 |
15km ESE of Little Lake, CA |
M5.5 |
122 km |
| Jul 6, 2019 |
20km E of Little Lake, CA |
M5.4 |
127 km |
| Jul 5, 2019 |
16km W of Searles Valley, CA |
M5.4 |
123 km |
| Aug 17, 1995 |
17km N of Ridgecrest, California |
M5.4 |
118 km |
| Nov 27, 1996 |
27km E of Coso Junction, California |
M5.3 |
142 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
10km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.2 |
80 km |
| Mar 20, 1994 |
3km WNW of Panorama City, California |
M5.2 |
97 km |
| Mar 6, 1998 |
28km E of Coso Junction, California |
M5.2 |
142 km |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
24 km SW of Lamont, CA |
M5.2 |
40 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
9km N of Chatsworth, California |
M5.2 |
84 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
20 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 17, 1991 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2019 |
EF0 |
27 km |
0 |
| Feb 27, 2010 |
EF0 |
60 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2007 |
EF0 |
69 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2007 |
EF0 |
50 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2005 |
EF0 |
74 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 2000 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1999 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1997 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1997 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Feb 17, 1997 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1996 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
| Feb 7, 1994 |
EF0 |
98 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 1993 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Dec 7, 1992 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1988 |
EF0 |
4 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1987 |
EF0 |
72 km |
0 |
| Dec 20, 1952 |
EF0 |
78 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.1 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1930 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.1 m |
1 |
118 km |
| 1994 |
WEST COAST, USA |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
57 |
98 km |
| 1855 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
122 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Golden Trout Creek (144 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Golden Trout Creek |
Volcanic field |
2,886 m (9,469 ft) |
-5550 |
144 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: THOMAS (281,982 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
THOMAS |
281,982 |
92 km |
| 2009 |
STATION |
165,368 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
DAY |
159,713 |
60 km |
| 1985 |
WHEELER 2 |
126,854 |
91 km |
| 2003 |
SIMI |
107,756 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
WINDY |
97,831 |
98 km |
| 2003 |
PIRU |
63,920 |
71 km |
| 2016 |
ERSKINE |
48,066 |
61 km |
| 1985 |
FERNDALE |
46,724 |
88 km |
| 1997 |
LOKERN |
46,139 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
SAND |
41,561 |
83 km |
| 2007 |
BUCKWEED |
41,332 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
RANCH |
37,009 |
64 km |
| 2008 |
PIUTE |
36,251 |
53 km |
| 2013 |
POWERHOUSE |
32,329 |
51 km |
| 2020 |
LAKE |
30,971 |
46 km |
| 2016 |
CEDAR |
29,191 |
78 km |
| 2021 |
FRENCH |
27,331 |
68 km |
| 2011 |
BRECKENRIDGE COMPLEX |
27,229 |
33 km |
| 1993 |
STECKEL |
26,202 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (5°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (6°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
2.5 in |
Wettest |
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| June |
63°F (17°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
0.1 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Stallion Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 42°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.7 inches, with March being the wettest month (2.5") and July the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Stallion Springs. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166–$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221–$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111–$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886–$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83–$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166–$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443–$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111–$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66–$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55–$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166–$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428–$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443–$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089–$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554–$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535–$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214–$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886–$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221–$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107–$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83–$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55–$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32–$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77–$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77–$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32–$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43–$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66–$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89–$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83–$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328–$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33–$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664–$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554–$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221–$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443–$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535–$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55–$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111–$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,527 |
| Toddler | $892 |
| Preschool | $739 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,029 |
| Toddler | $889 |
| Preschool | $826 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Stallion Springs
What is the population of Stallion Springs?
Stallion Springs has a population of 2,215 residents and is located in California. The population density is 163 people per square mile, spread across 16.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 59.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.3% female and 50.7% male.
Is Stallion Springs expensive to live in?
Stallion Springs is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,590, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $405,200 (44% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,824 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Stallion Springs safe?
Stallion Springs is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 264 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 718 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Stallion Springs receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Stallion Springs?
Stallion Springs has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 12.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Stallion Springs?
The job market in Stallion Springs is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,155. There are 27,950 business establishments in the area, including 1,569 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 44 minutes, and 15.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Stallion Springs?
The median home value in Stallion Springs is $405,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $619,728. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,824. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 91.4%. The average annual property tax is $5,285.
How are the schools in Stallion Springs?
Schools in Stallion Springs have an average test score of 4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 24.6% of adults in Stallion Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.4% have completed high school. 5.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Stallion Springs?
The obesity rate in Stallion Springs is 30.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.3% of adults are smokers. 19.3% are physically inactive. 25.5% of residents report depression. 6.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 85.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,090.
What is transportation like in Stallion Springs?
The average commute in Stallion Springs is 44 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 61.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Stallion Springs?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Stallion Springs is 86.3% White, 0.9% Black or African American, 2.2% Hispanic or Latino. 90.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 9.5% speak Spanish. 20.3% of the population are military veterans. 25.5% of residents have a disability. 94.1% have health insurance coverage.