Beverly Hills, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.3 /5.0
B Good
495 Population 5,500/sq mi density
$47,955 Median Income $28,932 per capita
$73,300 Home Value $70,572 Zillow
$1,087 Median Rent 34.9% income on rent
57°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$47,955 median income, 6.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,300 home value, $1,087/mo rent
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Beverly Hills, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$47,955
36% below
$28,932 per capita
Home Value
$73,300
74% below
Zillow: $70,572
Median Rent
$1,087/mo
7% below
34.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
11.1%
67% below
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
6.8%
89% above
9.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.2%
44% above
23.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F

How Beverly Hills Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Beverly Hills's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
64%
Home Value
26%
Rent
93%
Poverty
79%
Bachelor's
33%
Unemployment
189%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Beverly Hills a Good Place to Live?

B
3.3 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Beverly Hills residents earn a median household income of $47,955 , which is 36% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,932. The unemployment rate stands at 6.8% (89% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Beverly Hills is $73,300 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $70,572. Median rent is $1,087/month, with 34.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Education

11.1% of adults in Beverly Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher (67% below the national average). 90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Beverly Hills has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population495
Median Age33.6 yrs
Density5,500/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$47,955
Per Capita$28,932
Unemployment6.8%
Poverty9.8%

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,300
Rent$1,087
Ownership55.3%
Zillow$70,572
Housing Units276
Rent Burden34.9%

Health

Obesity46.2%
Diabetes18.3%
Smoking23.7%
Heart Disease6.8%

Climate

Avg Temp57°F
Rain41.7 in/yr
Elevation633 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.1%
High School+90.9%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute18 min
Broadband84.6%
EV Stations5

Did You Know?

The median home in Beverly Hills was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is St Louis Lambert International (6 miles).
8.9% of the population has a disability.