Bement, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · Moultrie County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
1,664
Population
2,133/sq mi density
$79,583
Median Income
$32,463 per capita
$101,200
Home Value
$175,722 Zillow
$772
Median Rent
18.2% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$79,583 median income, 1.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$101,200 home value, $772/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
1,664
Census 2023
Population Density
2,133
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.8 km²)
Median Age
39.4 yrs
1% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.5%
Male
51.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.9% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 1.9% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
96.9%
Black
2.3%
Hispanic
1.9%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.2% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 1.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 0.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.2%
Spanish
1.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
1.3%
Veterans
6.4%
7% above US avg (6%)
Disability
12.3%
5% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.3%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.7%
13% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.421
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 1,664 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 2,133 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 39.4 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.5% |
| Female | 51.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 96.9% |
| Black or African American | 2.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 1.9% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 97.2% |
| Spanish | 1.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 1.3% |
| Veterans | 6.4% |
| Disability | 12.3% |
| Health Insurance | 90.3% |
| Uninsured | 9.7% |
| Broadband Access | 92.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.421 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |