Bensenville, IL
Full City Profile · Illinois · Cook County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
18,576
Population
3,359/sq mi density
$78,298
Median Income
$33,552 per capita
$259,300
Home Value
$352,088 Zillow
$1,374
Median Rent
26.6% income on rent
51°F
Avg Temperature
126
Violent Crime/100K
1,164 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$78,298 median income, 4.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.8 / 5.0
$259,300 home value, $1,374/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
126 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.6% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
18,576
Census 2023
Population Density
3,359
per square mile
Land Area
5.5
square miles (14.3 km²)
Median Age
37.0 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
53.5%
Male
46.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 49.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 5.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 49.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.2% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
49.8%
Black
5.8%
Hispanic
49.7%
Asian
3.2%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 46.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 49.9% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 3.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
46.4%
Spanish
49.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
31.6%
Veterans
2.9%
52% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.8%
17% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
83.1%
9% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
16.9%
97% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.505
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 18,576 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,359 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 37.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 53.5% |
| Female | 46.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 49.8% |
| Black or African American | 5.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 49.7% |
| Asian | 3.2% |
Language
| English Only | 46.4% |
| Spanish | 49.9% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 31.6% |
| Veterans | 2.9% |
| Disability | 10.8% |
| Health Insurance | 83.1% |
| Uninsured | 16.9% |
| Broadband Access | 89.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.505 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |