Berrien Springs, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Cass County County

4.5 /5.0
A+ Excellent
2,043 Population 2,221/sq mi density
$64,545 Median Income $38,263 per capita
$148,800 Home Value $213,899 Zillow
$935 Median Rent 24.5% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$64,545 median income, 7.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$148,800 home value, $935/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
50.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Berrien Springs, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,545
14% below
$38,263 per capita
Home Value
$148,800
47% below
Zillow: $213,899
Median Rent
$935/mo
20% below
24.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
50.0%
48% above
95.6% high school+
Unemployment
7.8%
117% above
3.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% above
12.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Berrien Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Berrien Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
86%
Home Value
53%
Rent
80%
Poverty
27%
Bachelor's
148%
Unemployment
217%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Berrien Springs a Good Place to Live?

A+
4.5 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Berrien Springs residents earn a median household income of $64,545 , which is 14% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,263. The unemployment rate stands at 7.8% (117% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 932 business establishments, including 64 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Berrien Springs is $148,800 , 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $213,899. Median rent is $935/month, with 24.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1951.

Education

50.0% of adults in Berrien Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (48% above the national average). 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Berrien Springs has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.

Data Overview

People

Population2,043
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density2,221/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born22.2%
Veterans4.4%

Economy

B
Median Income$64,545
Per Capita$38,263
Unemployment7.8%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$1,897M
Avg Weekly Wage$998

Housing

A+
Home Value$148,800
Rent$935
Ownership57.6%
Zillow$213,899
Housing Units857
Rent Burden24.5%

Health

Obesity37.0%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking12.2%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death9,385/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
AQI42 (Good)
Elevation665 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+50.0%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+24.2%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 32%
Commute22 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed213 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries7

Did You Know?

The median home in Berrien Springs was built in 1951.
The nearest airport is Southwest Michigan Regional (13 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.465 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
9.3% of the population has a disability.
22.2% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 213 Mbps.
The county recorded 14 fatal vehicle crashes.