Bensenville, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Cook County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
18,576 Population 3,359/sq mi density
$78,298 Median Income $33,552 per capita
$259,300 Home Value $352,088 Zillow
$1,374 Median Rent 26.6% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
126 Violent Crime/100K 1,164 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$78,298 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$259,300 home value, $1,374/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
126 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Bensenville, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$78,298
4% above
$33,552 per capita
Home Value
$259,300
8% below
Zillow: $352,088
Median Rent
$1,374/mo
18% above
26.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
126/100K
67% below
1,164/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
20.6%
39% below
79.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.6%
28% above
6.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.2%
7% above
12.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Bensenville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Bensenville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
104%
Home Value
92%
Rent
118%
Poverty
54%
Bachelor's
61%
Unemployment
128%
Crime
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Bensenville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Bensenville residents earn a median household income of $78,298 , which is 4% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,552. The unemployment rate stands at 4.6% (28% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 137,804 business establishments, including 12,631 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Bensenville is $259,300 , 8% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $352,088. Median rent is $1,374/month, with 26.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1971.

Safety & Crime

Bensenville reports 126 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 67% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,164/100K.

Education

20.6% of adults in Bensenville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (39% below the national average). 79.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Bensenville has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 54.

Data Overview

People

Population18,576
Median Age37.0 yrs
Density3,359/mi²
Male / Female54% / 47%
Foreign Born31.6%
Veterans2.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$78,298
Per Capita$33,552
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty6.7%
County GDP$546,441M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,672

Housing

A+
Home Value$259,300
Rent$1,374
Ownership50.8%
Zillow$352,088
Housing Units7,172
Rent Burden26.6%

Crime

F
Violent126/100K
Property1,164/100K

Health

Obesity34.2%
Diabetes10.9%
Smoking12.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,536/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain37.9 in/yr
AQI54 (Moderate)
Elevation674 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.6%
High School+79.7%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 28% / D 70%
Commute27 min
Broadband89.7%
Internet Speed174 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries188

Did You Know?

The median home in Bensenville was built in 1971.
The nearest airport is Chicago O'Hare International (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.505 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
10.8% of the population has a disability.
31.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 174 Mbps.
There are 12,631 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 365 fatal vehicle crashes.