Median Income
$53,500
29% lower than US avg
Home Value
$123,500
56% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
72/100K
81% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.3%
52% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$767
34% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.1%
25% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.3%
64% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.7%
62% lower than US avg
How Beaver Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,625
Median Age33.5 yrs
Density1,413/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 71%
Veterans4.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$53,500
Per Capita$26,003
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$535M
Commute12 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$123,500
Rent$767
Ownership70.6%
Zillow$105,106
Housing Units678
Rent Burden27.0%
Crime
F
Violent72/100K
Property288/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault72/100K
Burglary72/100K
Health
Obesity40.1%
Uninsured16.6%
Smoking17.3%
Depression24.8%
Heart Disease6.6%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI45 (Good)
Rain21.1 in/yr
Sunny Days323/yr
Elevation2,426 ft (739 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.3%
High School+86.8%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.17
Community
2024 VoteR 91% / D 7%
Commute12 min
Broadband90.4%
Libraries1
Is Beaver a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Beaver receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Beaver offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Beaver is $53,500, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.3%. Only 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Beaver is $123,500, 56% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $767 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Beaver is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 72 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 288 per 100,000, 85% below the national average.
Education
16.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Beaver enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 323 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 21.1 inches, including 10.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45.
Beaver has a population of 1,625 with a density of 1,413 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 33.5 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.5% female and 49.5% male. The city is predominantly White (71%), with 1.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 72.1% of residents, while 27.9% speak Spanish. 4.8% of the population are veterans. 15.3% of residents have a disability. 79.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.5yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
72.1%
8% below US avg
Spanish
27.9%
108% above US avg
The median household income in Beaver is $53,500, which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,003 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $974, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 178 business establishments, including 6 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,500 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,003 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $974 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,323 |
| Gini Index | 0.395 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.3% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.7% |
| 62% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 178 |
| County GDP | $535M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 6 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 16 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,300 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.05% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 11.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 5.6% |
The median home value in Beaver is $123,500, 56% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $105,106, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $767 (34% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $732 for a one-bedroom to $937 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.6% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 678 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. The average annual property tax is $1,300 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $123,500 |
| 56% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $105,106 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $767 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $705 |
| 1 Bedroom | $732 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $937 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,249 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,481 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.4% |
| Housing Units | 678 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,300 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.05% |
In Beaver, 40.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.6% of residents. 36.6% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.7% report binge drinking. 34.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 16.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:5,016. 29.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Beaver vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.1% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.6% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.3% |
| Depression | 24.8% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.7% |
| Short Sleep | 37.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.8% |
| Uninsured | 16.6% |
| 93% above US avg |
| Dentists | 1:5,016 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.0% |
| Dental Visits | 54.8% |
| Premature Death | 10,015/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 29.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Beaver has a violent crime rate of 72 per 100,000 residents, 81% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 71.9 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 288 per 100,000, 85% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 216, burglary at 72, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Beaver receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Beaver vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 71.9/100K |
| 81% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 71.9/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 287.8/100K |
| 85% below US avg |
| Burglary | 71.9/100K |
| Theft | 215.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Beaver enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 323 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 21.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 10.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 45. The city sits at an elevation of 2,426 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 56.5°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 323 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,426 ft (739 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,413/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.8151°N, 100.5235°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Beaver County County |
| Nearest Airport | Liberal Mid-America Regional (LBL) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
21.1"
44% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.19"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 45.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 37.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 33.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 3.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
321 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Jan 21, 2025.
