Sign In Register

La Salle, CO

Colorado · Weld County · Greeley Metro

La Salle is a small town in Colorado with a population of 3,119. Residents earn $91,635 per year, which is 22% above the national average.

3.2 /5.0
B Good
3,119 Population 3,183/sq mi density
$91,635 Median Income $37,756 per capita
$362,700 Home Value $433,421 Zillow
$1,213 Median Rent 34.3% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature 316 sunny days/yr
250 Violent Crime/100K 1,250 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$91,635 median income, 1.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$362,700 home value, $1,213/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
250 violent crimes/100K (34% below avg)
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
20.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover La Salle, CO

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $91,635
22% higher than US avg
Home Value $362,700
29% higher than US avg
Violent Crime 250/100K
34% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 20.8%
38% lower than US avg
Median Rent $1,213
4% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate 35.6%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment 1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 5.0%
60% lower than US avg

How La Salle Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population3,119
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density3,183/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 76%
Veterans4.1%

Economy

A+
Median Income$91,635
Per Capita$37,756
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty5.0%
County GDP$29,473M
Commute24 min

Housing

A
Home Value$362,700
Rent$1,213
Ownership87.8%
Zillow$433,421
Housing Units987
Rent Burden34.3%

Crime

F
Violent250/100K
Property1,250/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault250/100K
Burglary458/100K

Health

Obesity35.6%
Uninsured17.3%
Smoking14.9%
Depression22.6%
Heart Disease5.6%

Climate

Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain14.7 in/yr
Sunny Days316/yr
Elevation4,685 ft (1,428 m)

Education

C+
Bachelor's+20.8%
High School+91.2%
Graduate+6.3%
School Score5.57

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute24 min
Broadband95.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries19

Is La Salle a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, La Salle receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. La Salle offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in La Salle is $91,635, 22% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. Only 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in La Salle is $362,700, 29% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,213 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Safety & Crime

Violent crime in La Salle is below the national average at 250 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,250 per 100,000, 36% below the national average.

Education

20.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.

Climate & Weather

La Salle experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 316 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 14.7 inches, including 34.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.

La Salle has a population of 3,119 with a density of 3,183 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 35.7 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.9% female and 47.1% male. The city is predominantly White (76.4%), with 5.5% Hispanic, 1.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 80.1% of residents, while 19.9% speak Spanish. 4.1% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 9.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 93.2% have health insurance coverage.

Population

3,119
Total Population
3,183
People / sq mi
35.7yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
0.9mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 47.1%
Female 52.9%

Race & Ethnicity

La Salle vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 80.1%
2% above US avg
Spanish 19.9%
49% above US avg

Social Characteristics

La Salle vs U.S. Average

The median household income in La Salle is $91,635, which is 22% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,756. The average weekly wage is $1,277, 11% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 9,567 business establishments, including 544 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 4.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: La Salle vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$91,635
22% above US avg
Per Capita Income$37,756
Avg Weekly Wage$1,277
IRS Avg AGI$83,945
Gini Index0.420 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment1.4%
61% below US avg
Poverty Rate5.0%
60% below US avg
Establishments (County)9,567
County GDP$29,473M

Business (County)

Restaurants544
Healthcare646
Retail698
Manufacturing350

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$3,919
12% above US avg
Cost of Living103.10 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.08%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time24.3 min
Drive Alone73.3%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home4.7%

Walkability

The median home value in La Salle is $362,700, 29% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $433,421, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 100.1% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,213 (4% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 987 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1974. The average annual property tax is $3,919. 34.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$362,700
29% above US avg
Zillow ZHVI$433,421
Median List Price$347,500

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$347,500
$/Sq Ft$208
Homes Sold3
Sale-to-List Ratio100.1%
Price Drops12.5%
Inventory8

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$1,213
4% above US avg
Rent Burden34.3%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$1,083
1 Bedroom$1,161
2 Bedrooms$1,429
3 Bedrooms$1,861
4 Bedrooms$2,178

Ownership & Property

Homeownership87.8%
Owner-Occupied87.8%
Renter-Occupied12.2%
Housing Units987
Median Year Built1974

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$3,919
12% above US avg
Effective Rate1.08%
In La Salle, 35.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 28.7% have high blood pressure. 14.9% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 24.1% are physically inactive. 22.6% report depression. 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 17.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735. The dentist ratio is 1:2,060. 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.

Health Metrics: La Salle vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity35.6%
11% above US avg
Diabetes10.4%
Heart Disease5.6%
High Blood Pressure28.7%
Asthma11.0%
COPD6.2%
Cancer6.6%
Stroke3.0%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking14.9%
6% above US avg
Binge Drinking18.8%
Physical Inactivity24.1%
Depression22.6%
Mental Distress18.6%
Physical Distress14.2%
Short Sleep35.0%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate93.2%
Uninsured17.3%
101% above US avg
Primary Care1:1,735
Dentists1:2,060
Mental Health1:340
Checkup Rate66.4%
Dental Visits58.0%
Premature Death6,882/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment8.4/10
Exercise Access78.4%
Healthcare Facilities646
La Salle has a violent crime rate of 250 per 100,000 residents, 34% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 250.0 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,250 per 100,000, 36% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 667, burglary at 458, vehicle theft at 125 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 44 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, La Salle receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: La Salle vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent250.0/100K
34% below US avg
Murder0.0/100K
100% below US avg
Rape0.0/100K
Robbery0.0/100K
Assault250.0/100K

Property Crime

Total Property1,250.0/100K
36% below US avg
Burglary458.3/100K
Theft666.7/100K
Vehicle Theft125.0/100K
Arson0.0/100K

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)44
Traffic Accidents32
Avg Accident Severity2.4 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
La Salle experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 316 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 14.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 34.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 4,685 feet.

Temperature

31°F Jan (-1°C) 76°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average52.1°F
4% below US avg
January Average31°F (-1°C)
July Average76°F (24°C)
Sunny Days316 days/yr

Geography

Elevation4,685 ft (1,428 m)
Area0.9 sq mi (2.3 km²)
Population Density3,183/sq mi
Coordinates40.3486°N, 104.7061°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyWeld County County
Nearest AirportNorthern Colorado Regional (FNL)
18 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 14.7"
61% below US avg
Snowfall 34.9"
Wettest Month (May) 2.56"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.31"

Air Quality

AQI Median41.0
RatingGood

Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)

Ozone (O₃)0.0491 ppm
NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide)11.5 ppb
CO (Carbon Monoxide)0.20 ppm
PM2.5 (Fine Particles)7.7 μg/m³

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score89.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability11.4 / 100
Community Resilience56.2 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively High
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively High
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively High
Landslide Very Low
Volcano Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 13, 2025.

Dec 25, 1994 9 km NE of Larkspur, Colorado M4.0 118 km
Jan 18, 1997 8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado M3.3 143 km
Jun 1, 2014 9 km NNW of Kersey, Colorado M3.2 16 km
Sep 12, 1990 13 km NW of Silverthorne, Colorado M3.0 147 km
Feb 26, 2008 29 km WNW of Westcreek, Colorado M2.9 136 km
Jan 19, 1997 8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado M2.9 143 km
Mar 30, 2019 7 km NE of Greeley, Colorado M2.9 14 km
Jun 21, 2018 16 km SSW of Walden, Colorado M2.7 143 km
Jan 19, 1997 8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado M2.7 143 km
Apr 18, 1998 8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado M2.7 143 km
Jun 13, 2025 7 km SE of Erie, Colorado M2.7 45 km
Aug 23, 2016 2 km SSE of Eaton, Colorado M2.6 17 km
Jun 23, 2014 6 km NNE of Kersey, Colorado M2.5 18 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

819 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 200 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jun 4, 2015 EF3 34 km 0
May 22, 2008 EF3 14 km 1
Jun 15, 1988 EF3 71 km 0
Jun 12, 1982 EF3 61 km 0
Jul 16, 1979 EF3 92 km 1
May 18, 1975 EF3 61 km 0
Apr 23, 1960 EF3 87 km 0
May 15, 1952 EF3 12 km 0
Jun 7, 2021 EF2 29 km 0
Jul 29, 2018 EF2 94 km 0
Jul 29, 2018 EF2 93 km 0
Jun 12, 2017 EF2 69 km 0
May 7, 2016 EF2 47 km 0
May 18, 2010 EF2 97 km 0
May 22, 2008 EF2 87 km 0
Jul 31, 1996 EF2 19 km 0
Jul 30, 1996 EF2 62 km 0
Jul 13, 1996 EF2 66 km 0
May 30, 1996 EF2 73 km 0
Jun 14, 1990 EF2 98 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CAMERON PEAK (208,910 ac, 2020).

Year Name Acres Distance
2020 CAMERON PEAK 208,910 78 km
2012 HIGH PARK 90,769 65 km
2000 BOBCAT 10,444 52 km
2020 CALWOOD 9,836 57 km
2004 PICNIC ROCK 9,014 60 km
2024 HAPPY JACK 6,585 97 km
2021 MARSHALL 6,286 59 km
2010 FOURMILE CANYON 5,865 67 km
2002 UNNAMED 5,258 67 km
2002 BIG ELK 4,348 61 km
2021 BIJOU 3,485 64 km
2003 OVERLAND 3,232 60 km
2004 ROSETTA LANE 3,164 73 km
2009 OLD STAGE 3,160 57 km
2011 CRYSTAL FIRE 2,855 56 km
2012 FERN LAKE 2,549 81 km
2002 UNNAMED 2,261 95 km
2020 SUNDAY FIRE 2,204 23 km
2017 CATTLE DRIVE 2,200 66 km
2002 UNNAMED 2,134 96 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 31°F (-1°C) 0.4 in
February 33°F (0°C) 0.3 in Driest
March 40°F (5°C) 1.2 in
April 48°F (9°C) 1.6 in
May 58°F (14°C) 2.6 in Wettest
June 67°F (20°C) 2.0 in
July 76°F (24°C) 1.7 in Warmest
August 70°F (21°C) 1.3 in
September 62°F (16°C) 1.3 in
October 50°F (10°C) 0.9 in
November 37°F (3°C) 0.7 in
December 29°F (-2°C) 0.4 in Coldest

La Salle has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 29°F in December to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.6") and February the driest (0.3").

View full weather details →
La Salle is located in Weld County. It is classified as Metro / 250K–1M, part of a metropolitan area. 20.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38% below the national average of 33.7%. 91.2% have completed high school. 6.3% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.6 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 59.2% of the vote, a 21-point margin. 95.1% of households have broadband internet access. The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 19 public libraries serving the community. 646 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 73.3% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 59.2%
D 38.2%

Winner: Republican by 21 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)44
Traffic Accidents32
Avg Accident Severity2.4 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+20.8%
38% below US avg
High School+91.2%
Graduate Degree+6.3%
School Test Score5.57
C+ Education Grade (2.7/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 2Metro / 250K–1M
Population Density3,183/sq mi
Total Area0.9 sq mi
CountyWeld County County

Services

Broadband Access95.1%
Avg Download Speed85.9 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed11.7 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations2
Public Libraries19
Healthcare Facilities646
Restaurants544
Retail Stores698

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute24.3 min
Drive Alone73.3%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home4.7%
Average costs for common services in La Salle. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $258 ($155–$412)
Specialist Visit $361 ($206–$567)
Urgent Care Visit $206 ($103–$361)
Emergency Room Visit $2,268 ($825–$5,155)
Dental Cleaning $134 ($77–$206)
Dental Filling $258 ($155–$412)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $46 ($26–$77)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $77 ($52–$124)
Brake Pad Replacement $309 ($155–$516)
Tire Rotation $41 ($21–$77)
New Tires (Set of 4) $619 ($412–$1,031)
Battery Replacement $206 ($103–$361)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $103 ($62–$155)
Electrician (Per Hour) $93 ($52–$144)
HVAC Repair $412 ($155–$825)
HVAC System Install $7,217 ($4,124–$12,372)
Roof Repair $1,031 ($412–$2,062)
Roof Replacement $9,279 ($5,671–$15,465)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,547 ($516–$3,609)
Divorce (Contested) $15,465 ($5,155–$30,930)
DUI Defense $5,155 ($2,062–$10,310)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,547 ($825–$3,093)
Will Preparation $516 ($206–$1,031)
Trust Preparation $2,578 ($1,031–$5,155)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $26 ($15–$46)
Women's Haircut $57 ($31–$103)
Hair Coloring (Full) $155 ($77–$258)
Manicure $26 ($15–$46)
Pedicure $41 ($26–$67)
Massage (1 Hour) $82 ($52–$134)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $4.23 ($3.09–$5.67)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.61 ($2.58–$5.16)
Loaf of Bread $3.92 ($2.58–$5.67)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.64 ($3.09–$6.70)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.67 ($4.12–$7.73)
Rice (per lb) $1.03 ($0.62–$1.86)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $144 ($82–$258)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $72 ($31–$155)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $72 ($41–$124)
Internet (Monthly) $72 ($41–$103)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $67 ($31–$103)
Cable TV (Monthly) $88 ($52–$155)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $206 ($77–$516)
Car Insurance (Annual) $2,062 ($1,237–$3,609)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $72 ($31–$134)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $15 ($8.25–$26)
Car Registration (Annual) $103 ($31–$258)
Driver's License Renewal $31 ($15–$77)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,237 ($619–$2,578)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $1,031 ($516–$2,062)
After-School Care (Monthly) $412 ($206–$722)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $52 ($26–$103)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $1,031 ($412–$2,578)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,888 ($5,155–$30,930)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $62 ($31–$103)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $103 ($52–$206)
Dog Grooming $62 ($31–$103)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $41 ($21–$77)
Dog Spay/Neuter $309 ($155–$516)
Cat Spay/Neuter $206 ($103–$412)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$1,477
Toddler$1,271
Preschool$1,091
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$1,061
Toddler$938
Preschool$938
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Weld County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Manufacturing 13,936 361 $70,522 1.43
Construction 13,491 1,288 $77,144 2.16
Retail Trade 11,287 702 $44,787 0.95
Health Care & Social Assistance 10,584 903 $59,557 0.62
Accommodation & Food Services 9,713 539 $24,554 0.90
Mining & Oil/Gas 6,577 270 $110,852 14.63
Administrative & Waste Services 5,592 558 $55,626 0.80
Wholesale Trade 4,476 542 $87,801 0.96
Professional & Technical Services 4,397 1,447 $105,209 0.53
Agriculture & Forestry 3,935 228 $56,572 4.09
Transportation & Warehousing 3,626 424 $74,574 0.72
Other Services 3,219 686 $53,165 0.90
Finance & Insurance 2,797 436 $95,582 0.58
Management of Companies 1,991 119 $131,703 0.99
Real Estate 1,590 451 $66,843 0.86
Arts & Entertainment 1,234 110 $31,055 0.62
Educational Services 962 132 $33,283 0.39
Utilities 502 38 $123,416 1.11
Information & Technology 489 129 $87,116 0.22
Unclassified 20 34 $70,166 0.12

Schools in La Salle

1 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Pete Mirich Elementary School Elementary 366 27 13.6:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near La Salle

6 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
The Colorado Sound 105.5 FM (AAC) local radio, music AAC 96 kbps
KHNC 1360 "The Lion" christian, conspiracy MP3 48 kbps
Altitude Sports 950 AM 950 am, am AAC+ 32 kbps
KCSU university radio MP3
KRFC AAC+ 32 kbps
Colorado Public Radio OpenAir classical MP3 64 kbps

Campgrounds Near La Salle

2 campgrounds found near La Salle.

NameRatingSitesPrice
CROW VALLEY 4.6/5 15 $17–$77
Bull Mountain Campground Free

National Parks Near La Salle

16 national parks and monuments found near La Salle.

ParkTypeFee
Barr Lake State Park Free
Barr Lake State Park State Park Free
Boyd Lake State Park State Park Free
Chatfield State Park State Park Free
Cherry Creek Reservior / State Park State Park Free
Cherry Creek State Park State Park Free
Curt Gowdy State Park State Park Free
Eldorado Canyon State Park State Park Free
Golden Gate Canyon State Park Free
Golden Gate Canyon State Park State Park Free
Jackson Lake State Park State Park Free
Lory State Park State Park Free
Rocky Mountain National Park National Park $30
Roxborough State Park State Park Free
St. Vrain State Park State Park Free
Staunton State Park State Park Free

Trails Near La Salle

4 trails found near La Salle.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
CVRA MOURNING DOVE 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CVRA BIRDWALK 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CVRA BIRDWALK CONNECTOR 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
CVRA BIRDWALK SPUR 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes

Museums in La Salle

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
HISTORIC GREELEYHISTORIC PRESERVATION1100 10TH ST SUITE 2019703509222$2,905
COLLEGE OF PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTSART MUSEUM9703512515
COLORADO USSSA HALL OF FAMEGENERAL MUSEUM
EVANS HISTORICAL MUSEUMHISTORIC PRESERVATION9703395344
FORT VASQUEZ MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM9707852832
GREELEY HISTORY MUSEUMSHISTORY MUSEUM9703509275
GREELEY MUSEUMSGENERAL MUSEUM714 8TH ST9703509220
JOHNSTOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION9705870278
KERSEY LIBRARY AND MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM413 1ST STREET9703477357
MARI MICHENER GALLERYART MUSEUM
MEEKER HOME MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM9703509220
MILLIKEN HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION1101 BROAD ST
NORTHEASTERN COLORADO HERITAGE LEAGUEHISTORIC PRESERVATIONPO BOX 337241
PLATTEVILLE HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION502 MARION9707856285
WELD COUNTY FALLEN OFFICER MEMORIALHISTORIC PRESERVATION36TH AVE CT
WELD COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
WINDSOR HISTORICAL SOCIETYGENERAL MUSEUM9706742400
WINDSOR-SERVERANCE HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION

Libraries in La Salle

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
HIGH PLAINS LIBRARY DISTRICT2650 W. 29TH ST.0.01,516,114
CLEARVIEW LIBRARY DISTRICT720 THIRD STREET0.0246,018

Farmers Markets in La Salle

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
City of Evans Farmers MarketVisit
Frederick Market105 5th Street06/05/2014 to 09/25/2014Thu: 4:00 PM-8:00 PM;Visit
Garden of Eaton Farmers MarketHwy 85
Greeley Farmers Market 902 7th Avenue05/14/2016 to 10/29/2016Sat: 7:30 AM-12:00 PM;Visit
Greeley Winter Market715 10th Street01/01/2016 to 04/15/2016Sat: 9:00 AM-;Visit
Johnstown Milliken Farmer's MarketCharlotte St. and Parish Ave.06/01/2012 to 10/31/2012Fri: 4:00 PM-8:00 PM;Visit
Johnstown Milliken Farmer's MarketBroad Street and Francis St.06/01/2012 to 10/31/2012Sun: 3:00 PM-6:00 PM;Visit
Windsor Farmers' Market100 North 5th Street06/29/2017 to 09/28/2017Thu: 5:30 PM-8:00 PM;Visit

