Benton Park, CA

Full City Profile · California · Kern County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
5,682 Population 7,576/sq mi density
$62,475 Median Income $20,605 per capita
$230,600 Home Value $391,443 Zillow
$1,190 Median Rent 26.2% income on rent
66°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$62,475 median income, 6.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$230,600 home value, $1,190/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
5,682
Census 2023
Population Density
7,576
per square mile
Land Area
0.8
square miles (1.9 km²)
Median Age
25.3 yrs
35% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

52.0%
Male
48.0%
Female
52%
48%

Race & Ethnicity

White 40.5% US: 61.6%
Black 8.7% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 71.3% US: 18.7%
Asian 1.5% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
40.5%
Black
8.7%
Hispanic
71.3%
Asian
1.5%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 54.8% US: 78.5%
Spanish 50.6% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
54.8%
Spanish
50.6%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
16.9%
Veterans
1.2%
80% below US avg (6%)
Disability
12.8%
2% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.0%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.0%
7% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.470
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population5,682
Population Year2023
Population Density7,576 / sq mi
Land Area0.8 sq mi
Median Age25.3 years

Gender

Male52.0%
Female48.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White40.5%
Black or African American8.7%
Hispanic or Latino71.3%
Asian1.5%

Language

English Only54.8%
Spanish50.6%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born16.9%
Veterans1.2%
Disability12.8%
Health Insurance92.0%
Uninsured8.0%
Broadband Access93.0%
Gini Coefficient0.470

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code2, Metro / 250K-1M