Median Income
$111,297
48% higher than US avg
Home Value
$487,700
73% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
71/100K
81% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
43.8%
30% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,708
47% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
23.7%
26% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.3%
64% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.4%
73% lower than US avg
How Berthoud Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population11,684
Median Age39.0 yrs
Density899/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$111,297
Per Capita$49,335
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty3.4%
County GDP$29,473M
Commute31 min
Housing
A
Home Value$487,700
Rent$1,708
Ownership85.5%
Zillow$602,900
Housing Units4,296
Rent Burden28.9%
Crime
F
Violent71/100K
Property591/100K
Health
Obesity23.7%
Uninsured8.0%
Smoking9.9%
Depression25.2%
Heart Disease4.3%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain14.7 in/yr
Sunny Days316/yr
Elevation5,004 ft (1,525 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+43.8%
High School+97.0%
Graduate+13.4%
School Score5.57
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute31 min
Broadband97.6%
EV Stations11
Libraries19
Is Berthoud a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Berthoud receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Berthoud offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Berthoud is $111,297, which is significantly higher than the national average / 48% above $75,149. This places Berthoud among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.3%. Only 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Berthoud is $487,700, making it a premium housing market at 73% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,708 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Berthoud is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 71 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 591 per 100,000, 70% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 43.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Berthoud experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 316 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 14.7 inches, including 34.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Berthoud has a population of 11,684 with a density of 899 people per square mile, spread across 11.6 square miles. The median age is 39.0 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.6% female and 51.4% male. The city is predominantly White (88.7%), with 3.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.4% of residents, while 6.6% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are veterans. 8.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 94.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.0yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.4%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.6%
51% below US avg
The median household income in Berthoud is $111,297, which is 48% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,335 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,277, 11% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 9,567 business establishments, including 544 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 15.4% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $111,297 |
| 48% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $49,335 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,277 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $83,945 |
| Gini Index | 0.420 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.3% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.4% |
| 73% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 9,567 |
| County GDP | $29,473M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 544 |
| Healthcare | 646 |
| Retail | 698 |
| Manufacturing | 350 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,919 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.80% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.4% |
The median home value in Berthoud is $487,700, 73% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $602,900, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.2% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,708 (47% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 4,296 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2006. The average annual property tax is $3,919. 28.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $487,700 |
| 73% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $602,900 |
| Median List Price | $539,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $539,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $249 |
| Homes Sold | 26 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.2% |
| Price Drops | 21.6% |
| Inventory | 125 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,708 |
| 47% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $2,621 |
| Rent Burden | 28.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.5% |
| Housing Units | 4,296 |
| Median Year Built | 2006 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,919 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.80% |
In Berthoud, 23.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 6.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.3% of residents, below the national average. 23.6% have high blood pressure. 9.9% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.8% report binge drinking. 13.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 16.9% experience frequent mental distress. 8.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735. The dentist ratio is 1:2,060. 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Berthoud vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 23.7% |
| 26% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 6.4% |
| Heart Disease | 4.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 23.6% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 4.5% |
| Cancer | 7.8% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.9% |
| 29% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 13.0% |
| Depression | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 16.9% |
| Physical Distress | 11.0% |
| Short Sleep | 28.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.2% |
| Uninsured | 8.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,735 |
| Dentists | 1:2,060 |
| Mental Health | 1:340 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.7% |
| Dental Visits | 69.3% |
| Premature Death | 6,882/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 646 |
Berthoud has a violent crime rate of 71 per 100,000 residents, 81% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 591 per 100,000, 70% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 44 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Berthoud receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Berthoud vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 70.9/100K |
| 81% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 590.8/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 44 |
| Traffic Accidents | 246 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Berthoud experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 316 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 14.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 34.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 5,004 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.1°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 316 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,004 ft (1,525 m) |
| Area | 11.6 sq mi (29.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 899/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.2847°N, 104.9655°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Weld County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northern Colorado Regional (FNL) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.7"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
2.60"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0491 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 11.5 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.20 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 11.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
15 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 13, 2025.