| Apr 14, 2021 |
34 km NNE of Skellytown, Texas |
M4.3 |
115 km |
| May 25, 2021 |
3 km WNW of Shattuck, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
80 km |
| Mar 8, 2017 |
10 km S of Waynoka, Oklahoma |
M3.8 |
150 km |
| May 1, 2015 |
8 km NNE of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.8 |
141 km |
| Feb 16, 2018 |
9 km SW of Waynoka, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Sep 16, 2015 |
9 km ENE of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
146 km |
| Sep 15, 2015 |
11 km ENE of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.6 |
148 km |
| Feb 29, 2016 |
9 km NE of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.6 |
141 km |
| Mar 2, 2017 |
10 km NE of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
142 km |
| Mar 24, 2015 |
9 km SW of Waynoka, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
144 km |
| Jun 29, 2017 |
9 km SW of Waynoka, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
142 km |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
4 km N of Wheeler, Texas |
M3.5 |
150 km |
| Apr 13, 2015 |
5 km N of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
136 km |
| Apr 16, 2015 |
8 km SW of Waynoka, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
145 km |
| Jun 25, 2016 |
5 km N of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
135 km |
| Feb 16, 2018 |
9 km SW of Waynoka, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
142 km |
| Mar 28, 2015 |
7 km NNE of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
139 km |
| Sep 15, 2015 |
10 km ENE of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
146 km |
| Apr 10, 2016 |
9 km NE of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
142 km |
| Sep 30, 2016 |
5 km NNW of Quinlan, Oklahoma |
M3.3 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
598 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 8 fatalities, 186 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 5, 1993 |
EF4 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1971 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1955 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF3 |
52 km |
3 |
| May 23, 2019 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 17, 2019 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Nov 16, 2015 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1996 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1996 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1993 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1993 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1991 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1990 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1989 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1987 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1987 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1978 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: OKS - STARBUCK (657,299 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
OKS - STARBUCK |
657,299 |
63 km |
| 2017 |
PERRYTON |
290,211 |
93 km |
| 2024 |
CATESBY FIRE |
83,975 |
78 km |
| 2017 |
OKS - 283 |
68,558 |
70 km |
| 2024 |
SLAPOUT FIRE |
23,810 |
46 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
23,123 |
32 km |
| 2011 |
LIPSCOMB COUNTY COMPLEX |
23,028 |
69 km |
| 2020 |
412 FIRE |
22,069 |
11 km |
| 2022 |
BEAVER RIVER FIRE |
20,512 |
23 km |
| 2016 |
BUFFALO |
16,160 |
75 km |
| 1996 |
HIGHWAY 70 FIRE |
10,314 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
23 AND DD |
8,885 |
25 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
8,750 |
45 km |
| 2006 |
LOCUST GROVE |
8,374 |
81 km |
| 2014 |
HIGGINS 2 |
8,280 |
82 km |
| 2019 |
GAGE FIRE |
7,883 |
84 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
7,815 |
29 km |
| 2021 |
COBB FIRE |
7,142 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
HASKELL COUNTY |
6,736 |
81 km |
| 1997 |
BUOY LINE |
6,118 |
59 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
3.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
2.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Beaver has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 34°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.2") and January the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Beaver. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$220 ($132–$351) |
| Specialist Visit |
$307 ($176–$483) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$307) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,932 ($702–$4,390) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$114 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$220 ($132–$351) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$105) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$263 ($132–$439) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$527 ($351–$878) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$307) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$351 ($132–$702) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,146 ($3,512–$10,536) |
| Roof Repair |
$878 ($351–$1,756) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,902 ($4,829–$13,170) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,317 ($439–$3,073) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,170 ($4,390–$26,340) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,390 ($1,756–$8,780) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,317 ($702–$2,634) |
| Will Preparation |
$439 ($176–$878) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,195 ($878–$4,390) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$220) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44–$114) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.60 ($2.63–$4.83) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.07 ($2.20–$4.39) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.34 ($2.20–$4.83) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.95 ($2.63–$5.71) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.83 ($3.51–$6.59) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.58) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($70–$220) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$105) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$439) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,756 ($1,054–$3,073) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$114) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.02–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$220) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,054 ($527–$2,195) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$878 ($439–$1,756) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$351 ($176–$615) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$878 ($351–$2,195) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,975 ($4,390–$26,340) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$263 ($132–$439) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$351) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $915 |
| Toddler | $791 |
| Preschool | $791 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $665 |
| Toddler | $611 |
| Preschool | $611 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Beaver
What is the population of Beaver?
Beaver has a population of 1,625 residents and is located in Oklahoma. The population density is 1,413 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.5% female and 49.5% male.
Is Beaver expensive to live in?
Beaver is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $53,500, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $123,500 (56% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $767 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Beaver safe?
Beaver is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 72 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 288 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Beaver receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Beaver?
Beaver enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 323 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 21.1 inches, with 10.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 45.
How is the job market in Beaver?
The job market in Beaver is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $974. There are 178 business establishments in the area, including 6 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 12 minutes, and 5.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Beaver?
The median home value in Beaver is $123,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $105,106. For renters, the median monthly rent is $767. Fair market rent is $732 for a 1-bedroom and $937 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.6%. The average annual property tax is $1,300.
How are the schools in Beaver?
Schools in Beaver score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.3% of adults in Beaver hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.8% have completed high school. 4.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Beaver?
The obesity rate in Beaver is 40.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 34.3% are physically inactive. 24.8% of residents report depression. 16.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 29.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Beaver?
The average commute in Beaver is 12 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Beaver?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Beaver is 71% White, 0.9% Black or African American, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 72.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 27.9% speak Spanish. 4.8% of the population are military veterans. 15.3% of residents have a disability. 79.8% have health insurance coverage.