Breweries in La Salle

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Brew LlcBrewers7251 W 20th Saint D19703527500
BreweryGreeley, CO, Restaurants & Bars, Bars / Taverns, Greeley Bars, wholesale, manufacturing, food, brewe3806 W 12th St9703921734
Brix Taphouse & BreweryBrewery813 8th St9703976146Visit
Broken Plow BreweryBrewers4731 W 10th St9703014575Visit
Corner Liquorsliquor & beverages, food and drink, Breweries, Beer & Ale Distributors, alcoholic, Wine & Distilled 117 N 6th St9706867152
Crabtree Brewing CoBrewers625 3RD Saint D9703560516Visit
Crabtree Brewing CompanyBrewery2961 W 29th St9703560516Visit
Destination Brewing and SpiritsCO">Brewery2129 71ST Ave Greeley Co 806349704059902
Echo Brewing CoBrewers5969 Iris Pkwy3038339077Visit
Grapes and Hops Liquor StoreLiquor Stores, Wine & Distilled Beverages Retail, Beer & Ale Retail, Breweries, Beer & Ale Distribut6560 W 29th St
High Hops BreweryBrewers, Brewer Equipment Supplies & Services, Brewery, Breweries, Wineries6461 State Highway 3929706742841Visit
Smiling Moose Brew Pub & GrillBrewers2501 11th Ave9703567010
Syntax Spirits Distillery and Tasting BarDistillery, Brewery, and Bar625 3rd St9703525466Visit
The AlibiBars & Pubs, Breweries, Beer & Ale Distributors, Beer & Ale Retail, Taverns1007 Broad St
WeldwerksBrewery508 8th Ave

Ski Resorts Near La Salle

2 ski resorts within range.

Resort Slopes (km) Lifts Peak (m) Price Season Night Park
Loveland 93.0 11 3,871 $61 October - May Yes
Brighton 66.0 7 3,200 $67 November - April Yes Yes

Cell Towers in La Salle

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
10494 HWY 257 SPUR (10347)GTOWER93
10494 HWY 257 SPUR (10347)GTOWER93
10494 HIGHWAY 257 SPUR (10347)GTOWER93
10494 HIGHWAY 257 SPUR (10347)GTOWER93
18002 COUNTY ROAD 63 (10299)GTOWER77
18002 COUNTY ROAD 63 (10299)GTOWER77
16499 WELD COUNTY ROAD 18 (10332)LTOWER52
16499 WELD COUNTY ROAD 18 (10332)LTOWER52
8126 HIGHWAY 14 (17828)MTOWER31
8126 HIGHWAY 14 (17828)MTOWER31

Bridges in La Salle

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete continuous199429719,000G
CulvertConcrete20084212,500F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous193695212,500F
Tee BeamConcrete195595212,500P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1960312,653F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1981252,314F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1988302,244F
SlabConcrete continuous1950262,205P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel2001361,464F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel200130601F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel200041331F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel195940221F
SlabConcrete continuous193030202P
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel198139153F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19964994F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19913986F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20032867F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel20172637G

Superfund Sites Near La Salle

3 EPA Superfund sites (hazardous waste cleanup locations).

SiteAddressCounty
FORT ST. VRAIN STATION16805 WELD COUNTY ROAD 19 1/2WELD
FORT ST. VRAIN STATION16805 WELD COUNTY ROAD 19 1/2WELD
THERMO POWER & ELECTRIC LLC510 18TH STREETWELD