| Dec 25, 1994 |
9 km NE of Larkspur, Colorado |
M4.0 |
111 km |
| Jan 18, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M3.3 |
132 km |
| Jun 1, 2014 |
9 km NNW of Kersey, Colorado |
M3.2 |
37 km |
| Jul 22, 2001 |
6 km WNW of Woodland Park, Colorado |
M3.1 |
141 km |
| Feb 7, 2000 |
19 km NE of Steamboat Springs, Colorado |
M3.0 |
148 km |
| Sep 12, 1990 |
13 km NW of Silverthorne, Colorado |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Feb 26, 2008 |
29 km WNW of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.9 |
120 km |
| Jan 19, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.9 |
132 km |
| Mar 30, 2019 |
7 km NE of Greeley, Colorado |
M2.9 |
35 km |
| Jun 21, 2018 |
16 km SSW of Walden, Colorado |
M2.7 |
124 km |
| Jan 19, 1997 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.7 |
132 km |
| Apr 18, 1998 |
8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado |
M2.7 |
132 km |
| Jun 13, 2025 |
7 km SE of Erie, Colorado |
M2.7 |
31 km |
| Aug 23, 2016 |
2 km SSE of Eaton, Colorado |
M2.6 |
33 km |
| Jun 23, 2014 |
6 km NNE of Kersey, Colorado |
M2.5 |
40 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
725 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 201 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 4, 2015 |
EF3 |
11 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF3 |
19 km |
1 |
| Jun 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 1979 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
| May 18, 1975 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1960 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1952 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 2021 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2017 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 7, 2016 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1996 |
EF2 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jul 30, 1996 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1996 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1996 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1990 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1988 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1988 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1988 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMERON PEAK (208,910 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
CAMERON PEAK |
208,910 |
62 km |
| 2020 |
EAST TROUBLESOME |
188,924 |
88 km |
| 2012 |
HIGH PARK |
90,769 |
53 km |
| 2000 |
BOBCAT |
10,444 |
35 km |
| 2020 |
CALWOOD |
9,836 |
34 km |
| 2004 |
PICNIC ROCK |
9,014 |
53 km |
| 2021 |
MARSHALL |
6,286 |
41 km |
| 2010 |
FOURMILE CANYON |
5,865 |
44 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
5,258 |
90 km |
| 2002 |
BIG ELK |
4,348 |
38 km |
| 2021 |
BIJOU |
3,485 |
84 km |
| 2012 |
LOWER NORTH FORK FIRE |
3,436 |
95 km |
| 2003 |
OVERLAND |
3,232 |
37 km |
| 2004 |
ROSETTA LANE |
3,164 |
84 km |
| 2009 |
OLD STAGE |
3,160 |
34 km |
| 2011 |
CRYSTAL FIRE |
2,855 |
42 km |
| 2012 |
FERN LAKE |
2,549 |
60 km |
| 2020 |
SUNDAY FIRE |
2,204 |
35 km |
| 2017 |
CATTLE DRIVE |
2,200 |
68 km |
| 2018 |
RED FEATHER RX |
2,129 |
81 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| February |
33°F (0°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (5°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
2.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| November |
37°F (3°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
Berthoud has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 29°F in December to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.6") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Berthoud. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155–$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206–$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103–$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825–$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77–$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155–$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26–$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412–$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103–$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155–$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124–$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412–$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671–$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516–$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155–$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062–$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825–$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206–$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031–$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77–$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09–$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58–$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58–$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09–$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12–$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82–$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77–$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237–$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15–$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619–$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516–$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206–$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412–$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155–$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155–$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103–$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,477 |
| Toddler | $1,271 |
| Preschool | $1,091 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,061 |
| Toddler | $938 |
| Preschool | $938 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Berthoud
What is the population of Berthoud?
Berthoud has a population of 11,684 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 899 people per square mile, spread across 11.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.0 years. The population is 48.6% female and 51.4% male.
Is Berthoud expensive to live in?
Berthoud has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $111,297, 48% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $487,700 (73% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,708 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Berthoud safe?
Berthoud is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 71 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 591 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Berthoud receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Berthoud?
Berthoud has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 316 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 14.7 inches, with 34.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Berthoud?
The job market in Berthoud is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,277. There are 9,567 business establishments in the area, including 544 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 15.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Berthoud?
The median home value in Berthoud is $487,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $602,900. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,708. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,919.
How are the schools in Berthoud?
Schools in Berthoud score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 43.8% of adults in Berthoud hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.0% have completed high school. 13.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Berthoud?
The obesity rate in Berthoud is 23.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 9.9% of adults are smokers. 13.0% are physically inactive. 25.2% of residents report depression. 8.0% lack health insurance. 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735.
What is transportation like in Berthoud?
The average commute in Berthoud is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Berthoud?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Berthoud is 88.7% White, 3.4% Hispanic or Latino. 93.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.6% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are military veterans. 8.0% of residents have a disability. 94.2% have health insurance coverage.