Beulah, ND
Full City Profile · North Dakota · Mercer County County
3.3
/5.0
B
Good
3,058
Population
1,253/sq mi density
$84,417
Median Income
$35,585 per capita
$194,300
Home Value
$237,398 Zillow
$1,092
Median Rent
37.8% income on rent
43°F
Avg Temperature
99
Violent Crime/100K
628 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$84,417 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$194,300 home value, $1,092/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
99 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,058
Census 2023
Population Density
1,253
per square mile
Land Area
2.5
square miles (6.5 km²)
Median Age
37.0 yrs
5% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.4%
Male
50.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.3% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 5.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
88.3%
Black
0%
Hispanic
5.4%
Asian
1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 92.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 6.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 1.3% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
92.4%
Spanish
6.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.2%
Veterans
6.1%
2% above US avg (6%)
Disability
9.0%
31% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.1%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.9%
20% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.384
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,058 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 1,253 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.5 sq mi |
| Median Age | 37.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.4% |
| Female | 50.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 88.3% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.4% |
| Asian | 1.0% |
Language
| English Only | 92.4% |
| Spanish | 6.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.2% |
| Veterans | 6.1% |
| Disability | 9.0% |
| Health Insurance | 93.1% |
| Uninsured | 6.9% |
| Broadband Access | 83.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.384 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 8, Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent |