Benton Park, CA

Full City Profile · California · Kern County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
5,682 Population 7,576/sq mi density
$62,475 Median Income $20,605 per capita
$230,600 Home Value $391,443 Zillow
$1,190 Median Rent 26.2% income on rent
66°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$62,475 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$230,600 home value, $1,190/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Benton Park, CA

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,475
17% below
$20,605 per capita
Home Value
$230,600
18% below
Zillow: $391,443
Median Rent
$1,190/mo
2% above
26.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.3%
78% below
74.7% high school+
Unemployment
6.4%
78% above
24.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.9%
27% above
18.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
66°F

How Benton Park Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Benton Park's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
83%
Home Value
82%
Rent
102%
Poverty
196%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
178%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Benton Park a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Benton Park residents earn a median household income of $62,475 , which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,605. The unemployment rate stands at 6.4% (78% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 24.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 27,950 business establishments, including 1,569 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Benton Park is $230,600 , 18% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $391,443. Median rent is $1,190/month, with 26.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Education

7.3% of adults in Benton Park hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 74.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Benton Park has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 6.4 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 72.

Data Overview

People

Population5,682
Median Age25.3 yrs
Density7,576/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born16.9%
Veterans1.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$62,475
Per Capita$20,605
Unemployment6.4%
Poverty24.3%
County GDP$63,070M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,155

Housing

A+
Home Value$230,600
Rent$1,190
Ownership64.2%
Zillow$391,443
Housing Units1,744
Rent Burden26.2%

Health

Obesity40.9%
Diabetes16.5%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease7.5%
Premature Death10,697/100K

Climate

Avg Temp66°F
Rain6.4 in/yr
AQI72 (Moderate)
Elevation391 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.3%
High School+74.7%
Graduate+0.5%
School Score4.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute22 min
Broadband93.0%
Internet Speed79 Mbps
EV Stations129
Libraries28

Did You Know?

The median home in Benton Park was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Santa Barbara Municipal (79 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.470 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
12.8% of the population has a disability.
16.9% of residents are foreign-born.
There are 1,569 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 197 fatal vehicle crashes.
273 declared natural disasters on record.