Airports Near La Salle

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Denver International AirportDENLarge Airport
Buckley Space Force BaseBFKMedium Airport
Northern Colorado Regional AirportFNLMedium Airport
Rocky Mountain Metropolitan AirportBJCMedium Airport
Air Dusters Inc AirportSmall Airport
AJC AirportSmall Airport
Ashlawn AirportSmall Airport
Beaugh AirportSmall Airport
Bellmore Farms AirportSmall Airport
Big View AirportSmall Airport
Bigfoot Turf AirportSmall Airport
Bijou Basin AirportSmall Airport
Boulder Municipal AirportWBUSmall Airport
Brighton Van-Aire Estates AirportSmall Airport
Burnham FieldSmall Airport
Campbells AirportSmall Airport
Cartwheel AirportSmall Airport
Christman FieldSmall Airport
Colorado Air and Space PortSmall Airport
Colorado Antique FieldSmall Airport
Colorado Live Steamers AirportSmall Airport
Comanche Airfield Llc AirportSmall Airport
Comanche Springs Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Crop Air Inc AirportSmall Airport
Dave's AirportSmall Airport
Denning AirportSmall Airport
Devoe AirportSmall Airport
East Moore FieldSmall Airport
Easton/Valley View AirportSmall Airport
Elk Park Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Erie Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Evans AirportSmall Airport
Flying E AirportSmall Airport
Fought'N'Won Ultralight FlightparkSmall Airport
Fox Hole AirportSmall Airport
Frontier AirstripSmall Airport
Greeley–Weld County AirportGXYSmall Airport
Harrington Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Hat-Field STOLportSmall Airport
Hay Fever Farm AirportSmall Airport
Henderson AirportSmall Airport
Highline Farm AirstripSmall Airport
Horseshoe Landings AirportSmall Airport
Hoy AirstripSmall Airport
J & S AirportSmall Airport
Jackrabbit StripSmall Airport
Jjs AirportSmall Airport
Kellogg AirstripSmall Airport
Kent AirportSmall Airport
Kutcher-Lakeview AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in La Salle

9 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Eaton Police Department
Firestone Police Department
Firestone Police Station & Courtroom
Frederick Police Department
Johnstown Police Department430 South Parish Avenue
Milliken Police Station
Police Annex
Severance Police Department
Weld County Sheriff1950 O Street

Grocery Stores in La Salle

4 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
7-eleven Store 41877a 41877AConvenience Store105 S 2nd St
Circle K 2740697Convenience Store113 N 2nd St
Family Dollar 10500Other165 S 2nd St
Maverik 5149Convenience Store2901 37th St

Treatment Centers in La Salle

1 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Creative Counseling ServicesSubstance Abuse970-378-8805

Churches & Religious Organizations in La Salle

3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
INSTITUTE FOR MINISTRY DEVELOPMENTPO BOX 418
LASALLE COMMUNITY CHURCH102 S WALNUT ST
LIGHTHOUSE COMMUNITY CHURCH307 S 3RD ST

Explore Near La Salle

UFO Sightings
13
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for La Salle.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About La Salle

What is the population of La Salle?

La Salle has a population of 3,119 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 3,183 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.9% female and 47.1% male.

Is La Salle expensive to live in?

La Salle has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $91,635, 22% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $362,700 (29% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,213 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is La Salle safe?

La Salle is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 250 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,250 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, La Salle receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in La Salle?

La Salle has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 316 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 14.7 inches, with 34.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.

How is the job market in La Salle?

The job market in La Salle is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,277. There are 9,567 business establishments in the area, including 544 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 4.7% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in La Salle?

The median home value in La Salle is $362,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $433,421. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,213. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 87.8%. The average annual property tax is $3,919.

How are the schools in La Salle?

Schools in La Salle score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.8% of adults in La Salle hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.2% have completed high school. 6.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is La Salle?

The obesity rate in La Salle is 35.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.9% of adults are smokers. 24.1% are physically inactive. 22.6% of residents report depression. 17.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 78.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735.

What is transportation like in La Salle?

The average commute in La Salle is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 73.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.7% work from home.

What are the demographics of La Salle?

The racial and ethnic makeup of La Salle is 76.4% White, 1.9% Black or African American, 5.5% Hispanic or Latino. 80.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 19.9% speak Spanish. 4.1% of the population are military veterans. 9.8% of residents have a disability. 93.2% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare La Salle with another city: